CHAPTER 283*
Sec. 16-244c. Standard offer. Rates of standard offer established by department; duration; adjustments; eligibility. Duties of electric distribution company to provide default and back-up generation services; procedures. (a) (1) On and after January 1, 2000, each electric distribution company, as defined in section 16-1, shall make available to all customers in its service area, the p
* * *
(b) On and after January 1, 2004, each electric distribution company shall serve any customer who does not or is unable to arrange for or maintain electric generation services with an electric supplier. The electric distribution company shall procure electric generation services for such customers through a competitive bidding process. An electric distribution company may procure electric generation services through any of its generation entities or affiliates, provided such entity or affiliate is the lowest qualified bidder and provided further any such entity or affiliate is licensed pursuant to section 16-245.
(c) On and after January 1, 2000, and until such time the regional independent system operator implements procedures for the provision of back-up power to the satisfaction of the Department of Public Utility Control, each electric distribution company shall provide electric generation services to any customer who has entered into a service contract with an electric supplier that fails to provide electric generation services for reasons other than the customer's failure to pay for such services. Between January 1, 2000, and December 31, 2003, an electric distribution company may procure electric generation services through a competitive bidding process or through any of its generation entities or affiliates. On and after January 1, 2004, such company shall procure electric generation services through a competitive bidding process. Such company may procure electric generation services through any of its generation entities or affiliates, provided such entity or affiliate is the lowest qualified bidder and provided further any such entity or affiliate is licensed pursuant to section 16-245.
(d) An electric distribution company is not required to be licensed pursuant to section 16-245 to provide standard offer electric generation services in accordance with subsection (a) of this section or back-up electric generation services prior to January 1, 2004, in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(e) The electric distribution company shall be entitled to recover reasonable costs incurred as a result of providing standard offer electric generation services pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the default service pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or the back-up electric generation services pursuant to subsection (c) of this section. The provisions of this section and section 16-244a shall satisfy the requirements of section 16-19a until January 1, 2004.
(f) The Department of Public Utility Control shall establish, by regulations adopted pursuant to chapter 54, standards or procedures for an electric distribution company's procuring power and competitive bidding for purposes of subsections (b) and (c) of this section in a commercially reasonable manner and procedures for when and how a customer is notified that his electric supplier has defaulted and of the need for the customer to choose a new electric supplier within a reasonable period of time.
(P.A. 98-28, S. 20, 117.)
*Note: Section 74 of public act 98-28 is special in nature and therefore has not been codified but remains in full force and effect according to its terms.
**Public act 98-28 is entitled "An Act Concerning Electric Restructuring". (See Reference Table captioned "Public Acts of 1998 in Volume 16 which lists the sections amended, created or repealed by the act.)
History: P.A. 98-28 effective July 1, 1998.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)