CHAPTER 283*
Sec. 16-246a. Definitions. When used in sections 16-246a to 16-246d, inclusive, the following terms shall have the meanings herein specified, unless the context otherwise indicates:
(1) "Foreign electric company" means a corporation, company, association, joint stock association or trust organized under the laws of a state other than this state, as well as, a town, city, borough, or any municipal corporation, department or agency thereof, whether separately incorporated or not, of a state other than this state, authorized under the laws of the state in which organized to generate or transmit electric energy;
(2) "Domestic electric company" means an electric company organized under the laws of this state;
(3) "Utility facility" means an item of plant used or useful in the electric utility business, and shall include, but is not limited to, such items of plant as generating stations, transmission lines, office buildings and equipment and transportation equipment, and
(4) Except as otherwise provided in sections 16-246a to 16-246d, inclusive, terms which are defined in section 16-1 shall have the respective meanings specified therein.
(February, 1965, P.A. 124, S. 1; P.A. 73-442, S. 8, 9.)
History: P.A. 73-442 redefined "foreign electric company" to include town, city, borough or municipal corporation, department or agency authorized to generate or transmit electricity and added exception in Subsec. (4).
Texas-based utility fits definition of "foreign electric company". 243 C. 635.
Subdiv. (3):
"Utility facility"; cited. 161 C. 430.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)