CHAPTER 246*
Sec. 14-12. Motor vehicle registration. Application. Issuance by dealers. Misrepresentation. Registration number and certificate. Requirements for registration. Temporary registration. (a) No motor vehicle shall be operated or towed on any highway, except as otherwise expressly provided, unless it is registered with the commissioner, provided any motor vehicle may be towed for repairs or necessary work if it bears the markers of a licensed and registered dealer, manufacturer or repairer and provided any motor vehicle which is validly registered in another state may, for a period of sixty days following establishment by the owner of residence in this state, be operated on any highway without first being registered with the commissioner. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (1) a person commits an infraction if he registers a motor vehicle he does not own or if he operates, or allows the operation of, an unregistered motor vehicle on a public highway or (2) a resident of this state who operates a motor vehicle he owns with marker plates issued by another state shall be fined not less than one hundred fifty dollars nor more than three hundred dollars. If the owner of a motor vehicle previously registered on an annual or biennial basis, the registration of which expired not more than thirty days previously, operates or allows the operation of such a motor vehicle, he shall be fined the amount designated for the infraction of failure to renew a registration, but his right to retain his operator's license shall not be affected. No operator other than the owner shall be subject to penalty for the operation of such a previously registered motor vehicle.
(b) To obtain a motor vehicle registration, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the owner shall file in the office of the commissioner an application signed by him and containing such information and proof of ownership as the commissioner may require. The application shall be made on blanks furnished by the commissioner. The blanks shall be in such form and contain such provisions and information as the commissioner may determine.
(c) The commissioner may, for the more efficient administration of the commissioner's duties, appoint licensed dealers meeting qualifications established by the commissioner pursuant to regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to issue new registrations for passenger motor vehicles and motorcycles, campers, camp trailers or trucks with a gross vehicle weight up to and including twenty-six thousand pounds when they are sold. The commissioner shall charge such dealer a fee of ten dollars for each book of twenty-five new dealer issue forms furnished for the purposes of this subsection. A person purchasing a motor vehicle or motorcycle from a dealer so appointed and registering the motor vehicle or motorcycle pursuant to this section shall file an application with the dealer and pay, to the dealer, a fee in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of section 14-49. The commissioner shall prescribe the time and manner in which the application and fee shall be transmitted to the commissioner.
* * *
(i) The commissioner may issue a temporary registration to the owner of a motor vehicle. The application for a temporary registration shall conform to the provisions of this section. The commissioner may require a deposit from the applicant equal to the cost of registering the motor vehicle. The deposit, minus the proper fee or fees, shall be returned to the applicant upon the surrender of the registration and any temporary plate or plates issued for the vehicle. A temporary registration may be renewed from time to time at the discretion of the commissioner.
(j) The commissioner may issue a special use registration to the owner of a motor vehicle for a period not to exceed thirty days for the sole purpose of driving such vehicle to another state in which the vehicle is to be registered and exclusively used. The application for such registration shall conform to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section. The commissioner may issue special use certificates and plates in such form as he may determine. The special use certificate shall state such limitation on the operation of such vehicle and shall be carried in the vehicle at all times when it is being operated on any highway.
(k) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a), (b) and (e) of this section, the commissioner shall issue to a municipality, as defined in section 7-245, or a regional solid waste authority comprised of several municipalities, upon receipt of an application by the municipality or regional solid waste authority, a general distinguishing number plate for use on a motor vehicle owned or leased by such municipality or regional solid waste authority.
(1949 Rev., S. 2361; 1957, P.A. 190; 1961, P.A. 233, S. 1; 581, S. 1; 1963, P.A. 520; 550, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 205; 858; 1969, P.A. 701, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 535; 1972, P.A. 284; P.A. 73-134; P.A. 75-577, S. 11, 126; P.A. 79-188, S. 4, 10; P.A. 83-489, S. 1, 17; P.A. 84-254, S. 22, 62; 84-291, S. 2; 84-429, S. 3; P.A. 85-128; 85-181; 85-214; 85-613, S. 145, 154; P.A. 86-157, S. 1; P.A. 88-270, S. 5, 8; P.A. 89-211, S. 27; P.A. 91-355, S. 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-13, S. 4, 21; P.A. 93- 341, S. 2; P.A. 94-189, S. 2; P.A. 95-260, S. 16, 24; P.A. 98-33, S. 1; P.A. 99-287, S. 1, 9; P.A. 00-169, S. 1.)
History: 1961 acts amended provision prohibiting registration of vehicle exceeding limits in Sec. 14-268, previous section having read "the sum of the light weight and carrying capacity of which exceeds," increased the inspection fee in the last sentence from one dollar and deleted provision re not registering a vehicle previously reported as sold for junk and requiring maintenance of records of such sales for two years; 1963 acts added provisions re operation of vehicle registered in another state for sixty days and providing for operation where registration expired less than thirty days prior to operation on highway; 1967 acts added provision allowing commissioner to issue temporary ten-day registration without regard to inspection requirements, substituted "is" for "was" in provision re vehicles registered in another state and specified that vehicle "which has been registered on an annual basis" is allowed thirty-day grace period; 1969 act added provision allowing temporary registration for motor vehicles not previously registered in state and allowed issuance
* * *