CHAPTER 283*
Sec. 16-245e. Stranded costs of electric companies. Definitions. Calculation by department, procedures, adjustments. Mitigation. (a) As used in this section and sections 16-245f to 16-245k, inclusive:
* * *
company or electric distribution company, the electric company or electric distribution company performing certain services.
(b) The department shall, in accordance with the provisions of this section, identify and calculate, upon application by an electric company, those stranded costs that may be collected through the competitive transition assessment which shall be calculated and collected in accordance with the provisions of section 16-245g. No electric distribution company shall be eligible to claim stranded costs unless a public auction has been held to divest itself of all nonnuclear generation assets in accordance with subsection (b) of section 16-244f or the electric company has sold its nonnuclear generation assets in accordance with section 16-43.
(c) (1) Notwithstanding subdivision (1) of subsection (e) of section 16-244g, any electric company seeking to claim stranded costs shall, in accordance with this subsection, mitigate such costs to the fullest extent possible. Prior to the approval by the department of any stranded costs, the electric company shall show to the satisfaction of the department that the electric company has taken all reasonable steps to mitigate to the maximum extent possible the total amount of stranded costs that it seeks to claim and to minimize the cost to be recovered from customers. Mitigation shall include: (A) Except to the extent provided in collective bargaining agreements or agreements to purchase generation assets entered into prior to July 1, 1998, the obtaining of written commitments from purchasers of generation facilities divested pursuant to sections 16- 244f and 16-244g, that the purchasers will offer employment to persons who were employed in nonmanagerial positions by a divested generation facility at any time during the three-month period prior to the divestiture, at levels of wages and overall compensation not lower than the employees' lowest level during the six-month period prior to the date the contract to divest the asset was entered into; (B) good faith efforts to negotiate the buyout, buydown or renegotiation of independent power producer contracts and purchased power contracts approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission provided the fixed present value of any contract to which a political subdivision of the state is a party shall be calculated using the political subdivision's tax-exempt borrowing rate as the discount rate; and (C) the reasonable costs of the consultants appointed to conduct the auctions of generation assets pursuant to sections 16-244f and 16-244g. Mitigation may include, but is not limited to, reallocation of depreciation reserves to existing generation assets to the extent consistent with generally accepted accounting principles; reduction of book assets by application of net proceeds of any sale of existing assets; maximization of market revenues
* * *
(d) An electric company shall submit to the department an application for recovery of that portion of generation-related regulatory assets, long-term contract costs, generation assets and mitigation costs which are determined by the department in accordance with subsections (c), (e), (f) and (g) of this section and subdivision (1) of subsection (e) of section 16-244g. The application shall include a description of mitigation efforts and a request for recovery through the competitive transition assessment and may include a request for a financing order. The department shall hold a hearing for each electric company and issue a finding of the calculation of stranded costs in a time frame that allows for collection of the competitive transition assessment to begin on January 1, 2000. Any hearing shall be conducted as a contested case in accordance with chapter 54.
(e) The department shall calculate the stranded costs for generation-related regulatory assets to be their book value as of January 1, 2000. In calculating the value of generation-related regulatory assets that are being provided in a lump sum as the result of a funding with the proceeds of rate reduction bonds, the department shall adjust the value of each such asset to reflect the time value of such lump sum, if any.
(f) (1) The department shall calculate the stranded costs for long-term contract costs that have been reduced to a fixed present value through the buyout, buydown, or renegotiation of independent power producer contracts and purchased power contracts approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission as such present value. In making such calculation, the department shall net purchased power contracts approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission that are below market value against any such contracts that are above-market value.
(2) The department shall calculate the stranded costs for any portion of a long-term contract cost that has not been reduced to a fixed present value by comparing the contract price to the market price at least annually. In making such calculation, the department shall net purchased power contracts approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission that are below market value against any such contracts that are above-market value. The costs described in this subdivision shall be included in the competitive transition assessment pursuant to section 16-245g but shall not be included in any funding with the proceeds of rate reduction bonds.
* * *