CHAPTER 208*
Sec. 12-213. Definitions. (a) When used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Taxpayer" and "company" mean any corporation, foreign municipal electric utility, as defined in section 12-59, electric distribution company, as defined in section 16-1, electric supplier, as defined in section 16-1, generation entity or affiliate, as defined in section 16-1, joint stock 
* * *
(15) "Operations loss carry-back", with respect to a life insurance company, has the same meaning as it has under the Internal Revenue Code;
(16) "Capital loss carry-over", with respect to a life insurance company, has the same meaning as it has under the Internal Revenue Code;
(17) "Capital loss carry-back", with respect to a life insurance company, has the same meaning as it has under the Internal Revenue Code;
(18) "Gain or loss from operations", with respect to a life insurance company, has the same meaning as it has under the Internal Revenue Code;
(19) "Fiduciary" means any receiver, liquidator, referee, trustee, assignee or other fiduciary or officer or agent appointed by any court or by any other authority, except the Commissioner of Banking acting as receiver or liquidator under the authority of the provisions of sections 36a-210 and 36a-218 to 36a-239, inclusive;
(20) (A) "Carrying on or doing business" means and includes each and every act, power or privilege exercised or enjoyed in this state, as an incident to, or by virtue of, the powers and privileges acquired by the nature of any organization whether the form of existence is corporate, associate, joint stock company or fiduciary, and includes the direct or indirect engaging in, transacting or conducting of activity in this state by an electric supplier, as defined in section 16-1, or generation entity or affiliate, as defined in section 16-1, for the purpose of establishing or maintaining a market for the sale of electricity or of electric generation services, as defined in section 16-1, to end use customers located in this state through the use of the transmission or distribution facilities of an electric distribution company, as defined in section 16-1, or, until unbundled in accordance with section 16-244e, electric company, as defined in section 16-1.
(B) A company that has contracted with a commercial printer for printing and distribution of printed material shall not be deemed to be carrying on or doing business in this state because of (i) the ownership or leasing by that company of tangible or intangible personal property located at the premises of the commercial printer in this state, (ii) the sale by that company of property of any kind produced or processed at and shipped or distributed from the premises of the commercial printer in this state, (iii) the activities of that company's employees or agents at the premises of the commercial printer in this state, which activities relate to quality control, distribution or printing services performed by the printer, or (iv) the activities of any kind performed by the commercial printer in this state for or on behalf of that company;
* * *