CHAPTER 246*
Sec. 14-36. Motor vehicle operator's license. Learner's permit. Limited license. Requirements. Penalty. Regulations. (a) Motor vehicle operator's license required for operation of motor vehicle. Except as otherwise provided by this section and section 14-40a, no person shall operate a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state or private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with subsection (a) of section 14-218a until he has obtained a motor vehicle operator's license.
* * *
applicant, provided the commissioner shall require that the applicant shall have sufficient understanding of English for the interpretation of traffic control signs. (4) The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to implement the purposes of this subsection concerning the content of safe driving instruction at drivers' schools, high schools and other secondary schools.
(e) General requirements for obtaining motor vehicle operator's license. Proof of identity. Demonstration of driving skills. Fitness of operators. (1) No motor vehicle operator's license shall be issued until (A) the applicant signs and files with the commissioner an application under oath, except that renewals from the year immediately preceding need not be under oath, stating such information as the commissioner requires, and (B) the commissioner is satisfied that the applicant is sixteen years of age or older and is a suitable person to receive the license. (2) An applicant for a new motor vehicle operator's license shall, in the discretion of the commissioner, file, with the application, a copy of his birth certificate or other prima facie evidence of his date of birth and evidence of identity. (3) Before granting a license to any applicant who has not previously held a Connecticut motor vehicle operator's license, or who has not operated a motor vehicle during the preceding two years, the commissioner shall require the applicant to demonstrate personally to him, his deputy or a motor vehicle inspector or an agent of the commissioner, in such manner as the commissioner directs, that the applicant is a proper person to operate motor vehicles of the class for which he has applied, has sufficient knowledge of the mechanism of the motor vehicles to ensure their safe operation by him and has satisfactory knowledge of the laws concerning motor vehicles and the rules of the road. If any such applicant has held a license from a state, territory or possession of the United States where a similar examination is required, or if any such applicant is a person honorably separated from the United States armed forces who applies within two years following the separation and who, prior to the separation, held a military operator's license for motor vehicles of the same class as that for which he has applied, the commissioner may waive part or all of the examination in his discretion. When the commissioner is satisfied as to the ability and competency of any applicant, he may issue to him a license, either unlimited or containing such limitations as the commissioner deems advisable, and specifying the class of motor vehicles which the licensee is eligible to operate. (4) If any applicant or operator license holder has any health problem which might affect such person's ability to operate a motor vehicle safely, the commissioner may require the applicant or license holder to demonstrate personally or otherwise
* * *