CHAPTER 319*
Sec. 17a-16. (Formerly Sec. 17-440). Rights of children and youths under the supervision of the Commissioner of Children and Families. (a) No child or youth placed or treated under the direction of the Commissioner of Children and Families in any public or private facility shall be deprived of any personal, property or civil rights, except in accordance with due process of law.
(b) Each child or youth placed or treated under the direction of the Commissioner of Children and Families in any public or private facility shall receive humane and dignified treatment at all times, with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy, consistent with his treatment plan as determined by the commissioner.
(c) (1) Each child and youth shall be permitted to communicate with any individual, group or agency, consistent with his treatment objectives as determined by the Commissioner of Children and Families.
(2) Each public or private facility under the direction of the Commissioner of Children and Families shall furnish writing materials and postage to any child or youth desiring them.
(3) A child or youth shall be permitted to make or receive telephone calls to or from his attorneys at any reasonable time. Public telephones shall be made available in appropriate locations.
(d) (1) The Commissioner of Children and Families shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, with respect to each facility or institution under his jurisdiction, to specify the following: (A) When a child or youth may be placed in restraint or seclusion or when force may be used upon a child or youth; (B) when the head of a facility may limit the use or receipt of mail by any child or youth and a procedure for return of unopened mail and (C) when the head of a facility may restrict the use of a telephone by any child or youth.
(2) A copy of any order placing a child or youth in restraint or seclusion in accordance with the regulations adopted in subdivision (1) of this subsection shall be made a part of the child's or youth's permanent clinical record. Any special restriction on the use or receipt of mail or telephone calls made in accordance with the regulations adopted in subdivision (1) of this subsection, shall be noted in writing, signed by the head of the facility, and made a part of the child's or youth's permanent clinical record.
(e) (1) Each child or youth shall be permitted to receive visitors subject to reasonable restrictions consistent with the child's or youth's treatment objectives. The head of each facility shall establish visiting hours and inform all children and youth and their families and other visitors of these hours. Any special restriction shall be noted in writing, signed by the head of the facility, and made a part of the child's or youth's permanent clinical record.
(2) Each child or youth may receive his clergyman and attorney at any reasonable time.
(f) No person shall be denied employment, housing, civil service rank, any license or permit, including a professional license, or any other civil or legal right, solely because of a present or past placement with the Commissioner of Children and Families except as otherwise provided by statute.
(g) Each child or youth under the supervision of the Commissioner of Children and Families shall have the right to counsel of his own choosing, and the right to receive visits from physicians and mental health professionals as may be arranged by his counsel.
(h) Each child or youth shall have a right to a hearing pursuant to procedures adopted by the commissioner, in accordance with sections 4-176e to 4-181a, inclusive, before he is involuntarily transferred by the Commissioner of Children and Families to any facility outside the state of Connecticut.
(i) Any child or youth aggrieved by a violation of subsections (a) to (h), inclusive, of this section, may petition the superior court for the venue district provided in section 46b-142 within which the child or youth is or resides for appropriate relief, including temporary and permanent injunctive relief. Such petition shall be treated as a juvenile matter.
(P.A. 75-538, S. 1−9; P.A. 78-280, S. 31, 127; P.A. 88-317, S. 76, 107; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2.)
History: P.A. 78-280 replaced juvenile court with superior court, specified "venue" districts and required that petition be treated as juvenile matter in Subsec. (i); P.A. 88-317 amended reference to Secs. 4-177 to 4-181 in Subsec. (h) to include new sections added to Ch. 54, effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after that date; Sec. 17-440 transferred to Sec. 17a-16 in 1991; P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner and department of children and families for commissioner and department of children and youth services, effective July 1, 1993.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)