CHAPTER 319*
Sec. 17a-47. (Formerly Sec. 17-445). Legal division re child abuse and neglect. There shall be a legal division which shall consist of attorneys-at-law assigned to each regional office of the department, who shall be assistant attorneys general on the staff and under the direct supervision of the Attorney General. Said division shall diligently prosecute petitions of neglect giving priority to petitions which allege child abuse as the grounds of neglect. The Department of Children and Families shall cooperate with such attorneys in preparation of their cases and shall render such assistance to them as shall be necessary to protect the best interest of the child named in the petition.
(P.A. 77-577, S. 1; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; 93-216, S. 5.)
History: Sec. 17-445 transferred to Sec. 17a-47 in 1991; P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner and department of children and families for commissioner and department of children and youth services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 93-216 removed the legal division from the department of children and youth services, removed the reference to three attorneys-at-law, placed the attorneys under the direct supervision of the attorney general and deleted provision which had stated that legal division not to be considered a replacement for, but an addition to, attorney general's staff responsible for prosecuting petitions for neglected, uncared for and dependent children.
See Sec. 17a-106 re cooperative efforts to prevent, identify and treat child abuse and neglect.
See Sec. 53a-196a re felony offense of employing minor in obscene performance.
Commissioner or commissioner's designee has express authority to prepare, sign and file petitions for termination of parental rights. 247 C. 1.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)