CHAPTER 246*
Sec. 14-16c. Insurance companies', persons', firms' or corporations' duties re totalled vehicles and certificates of title. Operation and inspection of totalled vehicles. Regulations. (a)(1) Any insurance company which takes possession of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title has been issued in this state, that has been declared a total loss, in settlement of a claim for da
* * *
(2) Any person, firm or corporation which is a self-insurer and owns a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title has been issued in this state, that has been declared a total loss, shall stamp the word "SALVAGE" in one-inch-high letters not to exceed three inches in length on the vehicle's certificate of title except that if such self-insurer determines that such motor vehicle has ten or more major component parts which are damaged beyond repair and must be replaced, the self-insurer shall stamp the words "SALVAGE PARTS ONLY" in one-inch-high letters not to exceed three inches in length on the motor vehicle's certificate of title. Any person, firm or corporation which is insured other than by means of self-insurance and owns such a motor vehicle, shall forward the vehicle's certificate of title to the company insuring such vehicle or the company paying the totalled claim. Such insurer shall stamp the word "SALVAGE" in one-inch-high letters not to exceed three inches in length on the certificate of title except that if the insurance company determines that such motor vehicle has ten or more major component parts which are damaged beyond repair and must be replaced, the insurer taking possession of such motor vehicle shall stamp the words "SALVAGE PARTS ONLY" in one- inch-high letters not to exceed three inches in length on the motor vehicle's certificate of title and shall return such certificate to such person, firm or corporation. A copy of such certificate shall be sent by the person, firm or corporation to the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, "major component part" shall have the same meaning as provided in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-149a.
(b) Any insurance company taking possession of a motor vehicle in accordance with subsection (a) of this section or any person, firm or corporation which owns such motor vehicle shall copy the stamped certificate and give the original of such certificate to any subsequent purchaser of the motor vehicle that has been declared a total loss. The name and address of any such purchaser must be recorded on the reverse side of the original and the copy. The copy shall serve only as a record of transfers of the total loss motor vehicle.
(c) The person, firm, company or corporation required to stamp "SALVAGE" on the certificate of title shall stamp the following statement on the face of any original or copy of such certificate issued in accordance with this section: "WARNING: ALL PURCHASERS OF THE MOTOR VEHICLE DESCRIBED HEREIN MUST RECORD THEIR NAME AND ADDRESS ON THE REVERSE SIDE. THIS VEHICLE CANNOT BE REGISTERED OR RETITLED WITHOUT PASSING INSPECTION UNDER SECTION 14-103a. THIS DOCUMENT MUST BE SUBMITTED AT THE TIME OF INSPECTION."
(d) No motor vehicle for which a copy has been made in accordance with this section may be operated upon any highway in this state, except that an owner of any such motor vehicle who is a motor vehicle dealer or repairer licensed under the provisions of section 14-52 may operate such vehicle for the purpose of presenting the vehicle for inspection pursuant to section 14-103a. If such vehicle fails to comply with the minimum standards, it shall be transported from the site of such inspection. If any such motor vehicle is rebuilt for sale or use, the owner shall apply to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles for an original certificate of title and present the vehicle for inspection pursuant to section 14-103a. The certificate of title issued in accordance with this section must be presented at the time of inspection, unless waived by the commissioner for good cause.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title has been issued in this state, that has been declared a total loss in settlement of a claim for theft, having no damage to a major component part or having damage not exceeding (1) fifteen per cent of the retail value of such motor vehicle, as determined in accordance with the provisions of section 38a-353, or (2) one thousand dollars as evidenced by an insurance adjuster's damage appraisal report, shall not be required to have its certificate of title stamped in accordance with the provisions of this section provided proof of such damage or lack of damage to a major component part, is attached to such certificate.
(f) No insurance company and no firm or corporation which is a self-insurer may sell any totalled or salvaged motor vehicle, major component parts or any other parts of a motor vehicle to any person, firm or corporation which is not licensed under the provisions of subdivisions (D) or (H) of part III of this chapter. No person, firm or corporation licensed as a new or used car dealer who holds a permit pursuant to the provisions of section 14-65 may sell any totalled or salvaged motor vehicle with a certificate of title stamped "SALVAGE PARTS ONLY" or any motor vehicle which has ten or more major component parts damaged beyond repair and in need of replacement to any person, firm or corporation which is not licensed under the provisions of subdivision (H) of part III of this chapter or under a similar provision of law of any other state. Any sale in violation of the provisions of this section shall constitute an unfair method of competition and an unfair or deceptive act or practice as defined by section 42-110b.
(g) The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 to implement the provisions of this section.
* * *