CHAPTER 208*
Sec. 12-218. Apportionment of net income. (a) Any taxpayer which is taxable both within and without this state shall apportion its net income as provided in this section. For purposes of apportionment of income under this section, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if in such state such taxpayer conducts business and is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax, or if such state has jurisdiction to subject such taxpayer to such a tax, regardless of whether such state does, in fact, impose such a tax.
* * *
without the state is incidental to the individual's service within the state; or (C) some of the service is performed in the state and (i) the base of operations or, if there is no base of operations, the place from which the service is directed or controlled is in the state, or (ii) the base of operations or the place from which the service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual's residence is in this state. (3) The third fraction, the receipts factor, shall represent the part of the taxpayer's gross receipts from sales or other sources during the income year, computed according to the method of accounting used in the computation of its entire net income, which is assignable to the state, and excluding any gross receipts attributable to an international banking facility as defined in section 12-217, but including receipts from sales of tangible property if the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser within this state, other than a company which qualifies as a Domestic International Sales Corporation (DISC) as defined in Section 992 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, and as to which a valid election under Subsection (b) of said Section 992 to be treated as a DISC is effective, regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale, receipts from services performed within the state, rentals and royalties from properties situated within the state, royalties from the use of patents or copyrights within the state, interest managed or controlled within the state, net gains from the sale or other disposition of intangible assets managed or controlled within the state, net gains from the sale or other disposition of tangible assets situated within the state and all other receipts earned within the state.
(d) Any motor bus company which is taxable both within and without this state shall apportion its net income derived from carrying of passengers for hire by means of an apportionment fraction, the numerator of which shall represent the total number of miles operated within this state and the denominator of which shall represent the total number of miles operated everywhere, but income derived by motor bus companies from sources other than the carrying of passengers for hire shall be apportioned as herein otherwise provided.
(e) Any motor carrier which transports property for hire and which is taxable both within and without this state shall apportion its net income derived from carrying of property for hire by means of an apportionment fraction, the numerator of which shall represent the total number of miles operated within this state and the denominator of which shall represent the total number of miles operated everywhere, but income derived by motor carriers from sources other than the carrying of property for hire shall be apportioned as herein otherwise provided.
(f) (1) Each taxpayer that provides management, distribution or administrative services, as defined in this subsection, to or on behalf of a regulated investment company, as defined in Section 851 of the Internal Revenue Code shall apportion its net income derived, directly or indirectly, from providing management, distribution or administrative services to or on behalf of a regulated investment company, including net income received directly or indirectly from trustees, and sponsors or participants of employee benefit plans which have accounts in a regulated investment company, in the manner provided in this subsection. Income derived by such taxpayer from sources other than the providing of management, distribution or administrative services to or on behalf of a regulated investment company shall be apportioned as provided in this chapter.
* * *