CHAPTER 208*
Sec. 12-225. Supplemental and amended returns. Refund claim. (a) Any company which, either intentionally or through error, fails to include in its return items of income or invested capital or which claims unlawful deductions therefrom shall make a supplemental return disclosing such facts within three years from the due date of the return and, within thirty days thereafter, shall pay to the commissioner any tax due thereon, with interest upon the amount of such additional tax at the rate of one per cent per month or fraction thereof from the date when the original tax became due and payable.
(b) (1) Any company which fails to include in its return items of deductions or includes items of nontaxable income or makes any other error in such return may, within three years from the due date of the return, file with the commissioner an amended return, together with a claim for refund of taxes overpaid as shown by such amended return. Failure to file a claim within the time prescribed in this section constitutes a waiver of any demand against the state on account of overpayment. The commissioner shall, within one hundred eighty days of the receipt of such claim, determine whether such claim is valid and, if so, the commissioner shall notify the State Comptroller of the amount of such refund and the State Comptroller shall draw an order on the State Treasurer in the amount thereof for payment to such company. If the commissioner determines that such claim is not valid, either in whole or in part, he shall mail notice of the proposed disallowance in whole or in part of the claim to the company which notice shall set forth briefly the commissioner's findings of fact and the basis of disallowance in each case decided in whole or in part adversely to the claimant. Sixty days after the date on which it is mailed, a notice of proposed disallowance shall constitute a final disallowance except only for such amount as to which the company has filed, as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, a written protest with the commissioner. For the purposes of computing any refund due or adjusting net income as a result of the inclusion of income, the taxation of which by the state of Connecticut is prohibited by federal law, including the Constitution of the United States, as applied, no expenses related to such income shall be deducted in computing net income under this chapter.
(2) On or before the sixtieth day after the mailing of the proposed disallowance, the company may file with the commissioner a written protest against the proposed disallowance in which it sets forth the grounds on which the protest is based. If a protest is filed, the commissioner shall reconsider the proposed disallowance and, if the company has so requested, may grant or deny the company or its authorized representatives an oral hearing.
(3) The commissioner shall mail notice of his determination to the company, which notice shall set forth briefly the commissioner's findings of fact and the basis of decision in each case decided in whole or in part adversely to the company.
(4) The action of the commissioner on the company's protest shall be final upon the expiration of one month from the date on which he mails notice of his action to the company unless within such period the company seeks judicial review of the commissioner's determination pursuant to section 12-237.
(1949 Rev., S. 1906; 1949, S. 1099d; 1959, P.A. 66, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 82; 1969, P.A. 257, S. 1; 388, S. 2; P.A. 76-322, S. 2, 27; P.A. 80-307, S. 6, 31; P.A. 81-411, S. 14, 42; P.A. 84-423, S. 1; P.A. 93-74, S. 60, 67; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-4, S. 30, 85; P.A. 95-2, S. 19, 36, 37; P.A. 95-160, S. 64, 69; P.A. 96-139, S. 3, 13; P.A. 97-243, S. 52, 67.)
History: 1959 act changed interest rate; 1967 act added provisions re amended returns; 1969 acts changed time within which commissioner must act on amended return from thirty to one hundred eighty days and increased interest on overdue taxes from one-half to three-quarters of one per cent per month; P.A. 76-322 increased interest rate to one per cent per month; P.A. 80-307 increased interest temporarily to one and one-fourth per cent for taxes due on or after July 1, 1980, but not later than June 30, 1981; P.A. 81-411 continued interest on delinquent taxes at one and one-fourth per cent per month, effective July 1, 1981, and applicable to taxes becoming due on or after that date; P.A. 84-423 increased rate of interest applicable to amount of tax due on a supplemental return from one and one-fourth per cent to one and two-thirds per cent per month; P.A. 93-74 decreased interest rate from one and two-thirds per cent to one and one-fourth per cent, effective May 19, 1993, and applicable to taxes due and payable on and after January 1, 1994; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-4 reduced interest rate from one and one-fourth per cent to one per cent, effective July 1, 1995, and applicable to taxes due and owing on or after said date (Revisor's note: In refund provision the words "their claim" were replaced editorially by the Revisors with "its claim" to correct grammatical error); P.A. 95-2, S. 19 divided section into Subsecs. (a) and (b) and amended Subsec. (b) to add provision re expenses related to computing refund due or adjusting net income as a result of inclusion of income, the taxation of which is prohibited by federal law, effective March 8, 1995; P.A. 95-160 revised effective date of May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-4 but without affecting this section; P.A. 96-139 made no substantive changes; P.A. 97-243 amended Subsec. (b) to provide for an administrative hearing with the department before taking an appeal to the Superior Court, to establish the time for filing a claim and to provide that failure to file within the time prescribed constitutes a waiver of any demand against the state on account of overpayment, effective July 1, 1997, and applicable to claims for refund filed on or after said date.
* * *