CHAPTER 208*
Sec. 12-217p. Tax credits for taxpayer providing housing for low and moderate income employees. (a) As used in this section, "business firm" means any business entity authorized to do business in this state and subject to the corporation business tax imposed under this chapter, or any company subject to a tax imposed under chapter 207, any air carrier subject to the air carriers tax imposed under chapter 209, or any railroad company subject to the railroad companies tax imposed under chapter 210, or any regulated telecommunications service, express, telegraph, cable or community antenna television company subject to the regulated telecommunications service, express, telegraph, cable and community antenna television companies tax imposed under chapter 211, or any utility company subject to the utility companies tax imposed under chapter 212.
(b) There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter or chapter 207, 209, 210, 211 or 212 in any income year an amount equal to the amount paid during such income year by a business firm into a revolving loan fund established to provide loans for housing located in the state for low and moderate income employees of the business firm or any subsidiary thereof. Loans from any such fund shall be spent in this state and used for (1) the cost of housing that is to be a principal residence and falls within one hundred fifty per cent of the price guidelines established for programs administered by the Connecticut Housing Finance Authority, including costs for down payments, mortgage interest rate buy-downs, closing costs and other costs determined to be eligible under written procedures adopted by the Connecticut Housing Finance Authority under subsection (c) of this section and (2) payments for security deposits and advance payments for rental housing.
(c) The Connecticut Housing Finance Authority shall adopt written procedures in accordance with the provisions of section 1-121 for establishment and operation of employer revolving loan funds eligible for the credit provided in this section. Such procedures shall include provisions for employee eligibility and shall specify expenses for which loans may be made and provide the documentation and procedures necessary for a business firm to qualify for the tax credit.
(d) Any business firm claiming the credit allowed by this section shall submit documentation to the Commissioner of Revenue Services that the revolving loan fund complies with written procedures for revolving loan funds established by the Connecticut Housing Finance Authority under subsection (c) of this section.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent two or more business firms from participating jointly in one or more programs under the provisions of this section. Such joint programs shall be submitted, and acted upon, as a single program by the business firms involved.
(f) Any business firm which desires to apply for the credit allowed by this section shall submit the documentation required under subsection (d) of this section to the authority on or before November first of each year. The authority shall randomly select from among all qualified business firms, those firms allowed said credit. The credit shall be claimed on the tax return for the income year during which the selected business firm made payment into the revolving loan fund. The sum of all tax credit granted pursuant to the provisions of this section shall not exceed one hundred thousand dollars annually per business firm. In no event shall the total amount of all tax credits allowed to all business firms pursuant to the provisions of this section exceed one million dollars in any one fiscal year.
(g) No tax credit shall be granted to any bank, bank and trust company, insurance company, trust company, national bank, savings association, or building and loan association or any other business entity for activities that are a part of its normal course of business.
(h) Any tax credit not used in the period during which the investment was made may be carried forward or backward for the five immediately succeeding or preceding income years until the full credit has been allowed. For income years commencing on or after January 1, 1998, if the Connecticut Housing Finance Authority determines that sixty per cent or more of a revolving loan fund has not been loaned as provided in this section by a business firm on or before the date that is three years after the date that a revolving loan fund is established pursuant to this section by such business firm, the authority shall notify such firm and the commissioner that the authority has determined that sixty per cent or more of the fund has not been loaned as provided in this section, and such firm shall be required to recapture the credits previously granted under this section, to the extent provided for in written procedures of the authority adopted under section 1-121, on the first tax return required to be filed on or after the date of such notice for a tax imposed by this chapter or chapter 207, 209, 210, 210a or 212. If any amount of such recaptured credit has not been paid to the commissioner on or before the due date of such return, such amount shall bear interest at the rate of one per cent per month or fraction thereof from such due date to the date of payment.
(P.A. 93-74, S. 50, 67; P.A. 94-175, S. 18, 32; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-4, S. 80, 85; P.A. 95-160, S. 64, 69; P.A. 97-295, S. 18, 25; P.A. 98-262, S. 2, 14, 22.)
* * *