CHAPTER 283*
Sec. 16-245a. Portfolio standards for electric suppliers; electricity generated from renewable energy sources. (a) To be licensed under section 16-245, an applicant for a license shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Department of Public Utility Control that not less than one-half of one per cent of its total electricity output shall be generated from Class I renewable energy sources and an additional five and one-half per cent of the total output shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources. On and after July 1, 2001, not less than three-fourths of one per cent of the total output of any such supplier shall be generated from Class I renewable energy sources and an additional five and one-half per cent of the total output shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources. On and after July 1, 2002, not less than one per cent of such output shall be generated from Class I renewable energy sources and an additional five and one-half per cent of the total output shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources. On and after July 1, 2003, not less than one and one-half per cent of such output shall be generated from Class I renewable energy sources and an additional five and one-half per cent of the total output shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources. On and after July 1, 2004, not less than two per cent of the total output of any such supplier shall be generated from Class I renewable energy sources and an additional six per cent of the total output shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources. On and after July 1, 2005, not less than two and one-half per cent of the total output of any such supplier shall be generated from Class I renewable energy sources and an additional six per cent of the total output shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources. On and after July 1, 2006, not less than three per cent of the total output of any such supplier shall be generated from Class I renewable energy sources and an additional six per cent of the total output shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources. On and after July 1, 2007, not less than four per cent of the total output of any such supplier shall be generated from Class I renewable energy sources and an additional six per cent of the total output shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources. On and after July 1, 2008, not less than five per cent of the total output of any such supplier shall be generated from Class I renewable energy sources and an additional six per cent of the total output shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources. On and after July 1, 2009, not less than six per cent of the total output of any such supplier shall be generated from Class I renewable energy sources and an additional seven per cent of the total output shall be from Class I or Class II renewable energy sources. An electric supplier may satisfy the requirements of this subsection by participating in a renewable energy trading program approved by the state. Any supplier who provides electric generation services solely from a Class II renewable energy source shall not be required to comply with the provisions of this section.
(b) An applicant's demonstration of generation sources, as required under subsection (a) of this section, shall be based on historical data, which may consist of data filed with the regional independent system operator.
(c) The department may adopt regulations pursuant to chapter 54 to implement the provisions of this section.
(P.A. 98-28, S. 25, 117.)
History: P.A. 98-28 effective July 1, 1998.
See Sec. 16-6c regarding delay of implementation of portfolio standards.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)