CHAPTER 246*
Sec. 14-44k. Disqualification from operation of commercial motor vehicles. Disqualification offenses. Lifetime disqualification. Mitigation of lifetime disqualification. (a) A driver who is disqualified or subject to an out-of-service order shall not drive a commercial motor vehicle. An employer shall not knowingly permit or require a driver who is disqualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle.
(b) In addition to any other penalties provided by law, and except as hereinafter provided in subsection (d) of this section, a person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for one year if convicted of one violation of (1) operating any motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or both under section 14-227a, (2) evasion of responsibility, involving a commercial motor vehicle, under section 14-224, or (3) using a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of any felony as defined in section 14-1.
(c) In addition to any other penalties provided by law, a person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle for one year if the commissioner finds that such person has refused to submit to a test to determine his blood alcohol concentration while driving a commercial motor vehicle, or has failed such a test when given, pursuant to the provisions of section 14-227b. For the purpose of this subsection, a person shall be deemed to have failed such a test if the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was four-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.
(d) If a person commits any of the disqualifying offenses identified in subsections (b) and (c) of this section while driving a vehicle transporting hazardous materials, required to be placarded under the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act, Sections 1801 to 1813, inclusive, Title 49, United States Code, such person shall be disqualified for a period of three years.
(e) Any person who uses a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of a felony involving the manufacture, distribution or dispensing of a controlled substance shall be disqualified for life.
(f) A person is disqualified for life if convicted of two or more violations of any of the offenses specified in subsection (b) of this section, or if he is the subject of two or more findings by the commissioner under subsection (c) of this section, or any combination of those offenses, arising from two or more separate incidents. A person is disqualified for life if the commissioner takes suspension actions against such person for two or more alcohol test refusals or test failures, or any combination of such actions, arising from two or more separate incidents. Any person disqualified for life who has both voluntarily enrolled in and successfully completed an appropriate rehabilitation program, as determined by the commissioner, may apply for reinstatement of his commercial driver's license, provided any such applicant shall not be eligible for reinstatement until such time as he has served a minimum disqualification period of ten years. Should a reinstated driver be subsequently convicted of another disqualifying offense, he shall be permanently disqualified for life and shall be ineligible to reapply for a reduction of the lifetime disqualification.
(g) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, any person who violates an out-of-service order shall be disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle: (A) For a period of not less than ninety days nor more than one year for a first violation; (B) for a period of not less than one year nor more than five years for a second violation during any ten-year period, where such violations arose from separate incidents; and (C) for a period of not less than three years nor more than five years for a third or subsequent violation during any ten-year period, where such violations arose from separate incidents.
(2) Any person who violates an out-of-service order while driving a vehicle transporting hazardous materials, required to be placarded under the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act, Sections 1801 to 1813, inclusive, Title 49, United States Code or a commercial motor vehicle designed to transport fifteen or more passengers, including the driver, shall be disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle: (A) For a period of not less than one hundred eighty days nor more than two years for a first violation and (B) for a period of not less than three years nor more than five years for a second or subsequent violation during any ten-year period, where such violations arose from separate incidents.
(3) In addition to the penalties provided in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection, any person who violates an out-of-service order shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars.
(h) A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than sixty days if convicted of two serious traffic violations, or one hundred twenty days if convicted of three serious traffic violations, committed in a commercial motor vehicle arising from separate incidents occurring within a three-year period.
(i) After taking disqualification action, or suspending or revoking a commercial driver's license, the commissioner shall update his records to reflect such action within ten days. After taking disqualification action, or suspending or revoking the operating privileges of a commercial driver who i