CHAPTER 319*
Sec. 17a-6. (Formerly Sec. 17-415). Powers and duties of commissioner. The commissioner or his designee shall:
(a) Establish or contract for the use of a variety of facilities and services for identification, evaluation, discipline, rehabilitation, aftercare, treatment and care of children and youth in need of the department's services;
(b) Administer in a coordinated and integrated manner all institutions and facilities which are or may come under the jurisdiction of the department and may appoint advisory groups for any such institution or facility;
(c) Encourage the development of programs and the establishment of facilities for children and youth by public or private agencies and groups;
(d) Enter into cooperative arrangements with public or private agencies outside the state;
(e) Insure that all children under his supervision have adequate food, clothing, shelter and adequate medical, dental, psychiatric, psychological, social, religious and other services;
(f) Provide, in his discretion, needed service to any municipality, agency, or person, whether or not such person is committed to him;
(g) Adopt and enforce regulations and establish rules for the internal operation and administration of the department in accordance with chapter 54;
(h) Undertake, contract for or otherwise stimulate research concerning children and youth;
(i) Subject to the provisions of chapter 67, appoint such professional, technical and other personnel as may be necessary for the efficient operation of the department;
(j) Coordinate the activities of the department with those of other state departments, municipalities and private agencies concerned with providing services for children and youth and their families;
(k) Act as administrator of the Interstate Compact on Juveniles established by section 46b-151a, when so designated by the Governor in accordance with section 46b- 151c;
(l) Provide or arrange for the provision of suitable education for every child under his supervision, either in public schools, special educational programs, private schools, educational programs within the institutions or facilities under his jurisdiction, or work and training programs otherwise provided by law. The suitability of educational programs provided by the commissioner shall be subject to review by the Department of Education;
(m) Submit to the state advisory council for its comment proposals for new policies or programs and the proposed budget for the department;
(n) Have any and all other powers and duties as are necessary to administer the department and implement the purposes of sections 17a-1 to 17a-26, inclusive, and 17a- 28 to 17a-49, inclusive; and
(o) Conduct and render a final decision in administrative hearings.
(1969, P.A. 664, S. 6; 1971, P.A. 818, S. 3, 4; 1972, P.A. 107, S. 1; P.A. 73-49, S. 1, 3; P.A. 75-524, S. 5, 30; P.A. 93-54.)
History: 1971 act deleted references to consultation with council in Subsec. (b) and to policies formulated by council in Subsec. (e), reflecting council's change to advisory status; 1972 act inserted new Subsec. (q) re vocational parole and redesignated former Subsec. (q) as Subsec. (r); P.A. 73-49 rephrased Subsec. (q) and stated that limitations on employment of those under sixteen do not apply; P.A. 75-524 replaced previous provisions and included commissioner's designee; Sec. 17-415 transferred to Sec. 17a-6 in 1991; P.A. 93-54 added Subdiv. (o) authorizing commissioner to conduct administrative hearings and render final decisions; the reference in Subdiv. (n) to Sec. 17a-51 was deleted editorially by the Revisors to reflect the repeal of that section by P.A. 93-216, S. 8.
See Secs. 20-14h to 20-14j, inclusive, re administration of medication in day and residential programs and facilities.
Annotations to former section 17-415:
Cited. 171 C. 644, 653. Cited. Id., 652.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)