CHAPTER 283*
Sec. 16-243b. Definitions. Jurisdiction. (a) As used in this title:
(1) "Private power production facility" means a facility which generates electricity in the state (A) solely through the use of cogeneration technology, provided the average useful thermal energy output of the facility is at least twenty per cent of the total energy output of the facility, (B) solely through the use of renewable energy sources or (C) through both only;
(2) "Useful thermal energy output" means the thermal energy made available for use in any industrial or commercial process, or used in any heating or cooling application;
(3) "Private power producer" means (A) a subsidiary of a gas public service company which is not affiliated with an electric public service company, or a subsidiary of a holding company controlling, directly or indirectly, a gas public service company but not an electric public service company, which generates electricity solely through ownership of fifty per cent or less of a private power production facility or, with the approval of the Department of Public Utility Control, through ownership of one hundred per cent of a private power production facility which (i) uses a source of energy other than gas as the primary energy source of the facility or (ii) uses gas as the primary energy source of the facility and uses an improved and innovative technology which furthers the state energy policy as set forth in section 16a-35k, (B) a subsidiary of any other public service company or a subsidiary of a holding company controlling, directly or indirectly, such a public service company, which generates electricity solely through ownership of fifty per cent or less of a private power production facility or (C) the state, a political subdivision of the state or any other person, firm or corporation other than a public service company or any corporation which was a public service company, prior to July 1, 1981, and which consents to be regulated as a public service company or a holding company for a public service company, which generates electricity solely through ownership of one hundred per cent or less of a private power production facility or (D) any combination thereof;
(4) "Private power provider" means any person, firm, corporation, nonprofit corporation, limited liability company, governmental entity, or other entity, including any public service company, holding company, or subsidiary, which provides energy conservation or demand management measures pursuant to section 16-243f and regulations and orders issued hereunder, which replace the need for electricity generating capacity that electric public service companies would otherwise require;
(5) "Electricity conservation or demand management measures" means the provision pursuant to this section and section 16-243f and regulations and orders adopted hereunder by a private power provider to an electric public service company or its customers of equipment or services or both designed to conserve electricity or to manage electricity load; and
(6) "Small renewable power project" means any private power production facility which has a capacity of five megawatts or less and is fueled by a renewable resource, as defined in section 16a-2, other than wood.
(b) No provision of this section shall limit the jurisdiction of the Department of Public Utility Control with regard to the effects on a public service company of a private power producer which is an affiliate or a subsidiary of the public service company.
(P.A. 81-439, S. 1, 14; P.A. 85-534, S. 1, 5; P.A. 86-289, S. 1, 5; 86-403, S. 110, 111, 132; P.A. 88-195, S. 1, 3; P.A. 93-299, S. 2, 3; P.A. 95-79, S. 51, 189.)
History: P.A. 85-534 added Subsec. (b), enabling utilities to be deemed to be private power producers on limited basis; P.A. 86-289 replaced entire section with new provisions, effective June 5, 1986, but not applicable to applications filed under the section with the public utility control department before March 1, 1986; P.A. 86-403 made technical changes in definition of "private power production facility" enacted by P.A. 86-289 and changed applicable date in effective date from March 1 to May 7, 1986; P.A. 88-195 redefined "private power producer" to include any corporation which was a public service company before 1981 and which consents to be regulated and added definitions of "private power provider" and "electricity conservation or demand management measures"; P.A. 93-299 amended Subsec. (a) by adding Subdiv. (6) defining "small renewable power project", effective June 29, 1993; P.A. 95-79 redefined "private power provider" to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (1) cited. 210 C. 349, 354. Subdiv. (3) cited. Id., 349, 355.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)