CHAPTER 283*
Sec. 16-246c. Area within which foreign electric company may generate and transmit electric energy. (a) Notwithstanding any limitations otherwise imposed by the general statutes on the transacting of an electric utility business in this state, any foreign electric company is authorized and empowered to generate and transmit electric energy, and to acquire utility facilities necessary or convenient for the purposes of its electric utility business or undivided interests therein and to operate the same, anywhere within this state; provided, unless otherwise authorized by the general statutes or any special act of this state, no such company shall have the power (1) to sell electric energy in this state to persons other than electric companies, (2) to erect, lay or maintain utility facilities in, over or under the public highways, streets and grounds in this state or (3) to take property in this state by condemnation or the exercise of a right of eminent domain.
(b) Before any foreign electric company commences the ownership or operation of any utility facility in this state pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, it shall notify the Department of Public Utility Control of the action proposed to be taken by it and, to the extent applicable, shall comply with the provisions of section 16-43 and shall furnish to the department from time to time such information with respect to its activities in this state as the department may reasonably request.
(c) Any foreign electric company which owns or operates any utility facility in this state pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall constitute an "electric company" and a "public service company" for all purposes of this title, provided the department may waive the requirements of section 16-43 with respect to any borrowings or the issuance of any notes, bonds or other evidences of indebtedness or securities of any nature, upon its determination that authority over such borrowing or issue has been exercised by the state of domicile of such foreign electric company.
(February, 1965, P.A. 124, S. 3−5; P.A. 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 162, 610; P.A. 80-97; 80-482, S. 108, 348.)
History: P.A. 75-486 replaced public utilities commission with public utilities control authority; P.A. 77-614 replaced authority with division of public utility control within the department of business regulation, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-97 deleted requirement that foreign electric company file copy of its annual report with division of public utility control; P.A. 80-482 made division an independent department and deleted reference to abolished department of business regulation.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)