CHAPTER 319*
Sec. 17a-15. (Formerly Sec. 17-421). Development of treatment and permanent placement plan. Review of plan. Modifications. Application for review. Hearing. Procedure. (a) The commissioner shall prepare and maintain a written plan for care, treatment and permanent placement of every child and youth under his supervision, which shall include but not be limited to a diagnosis of the problems of each child or youth, the proposed plan of treatment services and temporary placement and a goal for permanent placement of the child or youth, which may include reunification with the parent, long-term foster care, independent living, transfer of guardianship or adoption. The child's or youth's health and safety shall be the paramount concern in formulating the plan.
(b) The commissioner shall at least every six months, review the plan of each child and youth under his supervision for the purpose of determining whether such plan is appropriate and make any appropriate modifications to such plan.
(c) Any child or youth or his parent or guardian aggrieved by any provision of a plan prepared under subsection (a) of this section, or by the commissioner's decision upon review under subsection (b) of this section, or any child or youth or his parent or guardian aggrieved by a refusal of any other service from the commissioner to which he is entitled, shall be provided a hearing within thirty days following a written request for the same directed to the commissioner.
(d) Any hearing held pursuant to a request made under subsection (c) of this section shall be conducted as a contested case in accordance with chapter 54 provided: (1) A final decision shall be rendered within fifteen days following the close of evidence and filing of briefs; and (2) any appeal of a decision pursuant to section 4-183 shall be to the district of the superior court for juvenile matters, where the child is located, as established in section 46b-142.
(1969, P.A. 664, S. 15; 1971, P.A. 818, S. 6; 1972, P.A. 110, S. 1; P.A. 75-524, S. 10, 30; P.A. 79-567, S. 5, 7; P.A. 80-401, S. 4; P.A. 98-241, S. 2, 18.)
History: 1971 act replaced "council", i.e. council on children and youth services, with "commissioner", i.e. commissioner of children and youth services, reflecting council's switch to advisory status; 1972 act extended review power in Subsec. (a) to commissioner's designee; P.A. 75-524 replaced previous provisions concerning review procedure for placements with new provisions re individual plans for care and treatment of each child or youth and review procedure for plans; P.A. 79-567 replaced hearing provisions in Subsec. (d) with restated provisions; P.A. 80-401 changed effective date of 1979 change from July 1, 1980, to July 1, 1981; Sec. 17-421 transferred to Sec. 17a-15 in 1991; P.A. 98-241 amended Subsec. (a) by adding requirement of written plan for permanent placement and adding provision re goal of permanent placement and amended Subsec. (b) re appropriate modifications to plan, effective July 1, 1998.
Trial court's dismissal of plaintiff's administrative appeal as moot upheld where filing of termination petitions by Dept. of Children and Families eliminated the possibility that plaintiff could obtain the relief sought in an administrative hearing requested under this section. 49 CA 706.
Subsec. (a):
Treatment plan is limited to preparation of a written plan for care and treatment of every child and youth under the Commissioner of Children and Families' supervision. 49 CA 706.
Subsec. (c):
Hearing must necessarily be limited to the plan required by Subsec. (a) for the care and treatment of children and youth under supervision of the Dept. of Children and Families and is heard by an administrative hearing officer in the department. 49 CA 706.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)