CHAPTER 246*
Sec. 14-1. Definitions. (a) Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows, unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General Assembly:
* * *
(46) "Motorcycle" means a motor vehicle, with or without a side car, having not more than three wheels in contact with the ground and a saddle or seat on which the rider sits or a platform on which the rider stands and includes bicycles having a motor attached, except bicycles propelled by means of a helper motor as defined in section 14-286, but does not include a vehicle having or designed to have a completely enclosed driver's seat and a motor which is not in the enclosed area;
(47) "Motor vehicle" means any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular power, except aircraft, motor boats, road rollers, baggage trucks used about railroad stations or other mass transit facilities, electric battery-operated wheel chairs when operated by physically handicapped persons at speeds not exceeding fifteen miles per hour, golf carts operated on highways solely for the purpose of crossing from one part of the golf course to another, golf cart type vehicles operated on roads or highways on the grounds of state institutions by state employees, agricultural tractors, farm implements, such vehicles as run only on rails or tracks, self-propelled snow plows, snow blowers and lawn mowers, when used for the purposes for which they were designed and operated at speeds not exceeding four miles per hour, whether or not the operator rides on or walks behind such equipment, bicycles with helper motors as defined in section 14-286, special mobile equipment as defined in subsection (i) of section 14-165 and
* * *
(56) "Owner" means any person holding title to a motor vehicle, or having the legal right to register the same, including purchasers under conditional bills of sale;
(57) "Parked vehicle" means a motor vehicle in a stationary position within the limits of a public highway;
(58) "Passenger and commercial motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle used for private passenger and commercial purposes which is eligible for combination registration;
(59) "Passenger motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle used for the private transportation of persons and their personal belongings, designed to carry occupants in comfort and safety, with not less than fifty per cent of the total area enclosed by the outermost body contour lines, excluding the area enclosing the engine, as seen in a plan view, utilized for designated seating positions and necessary legroom with a capacity of carrying not more than ten passengers including the operator thereof;
(60) "Passenger registration" means the type of registration issued to a passenger motor vehicle unless a more specific type of registration is authorized and issued by the commissioner for such class of vehicle;
(61) "Person" includes any individual, corporation, limited liability company, association, copartnership, company, firm, business trust or other aggregation of individuals but does not include the state or any political subdivision thereof, unless the context clearly states or requires;
(62) "Pneumatic tires" means tires inflated or inflatable with air;
* * *
(80) "Tank vehicle" means any commercial motor vehicle designed to transport any liquid or gaseous material within a tank that is either permanently or temporarily attached to the vehicle or its chassis which shall include, but not be limited to, a cargo tank and portable tank, as defined in the Code of Federal Regulations Title 49, Section 383.5, as amended, provided it shall not include a portable tank with a rated capacity not to exceed one thousand gallons;
(81) "Tractor" or "truck tractor" means a motor vehicle designed and used for drawing a semitrailer;
(82) "Tractor-trailer unit" means a combination of a tractor and a trailer or a combination of a tractor and a semitrailer;
(83) "Trailer" means any rubber-tired vehicle without motive power drawn or propelled by a motor vehicle;
(84) "Truck" means a motor vehicle designed, used or maintained primarily for the transportation of property;
(85) "Ultimate consumer" means, with respect to a motor vehicle, the first person, other than a dealer, who in good faith purchases the motor vehicle for purposes other than resale;
(86) "United States" means the fifty states and the District of Columbia;
(87) "Used motor vehicle" includes any motor vehicle which has been previously separately registered by an ultimate consumer;
(88) "Utility trailer" means a trailer designed and used to transport personal property, materials or equipment, whether or not permanently affixed to the bed of the trailer, with a manufacturer's GVWR of ten thousand pounds or less;
* * *