CHAPTER 283*
Sec. 16-247f. Regulation of telecommunications services: Initial classifications, reclassifications, tariffs. (a) The department shall regulate the provision of telecommunications services in the state in a manner designed to foster competition and protect the public interest.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 16-19, a telecommunications service offered on or before July 1, 1994, by a certified telecommunications provider and a wide area telephone service, "800" service, centrex service or digital centrex service offered by a telephone company shall be deemed a competitive service. Any other service offered by a telephone company on or before July 1, 1994, shall be deemed a noncompetitive service, provided such initial classification shall not be a factual finding that such service is noncompetitive.
(c) On petition, on its own motion, or in conjunction with a tariff investigation conducted pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, after notice and hearing, and within ninety days of receipt of a petition or its motion or within the time period set forth in subsection (f) of this section, as applicable, the department may reclassify a telecommunications service as competitive, emerging competitive or noncompetitive, in accordance with the degree of competition which exists for that service in the marketplace, provided (1) a competitive service shall not be reclassified as an emerging competitive service, (2) the department may extend the period (A) before the end of the ninety- day period and upon notifying all parties to the proceedings by thirty days, or (B) in accordance with the provisions of subsection (f) of this section, as applicable.
(d) In determining whether to reclassify a telecommunications service, the department shall consider:
(1) The number, size and geographic distribution of certified telecommunications providers of the service, provided the department shall not reclassify any service as competitive if such service is available only from a telephone company or an affiliate of a telephone company that is a certified telecommunications provider;
(2) The availability of functionally equivalent services in the relevant geographic area at competitive rates, terms and conditions;
(3) The financial viability of each company providing a functionally equivalent service in the relevant market;
(4) The existence of barriers to entry into, or exit from, the relevant market;
(5) Other indicators of market power which the department deems relevant, which may include, but not be limited to, market penetration and the extent to which the provider of the service can sustain the price for the service above the cost to the company of providing that service;
(6) The extent to which other telecommunications companies must rely upon the service to provide their telecommunications services;
(7) Other factors that may affect competition; and
(8) Other factors that may affect the public interest.
(e) Each certified telecommunications provider and each telephone company shall file with the department a new or amended tariff for each competitive or emerging competitive intrastate telecommunications service authorized pursuant to section 16- 247c. A tariff for a competitive service shall be effective on five days' written notice to the department. A tariff for an emerging competitive service shall be effective on twenty-one days' written notice to the department. A tariff filing for a competitive or emerging competitive service shall include (1) rates and charges which may consist of a maximum rate and a minimum rate, (2) applicable terms and conditions, (3) a statement of how the tariff will benefit the public interest, and (4) any additional information required by the department. A telephone company filing a tariff pursuant to this section shall include in said tariff filing the information set forth in subdivisions (1) to (4), inclusive, of this subsection, a complete explanation of how the company is complying with the provisions of section 16-247b and, in a tariff filing which declares a new service to be competitive or emerging competitive, a statement addressing the considerations set forth in subsection (d) of this section. If the department approves a tariff which consists of a minimum rate and a maximum rate, the certified telecommunications provider or telephone company may amend its rates upon five days' written notice to the department and any notice to customers which the department may require, provided the amended rates are not greater than the approved maximum rate and not less than the approved minimum rate. A promotional offering for a previously approved competitive or emerging competitive tariffed service or a service deemed competitive pursuant to section 16-247f shall be effective on three business days' written notice to the department.
(f) On petition or its own motion, the department may investigate a tariff or any portion of a tariff, which investigation may include a hearing. The department may suspend a tariff or any portion of a tariff during such investigation. Not later than seventy- five days after the effective date of the tariff, unless the party filing the tariff, all statutory parties to the proceeding and the department agree to a specific extension of time, the department shall issue its decision, including whether to approve, modify or deny the tariff. If the department determines that a tariff filed as a new service is, in fact, a reclassification of an existing service, the department shall review the tariff filing as a petition for reclassification in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of this section.
* * *