CHAPTER 319o
Sec. 17b-2. Programs administered by the Department of Social Services. The Department of Social Services is designated as the state agency for the administration of (1) the child care development block grant pursuant to the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990; (2) the Connecticut energy assistance program pursuant to the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981; (3) programs for the elderly pursuant to the Older Americans Act; (4) the state plan for vocational rehabilitation services for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1994; (5) the refugee assistance program pursuant to the Refugee Act of 1980; (6) the legalization impact assistance grant program pursuant to the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986; (7) the temporary assistance for needy families program pursuant to the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996; (8) the Medicaid program pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act; (9) the food stamp program pursuant to the Food Stamp Act of 1977; (10) the state supplement to the Supplemental Security Income Program pursuant to the Social Security Act; (11) the state child support enforcement plan pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act; and (12) the state social services plan for the implementation of the social services block grants and community services block grants pursuant to the Social Security Act. The Department of Social Services is designated a public housing agency for the purpose of administering the Section 8 existing certificate program and the housing voucher program pursuant to the Housing Act of 1937.
(P.A. 93-262, S. 2, 87; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 19, 165.)
History: P.A. 93-262 effective July 1, 1993; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2 deleted a reference to the JOBS program, replaced a reference to the aid to families with dependent children program pursuant to Title IV-A of Social Security Act with temporary assistance for needy families program pursuant to the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 and made technical and conforming changes, effective July 1, 1997.
See Secs. 17a-453a, 17a-453b re inclusion of certain clients of department in behavioral health managed care program operated by Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services.
Cited. 44 CA 143.
Subdiv. (10):
Cited. 233 C. 557, 565.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)