CHAPTER 246*
Sec. 14-12b. Presentation of insurance identification card or policy and statement that minimum security will be continuously maintained required for issuance of registration. Investigation of violations. (a) No motor vehicle registration shall be issued by the commissioner for any private passenger motor vehicle, as defined in subsection (e) of section 38a-363, or a vehicle with a commercial registration, as defined in subdivision (12) of section 14-1, unless (1) the application for registration is accompanied by a current automobile insurance identification card or a copy of a current insurance policy or endorsement issued by a company licensed to issue such insurance in this state or an approved self-insurer or issued pursuant to the plan established under section 38a- 329, verifying that the applicant has the required security coverage, and (2) the applicant signs and files with the commissioner, under penalty of false statement as provided for in section 53a-157b, a statement on a form approved by the commissioner that the owner of the vehicle has provided and will continuously maintain throughout the registration period the minimum security required by section 38a-371. In the case of an owner with a vehicle located outside of the United States or Canada, the commissioner may accept in lieu of the insurance identification card required to be presented for issuance of the registration, an affidavit, in such form as the commissioner shall require, executed by the owner and stating that the vehicle will not be operated in the United States or Canada. The commissioner may require an applicant for renewal of a motor vehicle registration for any private passenger motor vehicle or vehicle with a commercial registration to sign and file with the commissioner, under penalty of false statement as provided for in section 53a-157b, a statement on a form approved by the commissioner that the owner of the vehicle will continuously maintain throughout the registration period the minimum security required by said section 38a-371. Such form shall call for and contain the name of the applicant's insurance company and policy number.
(b) For the purposes of this section and sections 14-12c, 14-213b, 14-217 and 38a- 364, a false statement includes presentation of a false or fraudulent insurance identification card to the commissioner or to a law enforcement officer. For purposes of this section, the term "current automobile insurance identification card" includes a permanent card with a future effective date provided the word "renewal" appears in close proximity to the effective date on the card.
(c) A person presenting an insurance identification card to the commissioner or to a law enforcement officer is deemed to have full knowledge and understanding that presentation of the card means the owner of the vehicle so registered has provided and will continuously maintain throughout the registration period the minimum security required by section 38a-371.
* * *