CHAPTER 283*
Sec. 16-245e. Stranded costs of electric companies. Definitions. Calculation by department, procedures, adjustments. Mitigation. (a) As used in this section and sections 16-245f to 16-245k, inclusive:
* * *
or electric distribution company performing certain services.
(b) The department shall, in accordance with the provisions of this section, identify and calculate, upon application by an electric company, those stranded costs that may be collected through the competitive transition assessment which shall be calculated and collected in accordance with the provisions of section 16-245g. No electric distribution company shall be eligible to claim stranded costs unless a public auction has been held to divest itself of all nonnuclear generation assets in accordance with subsection (b) of section 16-244f or the electric company has sold its nonnuclear generation assets in accordance with section 16-43.
(c) (1) Notwithstanding subdivision (1) of subsection (e) of section 16-244g, any electric company seeking to claim stranded costs shall, in accordance with this subsection, mitigate such costs to the fullest extent possible. Prior to the approval by the department of any stranded costs, the electric company shall show to the satisfaction of the department that the electric company has taken all reasonable steps to mitigate to the maximum extent possible the total amount of stranded costs that it seeks to claim and to minimize the cost to be recovered from customers. Mitigation shall include: (A) Except to the extent provided in collective bargaining agreements or agreements to purchase generation assets entered into prior to July 1, 1998, the obtaining of written commitments from purchasers of generation facilities divested pursuant to sections 16- 244f and 16-244g, that the purchasers will offer employment to persons who were employed in nonmanagerial positions by a divested generation facility at any time during the three-month period prior to the divestiture, at levels of wages and overall compensation not lower than the employees' lowest level during the six-month period prior to the date the contract to divest the asset was entered into; (B) good faith efforts to negotiate the buyout, buydown or renegotiation of independent power producer contracts and purchased power contracts approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission provided the fixed present value of any contract to which a political subdivision of the state is a party shall be calculated using the political subdivision's tax-exempt borrowing rate as the discount rate; and (C) the reasonable costs of the consultants appointed to conduct the auctions of generation assets pursuant to sections 16-244f and 16-244g. Mitigation may include, but is not limited to, reallocation of depreciation reserves to existing generation assets to the extent consistent with generally accepted accounting principles; reduction of book assets by application of net proceeds of any sale of existing assets; maximization of market revenues from existing generation assets; efforts to maximize current
* * *
initial finding and the adjustment date, provided the second and subsequent adjustments shall reflect the difference during the time period since the most recent true-up. The department shall calculate the value of each such asset in accordance with the methodology provided in this subdivision. Any hearing shall be conducted as a contested case in accordance with chapter 54.
(4) After the department has calculated the total value of stranded costs for all nuclear generation assets, the department shall (A) reduce such amount by the net proceeds that are above book value realized by an electric company from the sale of nonnuclear generation assets pursuant to subdivision (6) of subsection (b) of section 16-244f, (B) reduce such valuation to reflect the total net proceeds that are above book value realized by an electric distribution company from the sale of any nuclear generation assets pursuant to subsection (c) of section 16-244g, and (C) reduce such amount by the net proceeds that are above book value received by an electric company for the sale or lease of any real property after July 1, 1998.
(i) If any net proceeds described in subdivision (4) of subsection (h) of this section remain after the reduction in the calculation of nuclear generation assets pursuant to said subdivision (4) or are realized after said reduction is calculated, the additional amount of such net proceeds shall be netted against long-term contract costs described in subdivision (2) of subsection (f) of this section, and the competitive transition assessment shall be adjusted accordingly.
(j) (1) No electric company shall be eligible to claim any stranded costs for a nuclear generation asset or for any generation-related regulatory asset related to such generation asset, if the generation asset is not operating as a result of an order issued by the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission that applies specifically to such asset. Any such asset that is not eligible to be claimed as a stranded cost shall be eligible after it is permitted to and has resumed operation and is selling power.
(2) Any asset with a Nuclear Regulatory Commission capacity rating of 641 megawatts that does not resume operation after such order is no longer in effect shall not be eligible to be claimed as a stranded cost. An electric company or electric distribution company may apply to the department for retirement of such unit for economic reasons pursuant to section 16-19. The department shall include any recovery ordered in such proceeding in the competitive transition assessment but shall not include any costs relating to the decommissioning of any such facility or any costs which the department found during a proceeding initiated before July 1, 1998, were incurred because of imprudent management. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, nothing herein shall modify or
* * *