CHAPTER 246*
Sec. 14-44. Special license for operators of commercial motor vehicles used for passenger transportation. Exception. Special license endorsements for school bus operators, operators of student transportation vehicles, motor or service buses, taxicabs and motor vehicles in livery service. Hearing. Appeal. Penalty. (a) (1) No person shall operate a commercial motor vehicle used for passenger transportation on any public highway of this state until he has obtained a commercial driver's license with a passenger endorsement from the commissioner, except a nonresident who holds such license with such endorsement issued by another state. (2) No person shall operate a school bus until he has obtained a commercial driver's license with a passenger endorsement and a school endorsement, except that a person who holds such a license without such endorsements may operate a school bus without passengers for the purpose of road testing or moving the vehicle. (3) No person shall operate a student transportation vehicle as defined in section 14-212, taxicab, motor vehicle in livery service, motor bus or service bus until he has obtained an operator's license bearing an endorsement of the appropriate type from the commissioner issued in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(b) No public passenger transportation permit or operator's license bearing an endorsement shall be issued or renewed in accordance with the provisions of this section or section 14-36a, until the commissioner, or his authorized representative, is satisfied that the applicant is a proper person to receive such a permit or an operator's license bearing an endorsement, holds a valid motor vehicle operator's license, or, if necessary for the class of vehicle operated, a commercial driver's license and is at least eighteen years of age. Each applicant for such a permit, an operator's license bearing an endorsement or the renewal of such a license shall furnish the commissioner, or his authorized representative, with satisfactory evidence, which may be required to be under oath, to prove that he has no criminal record, that he has not been convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a within five years of the date of application, that he has received negative drug test results in two or more urine tests if any such tests were administered within one year of such date and that no reason exists for a refusal to grant or renew such a permit or an operator's license bearing an endorsement. Each applicant for such a permit, an operator's license bearing an endorsement, or the renewal of such a license shall submit with his application proof satisfactory to the commissioner that he has passed a physical examination which has been taken within ninety days prior to his application, and which is in compliance with safety regulations established from time to time by the United States Department of Transportation. Each applicant for such a permit or an operator's license bearing an endorsement shall be fingerprinted before the permit or the license bearing an endorsement is issued.
(c) The commissioner may issue, withhold, renew, suspend, cancel or revoke, any passenger or school endorsement. The commissioner may, in making his decision, consider the age, accident and criminal record, moral character and physical condition of any such applicant or permittee and such other matters as the commissioner may determine. The commissioner may require any such applicant or permittee to furnish the statements of two or more reputable citizens, which may be required to be under oath, vouching for the good character or other qualifications of the applicant or permittee.
(d) Prior to issuing an operator's license bearing a school endorsement, the commissioner shall request a state criminal history records check for each applicant from the State Police Bureau of Identification. The commissioner shall forward the fingerprints obtained pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section to said bureau which shall submit the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history records check. A fee shall be charged by the commissioner for each such national criminal history records check which shall be equal to the fee charged by the Federal Bureau of Investigation for performing such check. If notice of a state criminal record is received, the commissioner may refuse to issue an operator's license bearing such endorsement and, in such case, shall immediately notify the applicant, in writing, of such refusal. Subject to the provisions of section 46a-80, if notice of a national criminal history record is received, the commissioner may withdraw the operator's license bearing a school endorsement immediately and, in such case, shall immediately notify the holder of such license and his employer, in writing, of such withdrawal.
(e) Any applicant who is refused an operator's license bearing an endorsement or the renewal of such a license, or whose operator's license bearing an endorsement or the renewal of such a license is withdrawn or revoked on account of a criminal record shall be entitled to a hearing, if requested in writing within twenty days. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the requirements of chapter 54 and the applicant may appeal from the final decision rendered therein in accordance with section 4-183.
(f) Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.
(1949 Rev., S. 2384; 1963, P.A. 336; 372; 1969, P.A. 110, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 612, S. 4; 1972, P.A. 127, S. 17; P.A. 74- 152; P.A. 75-213, S. 10, 53; 75-577, S. 22, 126; P.A. 76-382, S. 2; P.A. 83-340, S. 2, 4; P.A. 84-254, S. 31, 62; 84-429, S. 25; P.A. 85-148, S. 2; P.A. 87-329, S. 7; 87-585, S. 1; P.A. 89-320, S. 1, 2, 12; P.A. 90-112, S. 12, 14; 90-263, S. 10, 74; P.A. 91-272, S. 1, 8; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 62, 70; P.A. 93-341, S. 13−15, 38.)
* * *