CHAPTER 283*
Sec. 16-262m. Construction specifications for water companies. (a) As used in this section and section 8-25a, "water company" means a corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership, municipality, other entity or person, or lessee thereof, owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling any pond, lake, reservoir, stream, well or distributing plant or system employed for the purpose of supplying water to fifteen or more service connections or twenty-five or more persons on a regular basis.
(b) No water company may begin the construction of a water supply system, and no water company, except a water company supplying more than two hundred fifty service connections or one thousand persons, may begin expansion of a water supply system without having first obtained a certificate of public convenience and necessity for the construction or expansion from the Department of Public Utility Control and the Department of Public Health. An application for a certificate shall be on a form prescribed by the Department of Public Utility Control in consultation with the Department of Public Health and accompanied by a copy of the water company's construction or expansion plans and a fee of one hundred dollars. The departments shall issue a certificate to an applicant upon determining, to their satisfaction, that (1) no feasible interconnection with an existing system is available to the applicant, (2) the applicant will complete the construction or expansion in accordance with engineering standards established by regulation by the Department of Public Utility Control for water supply systems, (3) the applicant has the financial, managerial and technical resources to operate the proposed water supply system in a reliable and efficient manner and to provide continuous adequate service to consumers served by the system, (4) the proposed construction or expansion will not result in a duplication of water service in the applicable service area and (5) the applicant meets all federal and state standards for water supply systems, provided subdivisions (1) and (4) of this subsection shall not apply to any water supply system (A) owned and operated or proposed to be owned and operated, by a municipality, municipal district or regional water authority, (B) owned by a municipality, municipal district or regional water authority and operated, or proposed to be operated, on its behalf by an operator that has obtained all required certifications from the Department of Public Health, including but not limited to certifications required by regulations established pursuant to section 25-32, or (C) owned or operated by a nonprofit corporation on behalf of one or more municipalities for the purpose of providing water service to an elderly housing project which has obtained all required certifications from the Department of Public Health, including but not limited to certifications required by regulations established pursuant to section 25-32. Nothing in this section shall prevent a municipality, municipal district or regional water authority from voluntarily transferring ownership of a water supply system to another water company, a municipal public service company or regional water authority. Any construction or expansion with respect to which a certificate is required shall thereafter be built, maintained and operated in conformity with the certificate and any terms, limitations or conditions contained therein.
(c) The Department of Public Utility Control, in consultation with the Department of Public Health, shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 to carry out the purposes of this section.
(P.A. 81-427, S. 1, 3; P.A. 84-330, S. 1; P.A. 86-247, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-245; 93-381, S. 9, 39; 93-435, S. 59, 95; P.A. 94-219, S. 3; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 98-250, S. 22, 39.)
History: P.A. 84-330 amended Subsec. (a) to apply definition of water company "to sections 16-262n to 16-262q, inclusive, and section 8-25a", to include municipalities in such definition and to expand the definition by including companies supplying water to not less than fifteen service connections or twenty-five persons nor more than two hundred fifty service connections or one thousand persons, amended Subsec. (b) to require, as a condition for issuing a certificate that determination be made that no feasible interconnection with an existing system is available and that applicant meets all federal and state standards for community water supply and amended Subsecs. (b) and (c) to require departments of public utility control and health services to jointly carry out purposes of the section; P.A. 86-247 added provision in Subsec. (b) re certificate for a community water supply system for an elderly housing project; P.A. 93-245 amended Subsec. (b) by deleting exception for elderly housing projects and adding provisions regarding excepted community water supply systems and voluntarily transferring ownership of community water supply systems; P.A. 93-381 and 93-435 replaced department of health services with department of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 94-219 made a technical change in Subsec. (a); P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 98-250 amended Subsec. (a) to delete "nor more than two hundred fifty service connections or one thousand persons", amended Subsec. (b) to add exception re "a water company supplying more than two hundred fifty service connections or one thousand persons" and delete reference to "community" water supply systems, and made technical changes, effective July 1, 1998.
Cited. 44 CS 34−38.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)