Table of Contents
Sec. 10-15. Towns to maintain schools. Public schools including kindergartens
shall be maintained in each town for at least one hundred eighty days of actual school
sessions during each year. When public school sessions are cancelled for reasons of
inclement weather or otherwise, the rescheduled sessions shall not be held on Saturday
or Sunday. Public schools may conduct week-end education programs to provide supplemental and remedial services to students. The State Board of Education (1) may authorize
the shortening of any school year for a school district, a school or a portion of a school
on account of an unavoidable emergency, and (2) may authorize implementation of
scheduling of school sessions to permit full year use of facilities which may not offer
each child one hundred eighty days of school sessions within a given school year, but
which assures an opportunity for each child to average a minimum of one hundred eighty
days of school sessions per year during thirteen years of educational opportunity in the
elementary and secondary schools. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section and
section 10-16, the State Board of Education may, upon application by a local or regional
board of education, approve for any single school year, in whole or in part, a plan to
implement alternative scheduling of school sessions which assures at least four hundred
fifty hours of actual school work for nursery schools and half-day kindergartens and at
least nine hundred hours of actual school work for full-day kindergartens and grades
one to twelve, inclusive. Sec. 10-15a. Discontinuance of kindergarten programs restricted. Section 10-
15a is repealed. Sec. 10-15b. Access of parent or guardian to student's records. Inspection and
subpoena of school or student records. (a) Either parent or legal guardian of a minor
student shall, upon written request to a local or regional board of education and within
a reasonable time, be entitled to knowledge of and access to all educational, medical, or
similar records maintained in such student's cumulative record, except that no parent
or legal guardian shall be entitled to information considered privileged under section