CHAPTER 208*
Sec. 12-213. Definitions. (a) When used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Taxpayer" and "company" mean any corporation, foreign municipal electric utility, as defined in section 12-59, electric distribution company, as defined in section 16-1, electric supplier, as defined in section 16-1, generation entity or affiliate, as defined in section 16-1, joint stock 
* * *
(20) (A) "Carrying on or doing business" means and includes each and every act, power or privilege exercised or enjoyed in this state, as an incident to, or by virtue of, the powers and privileges acquired by the nature of any organization whether the form of existence is corporate, associate, joint stock company or fiduciary, and includes the direct or indirect engaging in, transacting or conducting of activity in this state by an electric supplier, as defined in section 16-1, or generation entity or affiliate, as defined in section 16-1, for the purpose of establishing or maintaining a market for the sale of electricity or of electric generation services, as defined in section 16-1, to end use customers located in this state through the use of the transmission or distribution facilities of an electric distribution company, as defined in section 16-1, or, until unbundled in accordance with section 16-244e, electric company, as defined in section 16-1.
(B) A company that has contracted with a commercial printer for printing and distribution of printed material shall not be deemed to be carrying on or doing business in this state because of (i) the ownership or leasing by that company of tangible or intangible personal property located at the premises of the commercial printer in this state, (ii) the sale by that company of property of any kind produced or processed at and shipped or distributed from the premises of the commercial printer in this state, (iii) the activities of that company's employees or agents at the premises of the commercial printer in this state, which activities relate to quality control, distribution or printing services performed by the printer, or (iv) the activities of any kind performed by the commercial printer in this state for or on behalf of that company;
(21) "Alternative energy system" means design systems, equipment or materials which utilize as their energy source solar, wind, water or biomass energy in providing space heating or cooling, water heating or generation of electricity, but shall not include wood-burning stoves;
(22) "S corporation" means any corporation which is an S corporation for federal income tax purposes and includes any subsidiary of such S corporation that is a qualified subchapter S subsidiary, as defined in Section 1361(b)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code, all of whose assets, liabilities and items of income, deduction and credit are treated under the Internal Revenue Code, and shall be treated under this chapter, as assets, liabilities and such items, as the case may be, of such S corporation;
(23) "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, effective and in force on the last day of the income year;
(24) "Partnership" means a partnership, as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, and includes a limited liability company that is treated as a partnership for federal income tax purposes;
(25) "Partner" means a partner, as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, and includes a member of a limited liability company that is treated as a partnership for federal income tax purposes;
(26) "Investment partnership" means a limited partnership that meets the gross income requirement of Section 851(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, except that income and gains from commodities that are not described in Section 1221(1) of the Internal Revenue Code or from futures, forwards and options with respect to such commodities shall be included in income which qualifies to meet such gross income requirement, provided such commodities are of a kind customarily dealt with in an organized commodity exchange and the transaction is of a kind customarily consummated at such place, as required by Section 864(b)(2)(B)(iii) of the Internal Revenue Code. To the extent that such a partnership has income and gains from commodities that are not described in Section 1221(1) of the Internal Revenue Code or from futures, forwards and options with respect to such commodities, such income and gains must be derived by a partnership which is not a dealer in commodities and is trading for its own account as described in Section 864(b)(2)(B)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code. The term "investment partnership" does not include a dealer, within the meaning of Section 1236 of the Internal Revenue Code, in stocks or securities;
(27) "Passive investment company" means any corporation which is a related person to a financial service company, as defined in section 12-218b, or to an insurance company, as defined in section 12-218b, and (A) employs not less than five full-time equivalent employees in the state; (B) maintains an office in the state; and (C) confines its activities to the purchase, receipt, maintenance, management and sale of its intangible investments, and the collection and distribution of the income from such investments, including, but not limited to, interest and gains from the sale, transfer or assignment of such investments or from the foreclosure upon or sale, transfer or assignment of the collateral securing such investments. For purposes of this subdivision, "intangible investments" shall be limited to loans secured by real property, as defined in section 12- 218b, including a line of credit which is a loan secured by real property and which permits future advances by the passive investment company; the collateral or an interest in the collateral that secured such loans if the sale of such collateral or interest is actively marketed by or on behalf of the passive investment company; and any short-term investment of cash held by the passive investment company which cash is reasonably necessary for the operations of such passive investment company.
(b) As used in sections 12-214, 12-218 and 12-219a:
(1) "Limited partner" means a limited partner of a limited partnership that is treated as a partnership for federal income tax purposes and includes a member of a limited liability company that is treated as a partnership for federal income tax purposes and that is managed by managers, if such member is not a member-manager of such company;
* * *