CHAPTER 246*
Sec. 14-10. Definitions. Records. Disclosure of personal information from records. Regulations. (a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Disclose" means to engage in any practice or conduct to make available and make known, by any means of communication, personal information contained in a motor vehicle record pertaining to an individual to any other individual, organization or entity;
(2) "Motor vehicle record" means any record that pertains to an operator's license, learner's permit, identity card, registration, certificate of title or any other document issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles;
(3) "Personal information" means information that identifies an individual and includes an individual's photograph or computerized image, Social Security number, operator's license number, name, address other than the zip code, telephone number, or medical or disability information, but does not include information on motor vehicle accidents or violations, or information relative to the status of an operator's license, registration or insurance coverage; and
(4) "Express consent" means an affirmative agreement given by the individual who is the subject of personal information that specifically grants permission to the department to release such information to the requesting party. Such agreement shall (A) be in writing or such other form as the commissioner may determine in regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, and (B) specify a procedure for the individual to withdraw such consent, as provided in regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(b) A number shall be assigned to each motor vehicle registration and operator's license and a record of all applications for motor vehicle registrations and operators' licenses issued shall be kept by the commissioner at the main office of the Department of Motor Vehicles.
* * *
(e) In the event (1) a federal court judge, federal court magistrate or judge of the Superior Court, Appellate Court or Supreme Court of the state, (2) a member of a municipal police department or a member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety, (3) an employee of the Department of Correction, (4) an attorney-at- law who represents or has represented the state in a criminal prosecution, or (5) a member or employee of the Board of Parole submits a written request and furnishes such individual's business address to the commissioner, such business address only shall be disclosed or available for public inspection to the extent authorized by this section.
(f) The commissioner may disclose personal information from a motor vehicle record to
(1) Any federal, state or local government agency in carrying out its functions or to any individual or entity acting on behalf of any such agency, or
(2) Any individual, organization or entity that signs and files with the commissioner, under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b, a statement on a form approved by the commissioner, together with such supporting documentation or information as the commissioner may require, that such information will be used for any of the following purposes:
(A) In connection with matters of motor vehicle or driver safety and theft, motor vehicle emissions, motor vehicle product alterations, recalls or advisories, performance monitoring of motor vehicles and dealers by motor vehicle manufacturers and removal of nonowner records from the original owner records of motor vehicle manufacturers to implement the provisions of the federal Automobile Information Disclosure Act, 15 USC 1231 et seq., the Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Saving Act, 15 USC 1901 et seq., the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966, 15 USC 1381 et seq., Anti-Car Theft Act of 1992, 15 USC 2021 et seq., and the Clean Air Act, 42 USC 7401 et seq., as amended from time to time, and any provision of the general statutes enacted to attain compliance with
* * *
(I) For bulk distribution for surveys, marketing or solicitations provided the commissioner has obtained the express consent of the individual to whom such personal information pertains;
(J) For the purpose of preventing fraud by verifying the accuracy of personal information contained in a motor vehicle record, including an individual's photograph or computerized image, as submitted by an individual to a legitimate business or an agent, employee or contractor of a legitimate business, provided the individual has provided express consent in accordance with subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of this section.
(g) Any person receiving personal information from a motor vehicle record pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall be entitled to use such information for any of the purposes set forth in said subsection.
(h) Notwithstanding any provision of this section, the disclosure of personal information from a motor vehicle record pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall be subject to the provisions of section 14-50a concerning (1) the fees that shall be charged for copies of or information pertaining to motor vehicle records and (2) the authority of the commissioner to establish fees for information furnished on a volume basis in accordance with such terms and conditions regarding the use and distribution of such information as the commissioner may prescribe.
(i) Notwithstanding any provision of this section that restricts or prohibits the disclosure of personal information from a motor vehicle record, the commissioner may disclose personal information contained in any such record to any individual who is the subject of such personal information or to any person who certifies under penalty of false statement that such person has obtained the express consent of the subject of such personal information.
(j) The commissioner may adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to implement the provisions of this section.
* * *