CHAPTER 319o
Sec. 17b-10. (Formerly Sec. 17-3f). Department of Social Services policy manuals. Distribution. Regulations. (a) The Department of Social Services shall prepare and routinely update state medical services and public assistance manuals and general assistance policy manuals. The pages of such manuals shall be consecutively numbered and indexed, containing all departmental policy regulations and substantive procedure. Said manuals shall be published by the department and distributed so that they are available to (1) all district, subdistrict and field offices of the Department of Social Services; (2) each town hall in the state; (3) all legal assistance programs in the state; and (4) any interested member of the public who requests a copy. All policy manuals of the department, as they exist on May 23, 1984, including the supporting bulletins but not including statements concerning only the internal management of the department and not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public, shall be construed to have been adopted as regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. After May 23, 1984, any policy issued by the department, except a policy necessary to conform to a requirement of a federal or joint federal and state program administered by the department, including, but not limited to, the state supplement program to the Supplemental Security Income Program, shall be adopted in regulation form in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. After May 23, 1984, the department shall adopt in regulation form in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, any new policy necessary to conform to a requirement of a federal or joint state and federal program administered by the department, including, but not limited to, the state supplement program to the Supplemental Security Income Program, but the department may operate under such policy while it is in the process of adopting the policy in regulation form, provided the Department of Social Services prints notice of intent to adopt the regulations in the Connecticut Law Journal within twenty days after adopting the policy. Such policy shall be valid until the time final regulations are effective.
(b) By July 1, 1986, the Department of Social Services shall rewrite the general assistance policy manual using plain language as described in section 42-152 and sections 38a-295 to 38a-300, inclusive. The manual shall include an index for frequent referencing and a separate section or manual which specifies procedures to follow to clarify policy. The department shall keep records of policy and procedural questions raised by town welfare officials and staff during telephone conversations and office visits.
(c) By January 1, 1987, the Department of Social Services shall replace its state public assistance policy manual with a new manual which is adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 and which sets forth in clear and concise language the policies and procedures to be used by the department in implementing and enforcing federal and state laws. The department may operate under a policy in the new recipient eligibility and benefit policy manual while it is in the process of adopting the manual in regulation form, provided the department shall print a notice of intent to adopt regulations relating to recipient eligibility and benefits in the Connecticut Law Journal within twenty days of issuing the policy.
(P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; 75-610, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-614, S. 587, 608, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 84-150, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-564, S. 1, 12; P.A. 86-415, S. 1, 10; P.A. 88-156, S. 9; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87.)
History: P.A. 75-420 allowed substitution of commissioner and department of social services for welfare commissioner and department in P.A. 75-610 which created section; P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced social services commissioner and department with commissioner and department of income maintenance, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 84-150 deleted obsolete provision setting deadline for development of policy manual and changed the requirement concerning the adoption of policy manuals in regulation form; P.A. 85-564 made the existing section Subsec. (a) and added Subsecs. (b) and (c) re replacement of general assistance policy manual and state social services policy manual; P.A. 86-415 allowed the department to operate under new policy while manual is in the process of being adopted in regulation form; P.A. 88-156 replaced language re social services policy manual with references to medical services and public assistance manuals in Subsecs. (a), (b) and (c); P.A. 93-262 authorized substitution of commissioner and department of social services for commissioner and department of income maintenance, effective July 1, 1993; Sec. 17-3f transferred to Sec. 17b-10 in 1995.
Annotations to former section 17-3f:
Cited. 214 C. 601, 604, 605, 606, 608. P.A. 86-415 cited. Id.
Cited. 6 CA 47, 55.
Cited. 40 CS 394, 400, 401.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 214 C. 601, 604, 609.
Cited. 21 CA 678, 679.
Cited. 43 CS 175, 177.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 43 CA 39.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 43 CA 39.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 43 CA 39.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)