CHAPTER 208*
Sec. 12-217n. Rolling tax credit for research and development expenses. (a) There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter the amount determined under subsection (c) of this section in respect of the research and development expenses paid or incurred during any income year, subject to the limitations of this section.
* * *
dollars.
(d) (1) The credit provided for by this section shall be allowed for any income year commencing on or after January 1, 1993, provided any credits allowed for income years commencing on or after January 1, 1993, and prior to January 1, 1995, may not be taken until income years commencing on or after January 1, 1995, and, for the purposes of subdivision (2) of this subsection, shall be treated as if the credit for each such income year first became allowable in the first income year commencing on or after January 1, 1995.
(2) No more than one-third of the amount of the credit allowable for any income year may be included in the calculation of the amount of the credit that may be taken in that income year.
(3) The total amount of the credit under subdivision (1) of this subsection that may be taken for any income year may not exceed the greater of (A) fifty per cent of the taxpayer's tax liability or in the case of a combined return, fifty per cent of the combined tax liability, for such income year, determined without regard to any credits allowed under this section, and (B) the lesser of (i) two hundred per cent of the credit otherwise allowed under subsection (c) of this section for such income year, and (ii) ninety per cent of the taxpayer's tax liability or in the case of a combined return, ninety per cent of the combined liability for such income year, determined without regard to any credits allowed under this section.
(4) Credits that are allowed under this section but that exceed the amount permitted to be taken in an income year by reason of subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of this subsection, shall be carried forward to each of the successive income years until such credits, or applicable portion thereof, are fully taken. No credit permitted under this section shall be taken in any income year until the full amount of all allowable credits carried forward to such year from any prior income year, commencing with the earliest such prior year, that otherwise may be taken under subdivision (2) of this subsection in that income year, have been fully taken.
(e) In addition to the wage base test set forth in subsection (f) of this section, any aerospace company or in the case of a combined return, any combined group including an aerospace company, shall be subject to this subsection for any income year commencing on or after January 1, 1993, and prior to January 1, 1996. For purposes of this subsection, an aerospace company is any taxpayer, whether or not included in a combined return, engaged principally in the aerospace industry whose research and development expenses during each of the income years beginning on or after January 1, 1990, 1991 and 1992, respectively, exceeded two hundred million dollars. No aerospace company, or in the case of a combined return, a combined group including an aerospace company, shall be allowed any credit under this section for any income year to which this subsection applies in which the aggregate transfers by an aerospace company, if any, of historical economic base functions outside of this state, other than to a location outside the United States, since January 1,
* * *