CHAPTER 208*
Sec. 12-233. Examination of returns by commissioner. Deficiency assessment. The commissioner shall, (1) in the case of a return on which an operating loss is not reported, within three years after the due date for the filing of such return or within three years after the date on which such return was received by him, whichever period expires later, or (2) in the case of a return on which an operating loss is reported, within three years after the due date or the date of receipt by the commissioner, whichever period expires later, of the return on which a carry-over of such loss is fully utilized or deemed fully utilized because such loss is not available for deduction in any subsequent income year, examine it and, in case any error is disclosed by such examination, shall, within thirty days after such disclosure, notify the taxpayer thereof. When it appears that any part of the deficiency for which a deficiency assessment is made is due to negligence or intentional disregard of the provisions of this part or regulations promulgated thereunder, there shall be imposed a penalty equal to ten per cent of the amount of such deficiency assessment, or fifty dollars, whichever is greater. When it appears that any part of the deficiency for which a deficiency assessment is made is due to fraud or intent to evade the provisions of this part or regulations promulgated thereunder, there shall be imposed a penalty equal to twenty-five per cent of the amount of such deficiency assessment. No taxpayer shall be subject to more than one penalty under this section in relation to the same tax period. Any decision rendered by any federal court holding that a taxpayer has filed a fraudulent return with the Director of Internal Revenue shall subject the taxpayer to the penalty imposed by this section without the necessity of further proof thereof, except when it can be shown that the return to the state so differed from the return to the federal government as to afford a reasonable presumption that the attempt to defraud did not extend to the return to the state. Within thirty days of the mailing of such notice, the taxpayer shall pay to the commissioner, in cash or by check, draft or money order drawn to the order of the Commissioner of Revenue Services, any additional amount of tax shown to be due by the corrected return or shall be paid by the State Treasurer, upon order of the Comptroller, any amount shown to be due it by such corrected return. The failure of the taxpayer to receive any timely mailed notice required by this section shall not relieve him of the obligation to pay the tax assessed under the terms of this part or any interest or penalties thereon. When, before the expiration of the time prescribed in this section for the examination of the return or the assessment of the tax, both the commissioner and the taxpayer have consented in writing to such examination or assessment after such time, the return may be examined and the tax may be assessed at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon. The commissioner may also in such a case waive the statute of limitations against a claim for refund by such taxpayer.
(1949 Rev., S. 1913; 1951, S. 1102d; 1957, P.A. 560, S. 7; P.A. 77-380, S. 1, 2; 77-614, S. 139, 610; P.A. 86-80, S. 1, 2; P.A. 88-314, S. 6, 54; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-4, S. 81, 85; P.A. 95-2, S. 20, 37; P.A. 95-160, S. 64, 69.)
History: P.A. 77-380 added provision re examination of return by commissioner in cases of returns on which an operating loss is reported and specified "timely mailed" notice, effective June 10, 1977, and applicable to income years ending after that date; P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of revenue services for tax commissioner, effective July 1, 1979; P.A. 86-80 in reference to the period within which the commissioner shall examine a return on which an operating loss is carried- over, added the language that the expiration of such period is determined from the date of the return on which such loss is "fully" utilized or "deemed fully utilized", effective May 6, 1986 and applicable to income years of corporations commencing on or after January 1, 1986; P.A. 88-314 deleted statement concerning the date when payment of tax is due, which is covered elsewhere in chapter 208, and added language concerning penalties when a deficiency assessment is made, effective July 1, 1988, and applicable to any tax which first becomes due and payable on or after said date, to any return or report due on or after said date, or in the case of any ongoing obligation imposed in accordance with said act, to the tax period next beginning on or after said date; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-4 made existing section a Subsec. (a) and added provision that commissioner may not make more than one assessment for a tax period and added a new Subsec. (b) re supplemental assessment, effective June 9, 1994; P.A. 95-2 deleted Subsec. (b) and provision in former Subsec. (a) that the commissioner may not make more than one assessment for a tax period, effective March 8, 1995; P.A. 95-160 revised effective date of May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-4 but without affecting this section.
Cited. 124 C. 406; 135 C. 62.
Where additional tax is determined to be due in accordance with section 12-226 as result of changes, adjustments or corrections in corporation's returns to federal collector of internal revenue, tax commissioner must notify corporation of the additional taxes due "within a reasonable time" pursuant to said section and three-year limitation set forth in this section does not apply. 153 C. 109, 110. History discussed. Id., 111.
Cited. 26 CS 373, 376. Cited. 44 CS 90, 94.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)