CHAPTER 150*
Sec. 9-333w. Political advertising. (a) No individual shall make or incur any expenditure with the cooperation of, at the request or suggestion of, or in consultation with any candidate, candidate committee or candidate's agent, and no candidate or committee shall make or incur any expenditure for any written, typed or other printed communication which promotes the success or defeat of any candidate's campaign for nomination at a primary or election or solicits funds to benefit any political party or committee unless such communication bears upon its face the words "paid for by" and the following: (1) In the case of such an individual, the name and address of such individual; (2) in the case of a committee other than a party committee, the name of the committee and its campaign treasurer; or (3) in the case of a party committee, the name of the committee.
(b) No business entity, organization, association, committee, or group of two or more individuals who have joined solely to promote the success or defeat of a referendum question and is required to file a certification in accordance with subsection (d) of section 9-333g, shall make or incur any expenditure for any written, typed or other printed communication which promotes the success or defeat of any referendum question unless such communication bears upon its face the words "paid for by" and the following: (1) In the case of a business entity, organization or association, the name of the entity, organization or association and the name of its chief executive officer; (2) in the case of a political committee, the name of the committee and the name of its campaign treasurer; (3) in the case of a party committee, the name of the committee; or (4) in the case of such a group of two or more individuals, the name of the group as it appears on the certification filed in accordance with subsection (d) of section 9-333g, and the name and address of its agent.
(c) The provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section do not apply to (1) any editorial, news story, or commentary published in any newspaper, magazine or journal on its own behalf and upon its own responsibility and for which it does not charge or receive any compensation whatsoever, (2) any banner, (3) political paraphernalia including pins, buttons, badges, emblems, hats, bumper stickers or other similar materials, or (4) signs with a surface area of not more than thirty-two square feet.
(d) The campaign treasurer of a candidate committee which sponsors any written, typed or other printed communication for the purpose of raising funds to eliminate a campaign deficit of that committee shall include in such communication a statement that the funds are sought to eliminate such a deficit.
(e) The campaign treasurer of an exploratory committee or candidate committee established by a candidate for nomination or election to the office of Treasurer which committee sponsors any written, typed or other printed communication for the purpose of raising funds shall include in such communication a statement concerning the prohibitions set forth in subsection (n) of section 1-84, subsection (f) of section 9-333n and subsection (f) of section 9-333o.
(f) In the event a campaign treasurer of a candidate committee is replaced pursuant to subsection (c) of section 9-333d, nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the candidate committee from distributing any printed communication subject to the provisions of this section that has already been printed or otherwise produced, even though such communication does not accurately designate the successor campaign treasurer of such candidate committee.
(P.A. 86-99, S. 24, 34; P.A. 91-159, S. 1; 91-351, S. 18, 28; P.A. 92-246, S. 4, 5; P.A. 94-143, S. 5, 6; P.A. 95-188, S. 4; 95-276, S. 2, 3; P.A. 96-119, S. 13, 14.)
History: P.A. 91-159 added banners to list of items to which section does not apply; P.A. 91-351 amended Subsec. (a) by applying disclosure requirements to incurring expenditures for a communication and to a communication soliciting funds to benefit a political party or committee and by adding Subdiv. (4) re disclosure for individuals who join to promote success or defeat of referendum question and file certification; P.A. 92-246 amended Subsec. (a) by inserting new Subdiv. (3) requiring communication paid for or sponsored by party committee to bear only the name of the committee and relettering former Subdivs. (3) and (4) accordingly; P.A. 94-143 amended Subsec. (a) by specifying that campaign literature must contain the words "paid for by" or "sponsored by", amended Subsec. (b) by changing "this section does not apply" to "the provisions of subsection (a) of this section do not apply", deleting "lawn or yard signs" from Subdiv. (3) and adding new Subdiv. (4) re signs, and added new Subsec. (c) re raising funds to eliminate a campaign deficit, effective January 1, 1995, and applicable to elections conducted on or after that date; P.A. 95-188 added Subsec. (d), subsequently relettered by the Revisors as Subsec. (e), re contents of advertising for funds for candidates for Treasurer; P.A. 95-276 amended Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) to exempt certain individuals from the disclosure requirements of the section and relettered the remaining Subsecs. accordingly, effective July 6, 1995; P.A. 96-119 added new Subsec. (f) re distribution of printed communication that does not accurately designate successor campaign treasurer, effective January 1, 1997.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)