Sec. 9-238. Voting machines
Sec. 9-266. Keys
to be kept. Storage of machine. When
the machine has been locked at the close of an election in the
manner required by section 9-310, the moderator shall place all
keys of the machine on a strong and sufficient string or wire and
label the same with the make and number of the machine and the name
of the municipality and the number of the ward or voting district
therein at which used at such election, and return such keys to the
municipal clerk with the official returns. Except as provided in
section 9-311, such clerk shall securely keep such keys and not
permit the same to be taken, or any voting machine to be unlocked,
for a period of fourteen days from the election, unless otherwise
ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction, or by the State
Elections Enforcement Commission. All machines shall be boxed and
collected immediately on the day after election or as soon
thereafter as possible, and shall be stored in a place or places
directed by the board of selectmen.
(1949 Rev., S. 1203, 1215; 1953, S. 742d;
1957, P.A. 526, S. 6; 561, S. 20; P.A. 86-1, S. 2, 5; P.A. 95-88,
S. 1.)
History: P.A. 86-1 added reference to order
issued by state elections enforcement commission; P.A. 95-88
changed number of days machine remains locked from ten to
fourteen.
(Return to TOC) (Return to
Chapters) (Return to Titles)
Sec. 9-267.
Removal of officials. If, at any time
during the performance of his duties, any moderator, challenger,
voting machine tender or checker is, from any cause, found
incompetent, the registrars may remove him and appoint a competent
person in his stead.
(1949 Rev., S. 1082; 1953, S. 743d; 1971,
P.A. 285.)
History: 1971 act added moderator and
challenger to those who may be removed for incompetence.
See Sec. 9-298 re removal of counter,
booth-tender, box-tender, ballot-clerk or checker for
incompetence.
(Return to TOC) (Return to
Chapters) (Return to Titles)
Sec. 9-268.
Duties of selectmen imposed on other officials. Whenever the duties imposed by this part upon selectmen
are imposed by the charter of any municipality upon any other
officer or officers, the term "selectmen", as used herein, shall be
construed to apply to such other officer or officers, who shall be
vested with all the powers and duties and shall be subject to all
the obligations imposed by this chapter upon such selectmen. In any
municipality where by charter the duties of selectmen are limited
to the admission of electors and are not imposed by charter upon
any other officer or officers, the term "selectmen", as used
herein, shall apply to the registrars of voters of such
municipality, who shall be vested with all the powers and duties
and shall be subject to all the obligations imposed by this part
upon such selectmen.
(1949 Rev., S. 1223; 1953, S. 744d.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to
Chapters) (Return to Titles)
Sec. 9-269.
Borough election officials. In the case
of a borough election, the duties and privileges of the various
town and city officials specified in this part shall be exercised
by the corresponding borough officials.
(1949 Rev., S. 1192; 1953, S. 745d.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to
Chapters) (Return to Titles)
Sec. 9-270.
Votes by paper ballots. The provisions
of this part shall apply to votes taken by paper ballots in
accordance with the provisions of sections 9-271 and 9-272.
(1953, S. 746d.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to
Chapters) (Return to Titles)
Sec. 9-271.
Referenda by paper ballots. The
legislative body in each municipality may direct that the vote upon
any question or measure to be submitted to the electors of such
municipality at any election to be held therein shall be taken by
paper ballots if there is insufficient space on the voting
machines.
(1949 Rev., S. 1193; 1951, S. 259b; 1953, S.
747d.)
(Return to TOC) (Return to
Chapters) (Return to Titles)
Sec. 9-272.
Conditions under which use of voting machines may be
discontinued. If, owing to the number
of candidates to be voted upon or owing to inability to obtain a
sufficient number of voting machines, it is found impracticable to
use voting machines at any election to be held in any municipality,
or in one or more of the voting districts therein, the municipal
clerk and the registrars may discontinue the use of such machines
for such election in any of the voting districts therein, and shall
thereupon cause ballots to be procured and used at such election,
as provided by this part, in each of the voting districts wherein
the use of voting machines has been so discontinued.
(1949 Rev., S. 1196; 1951, S. 260b; 1953, S.
748d; 1963, P.A. 210.)
History: 1963 act authorized municipal clerk
and registrars rather than board of selectmen, common council or,
warden and burgesses to discontinue use of machines.
(Return to TOC) (Return to
Chapters) (Return to Titles)
Sec. 9-273.
Preparation of ballots. All ballots
used at regular and special state elections shall be prepared by
the Secretary of the State and printed at the expense of the state.
All ballots used at regular and special municipal elections shall
be printed by the Secretary of the State at the expense of the
municipality for which such ballots are prepared. All such ballots
shall be printed on white paper of uniform color, quality and
thickness for each ballot of the same class, to be determined by
said secretary.
(1949 Rev., S. 1035; 1953, S. 749d.)
Cited. 10 CS 252.
(Return to TOC) (Return to
Chapters) (Return to Titles)
Sec. 9-274.
Secretary may prescribe forms. The
Secretary of the State may prescribe the type to be used in and the
instructions to appear on any ballot printed pursuant to the
provisions of this part, for which no specific provision is
contained in said part. No column, under the name of any political
party or independent organization, which contains more candidates
for any office than the number for which an elector may vote for
that office shall be printed on any official ballot.
(1949 Rev., S. 1042, 1063; 1953, S.
750d.)
* * *