Sec. 9-238. Voting machines
Sec. 9-254. List
of offices to be filled. Each municipal
clerk shall, not later than the one hundred eightieth day prior to
the day of any regular election, file with the Secretary of the
State, on a form approved by said secretary, a list of the offices
to be filled at such election and the terms thereof and the number
of candidates for which each elector may vote. Said secretary
shall, within seventy days from the date of receipt of such list,
return a copy of such list to the municipal clerk. Each municipal
clerk shall, within ten days after the receipt of the returned
list, mail a copy thereof to the chairman of the town committee of
each major political party within the municipality.
(1949 Rev., S. 1136; 1953, S. 630d; 1957,
P.A. 479, S. 1; February, 1965, P.A. 137; P.A. 87-382, S. 26,
55.)
History: 1965 act provided that secretary of
the state within seventy days of receipt of the list return a copy
to the municipal clerk who, within ten days after receipt of same
will mail a copy to the chairman of the town committee of each
major party; P.A. 87-382 substituted "one hundred eightieth day"
for "six months".
(Return to TOC) (Return to
Chapters) (Return to Titles)
Sec. 9-255.
Sample ballot labels. The board of
selectmen or the municipal clerk shall provide for all polling
places using voting machines at least three sample ballot labels
which shall be arranged in the form of a diagram showing the entire
front of the voting machine as it will appear after the official
ballot labels are arranged for voting on election day or that
portion thereof which will contain the offices, party designations,
names of candidates, write-in slots and questions to be voted upon.
On each such sample ballot label shall be printed instructions as
to the use of the voting machine, which instructions shall be
approved by the Secretary of the State. Such sample ballot labels
shall be so posted inside the polling place as to be visible to
those within the polling place during the whole day of election. At
least one of such sample ballot labels shall be so posted as to be
visible to an elector being instructed on the demonstrator or spare
voting machine under section 9-260.
(1949 Rev., S. 1198; 1953, 1955, S. 732d;
1957, P.A. 561, S. 14; P.A. 77-245, S. 7; P.A. 87-382, S. 27,
55.)
History: P.A. 77-245 changed "town" to
"municipal" clerk; P.A. 87-382 substituted "demonstrator or spare
voting" for "dummy" voting machine.
(Return to TOC) (Return to
Chapters) (Return to Titles)
Sec. 9-256.
Filing of sample ballot label with secretary. The clerk of each municipality shall, not less than ten
days prior to an election, file with the Secretary of the State a
sample ballot label identical with those to be provided for each
polling place under section 9-255. The Secretary of the State shall
examine the sample ballot label required to be filed under this
section, and if such sample ballot label contains an error, the
Secretary of the State shall order the municipal clerk to reprint a
corrected sample ballot label or to take other such action as the
secretary may deem appropriate.
(1949 Rev., S. 1200; 1953, 1955, S. 731d;
1957, P.A. 561, S. 13; P.A. 77-303, S. 2, 3.)
History: P.A. 77-303 provided for action to
be taken by secretary of the state if sample ballot label contains
an error.
(Return to TOC) (Return to
Chapters) (Return to Titles)
Sec. 9-257.
Location of machine and stationing of officials. The room in which the election is held shall have a
railing separating the part of the room to be occupied by the
election officials and the machine from the part of the room
adjacent to the entrance thereof. A guard rail may be provided
separating the machine from the election officials and the machine
shall be placed, if possible, at least three feet from any wall or
partition or guard rail of the polling place and at least four feet
from the checkers' table. The exterior of the voting machine and
every part of the polling place shall be in plain view of the
election officials. The machine shall be so placed that no person
outside the voting machine booth from any part of the room or from
any place outside the room can see or determine how the elector
casts his vote and shall be so placed, as far as possible, as to be
in view of the officials and the electors within the polling place
from the beginning of the election. The election officials shall be
so stationed that no member thereof shall be concealed by the
machine from the electors within the polling place. The moderator
or some one designated by him shall be stationed near the machine,
shall regulate the admission of the electors thereto and shall
always be in full view of the other election officials and the
electors within the polling place.
(1949 Rev., S. 1204, 1207; 1953, S. 733d;
1957, P.A. 561, S. 15.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to
Chapters) (Return to Titles)
Sec. 9-258.
Election officials; additional lines of electors. The election officials of each polling place, except
voting machine mechanics, shall be electors of the town and shall
consist of one moderator, two checkers, two registrars of voters or
two assistant registrars of voters, as the case may be, of opposite
political parties, not more than two challengers if the registrars
of voters have appointed challengers pursuant to section 9- 232,
and at least one and not more than two voting machine tenders for
each voting machine in use at the polling place. A known candidate
for any office shall not serve as an election official on election
day or serve at the polls in any capacity, except that a municipal
clerk or a registrar of voters, who is a candidate for the same
office, may perform his official duties. If, in the opinion of the
municipal officials, the public convenience of the electors in any
voting district so requires, provision shall be made for an
additional line or lines of electors at the polling place and, if
* * *