CHAPTER 246*
Sec. 14-44a. Commercial driver's license required for operation of a commercial motor vehicle. Penalty. (a) No person may drive a commercial motor vehicle on the highways of this state unless the person holds a commercial driver's license issued by this state or another state, with applicable endorsements valid for the vehicle he is driving.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the holder of a commercial driver's instruction permit when accompanied in the vehicle by the holder of a commercial driver's license.
(c) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall operate a motor vehicle in violation of the classification of the license issued to him, and shall be subject to the penalties provided in subsection (d) of section 14-36a.
(P.A. 90-263, S. 33, 74.)
History: P.A. 90-263, S. 33 effective April 1, 1992.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)