CHAPTER 208*
Sec. 12-217. Deductions from gross income. Net income of S corporations. Regulations. (a) (1) In arriving at net income as defined in section 12-213, whether or not the taxpayer is taxable under the federal corporation net income tax, there shall be deducted from gross income, (A) all items deductible under the Internal Revenue Code effective and in force on the last day of the income
* * *
Revenue Code prior to April 1, 1998.
(4) Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, (A) any excess of the deductions provided in this section for any income year commencing on or after January 1, 1973, over the gross income for such year or the amount of such excess apportioned to this state under the provisions of section 12-218, shall be an operating loss of such income year and shall be deductible as an operating loss carry-over for operating losses incurred prior to income years commencing January 1, 2000, in each of the five income years following such loss year, and for operating losses incurred in income years commencing on or after January 1, 2000, in each of the twenty income years following such loss year, provided the portion of such operating loss which may be deducted as an operating loss carry-over in any income year following such loss year shall be limited to the lesser of (i) any net income greater than zero of such income year following such loss year, or in the case of a company entitled to apportion its net income under the provisions of section 12-218, the amount of such net income which is apportioned to this state pursuant thereto, or (ii) the excess, if any, of such operating loss over the total of such net income for each of any prior income years following such loss year, such net income of each of such prior income years following such loss year for such purposes being computed without regard to any operating loss carry-over from such loss year allowed by this subparagraph and being regarded as not less than zero, and provided, further, the operating loss of any income year shall be deducted in any subsequent year, to the extent available therefor, before the operating loss of any subsequent income year is deducted, and (B) any net capital loss, as defined in the Internal Revenue Code effective and in force on the last day of the income year, for any income year commencing on or after January 1, 1973, shall be allowed as a capital loss carry-over to reduce, but not below zero, any net capital gain, as so defined, in each of the five following income years, in order of sequence, to the extent not exhausted by the net capital gain of any of the preceding of such five following income years, and (C) any net capital losses allowed and carried forward from prior years to income years beginning on or after January 1, 1973, for federal income tax purposes by companies entitled to a deduction for dividends paid under the Internal Revenue Code other than companies subject to the gross earnings taxes imposed under chapters 211 and 212, shall be allowed as a capital loss carry-over.
(5) This section shall not apply to a life insurance company as defined in the Internal Revenue Code effective and in force on the last day of the income year. For purposes of this section, the unpaid loss reserve adjustment required for nonlife insurance companies under the provisions of Section 832(b)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, shall be applied without making the adjustment in Subparagraph (B) of said Section 832(b)(5).
(b) (1) For purposes of determining net income under this section, the deduction allowed for depreciation in the determination of net income for purposes of the federal income tax shall, for the income year of any company commencing in 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984 or 1985, not exceed as a percentage of the total amount of such deduction allowed for federal income tax purposes, ninety-six per cent for the income year commencing in 1981, ninety-one per cent for the income year commencing in 1982, eighty-four per cent for the income year commencing in 1983, seventy-seven per cent for the income year commencing in 1984, and eighty-eight per cent for income years commencing in 1985, provided the portion of such depreciation allowed for federal income tax purposes but not allowed with respect to any of such income years in determining net income under this section, shall be allowed as a deduction in determining net income under this section, in equal amounts with each of such amounts computed as one-fifth of the total of such depreciation not allowed for such income year, with respect to each of the five successive income years of such company commencing with the third income year immediately following the income year in which such depreciation is not allowed. (2) Alternatively, for purposes of determining net income under this section, any company qualified to claim deduction for depreciation as described in subdivision (1) of this subsection for the income year commencing in 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984 or 1985, may elect, in lieu of the procedure under said subdivision (1), to depreciate property placed in service on or after January 1, 1981, in accordance with provisions of the federal corporation net income tax law applicable to depreciable property placed in service immediately prior to January 1, 1981, and such depreciation so determined for any of such years shall be allowed as a deduction in determining net income under this section for such income year, provided the Commissioner of Revenue Services may refuse to allow any such deduction submitted in accordance with this subdivision if the information in substantiation of such deduction is deemed unsatisfactory by said commissioner in relation to generally accepted accounting procedures.
* * *