CHAPTER 246*
Sec. 14-29. Owners of motor or service buses, taxicabs, school buses and motor vehicles in livery service to furnish insurance or bond. (a) The commissioner shall not register any motor bus, taxicab, school bus, motor vehicle in livery service or service bus and no person may operate or cause to be operated upon any public highway any such motor vehicle until the owner or lessee thereof has procured insurance or a bond satisfactory to the commissioner, which insurance or bond shall indemnify the insured against any legal liability for personal injury, the death of any person or property damage, which injury, death or damage may result from or have been caused by the use or operation of such motor vehicle described in the contract of insurance or such bond. Such insurance or bond shall not be required from (1) a municipality which the commissioner finds has maintained sufficient financial responsibility to meet legal liability for personal injury, death or damage resulting from or caused by the use or operation of a service bus owned or operated by such municipality or (2) the owner or lessee of such class of motor vehicle who holds a certificate of public necessity and convenience from the Department of Transportation if such owner or lessee has procured from the department a certificate that the department has found that such owner or lessee is of sufficient financial responsibility to meet legal liability for personal injury, death or property damage resulting from or caused by the use or operation of such motor vehicle. The Department of Transportation may issue such certificate upon presentation of evidence of financial responsibility that is satisfactory to it.
(b) (1) The amount of insurance or of such bond which each such vehicle owner or lessee shall carry as insurance or indemnity against claims for personal injury or death shall be not less than (A) fifty thousand dollars for one person subject to that limit per person; (B) for all persons in any one accident where the carrying capacity is seven passengers or less, one hundred thousand dollars; (C) eight to twelve passengers, inclusive, one hundred fifty thousand dollars; (D) thirteen to twenty passengers, inclusive, two hundred thousand dollars; (E) twenty-one to thirty passengers, inclusive, two hundred fifty thousand dollars; and (F) thirty-one passengers or more, three hundred thousand dollars; and such policy or such bond shall indemnify the insured against legal liability resulting from damage to the property of passengers or of others to the amount of ten thousand dollars.
(2) In lieu of the foregoing, a single limit of liability shall be allowed as insurance or indemnity against claims for personal injury or death and legal liability resulting from damage to the property of passengers or of others for any one accident (A) where the carrying capacity is seven passengers or less, not less than one hundred thousand dollars; (B) eight to twelve passengers, inclusive, not less than one hundred fifty thousand dollars; (C) thirteen to twenty passengers, inclusive, not less than two hundred thousand dollars; (D) twenty-one to thirty passengers, inclusive, not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars; and (E) thirty-one passengers or more, not less than three hundred thousand dollars. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to (i) a municipality which the commissioner has found to have sufficient financial responsibility to meet legal liability for damages as provided in subsection (a) of this section or (ii) the owner or lessees of any such motor vehicle holding a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the Department of Transportation whom the department has found to be of sufficient financial responsibility to meet legal liability for damages as provided in subsection (a).
(c) Any person or company issuing any such insurance or indemnity bond shall file with the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles a certificate in such form as he prescribes, and no such insurance or bond shall lapse, expire or be cancelled while the registration is in force until the commissioner has been given at least ten days' written notice of an intention to cancel and until he has accepted other insurance or another indemnity bond and has notified the person or company seeking to cancel such insurance or bond that such other insurance or bond has been accepted or until the registration of such motor vehicle described in such insurance policy or bond has been suspended or cancelled.
(d) Any person injured in person or property by any such motor vehicle may apply to the commissioner for the name and description of the insurer of the vehicle causing such injury or the name of the surety upon any indemnity bond of any such owner or the name of the holder of a certificate of financial responsibility.
(e) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any person, association or corporation operating a motor vehicle in livery service under the provisions of sections 13b- 101 to 13b-109, inclusive, shall carry insurance or indemnity against claims for personal injury or death and legal liability resulting from damage to the property of passengers or of others for any one accident in an amount not less than one million five hundred thousand dollars for vehicles with a seating capacity of fourteen passengers or less and five million dollars for vehicles with a seating capacity of fifteen passengers or more.
(1949 Rev., S. 2371; 1955, S. 1293d; November, 1955, S. N164; 1971, P.A. 487, S. 1; P.A. 75-486, S. 39, 69; P.A. 77- 614, S. 162, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 32, 348; P.A. 81-90; P.A. 82-460, S. 5; P.A. 85-613, S. 122, 154; P.A. 89-222, S. 5; P.A. 90-263, S. 4, 74; P.A. 93-341, S. 7; P.A. 96-180, S. 39, 166; P.A. 99-181, S. 11.)
* * *