CHAPTER 283*
Sec. 16-243e. Electric company purchase of electricity generated by municipal resources recovery facilities. (a) Any electric company, as defined in section 16-1, purchasing electricity generated by a resources recovery facility, as defined in section 22a-260, owned by, or operated by or for the benefit of, a municipality or municipalities, shall enter into a contract with the owner of such facility requiring the electric company to purchase all of the electricity generated at such facility from waste which originated in the franchise area of the electric company, for a period beginning on the date that the facility begins generating electricity and having a duration of not less than twenty years, at the same rate that the electric company charges the municipality or municipalities for electricity.
(b) Not later than April 1, 2000, the department shall determine the rate paid for electricity generated at the facility from waste that originated within the electric company's franchise area and that was purchased under each contract entered into pursuant to subsection (a) of this section during calendar year 1999. Not later than October 1, 2000, and annually thereafter, the department shall calculate the difference between the amount paid by the successor electric distribution company pursuant to each such contract in effect during the preceding fiscal year for electricity generated at the facility from waste that originated within such franchise area and the amount that would have been paid had the company been obligated to pay the rate in effect during calendar year 1999, as determined by the department. The difference, if positive, shall be recovered through the systems benefits charge established under section 16-245l and remitted to the regional resource recovery authority acting on behalf of member municipalities.
(P.A. 83-529, S. 1; P.A. 85-297, S. 3, 4; P.A. 94-92, S. 1; P.A. 98-28, S. 61, 117.)
History: P.A. 85-297 required electricity to be purchased by contract where previously electric companies were required to compensate municipalities for electricity produced by recovery facilities; P.A. 94-92 required purchase of all electricity generated at such facility from waste which originated in the franchise area of the electric company; P.A. 98-28 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added new Subsec. (b) re the maintenance of municipal rates at rate in effect during calendar year 1999, effective July 1, 1998.
Does not require purchase of all electrical output of Southeastern Conn. Regional Resources Recovery Authority at "municipal rate". 210 C. 349, 351, 352, 354−359. Provides for exclusive use of the "municipal rate" for purchase by an electric company from a resource recovery facility of electrical output attributable to franchise waste and that the parties' agreement unambiguously requires payment of the "municipal rate" for the entire output so attributed. 244 C. 280.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)