CHAPTER 126*
Sec. 8-26a. Effect of change in subdivision or zoning regulations after approval of plan. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special act or local ordinance, when a change in the subdivision regulations is adopted by the planning commission of any town, city or borough, or other body exercising the powers of such commission, no subdivision plan which has been approved, prior to the effective date of such change, by such planning commission or other body, and filed or recorded with the town clerk, shall be required to conform to such change.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special act or local ordinance, when a change is adopted in the zoning regulations or boundaries of zoning districts of any town, city or borough, no lot or lots shown on a subdivision plan for residential property which has been approved, prior to the effective date of such change, by the planning commission of such town, city or borough, or other body exercising the powers of such commission, and filed or recorded with the town clerk, shall be required to conform to such change.
(1959, P.A. 58; 59; February, 1965, P.A. 422; 1969, P.A. 396; 1971, P.A. 215; P.A. 84-147, S. 2.)
History: 1965 act amended Subsec. (b) to provide buildings to be erected on lots in already approved subdivision shall not be required to conform to changes in zoning regulations; 1969 act replaced in Subsecs. (a) and (b) the deadlines for conforming to changes in regulations, i.e., from "three years ... from approval of subdivision plan" to "five years ... from the effective date of such change"; 1971 act deleted qualifying phrase "for residential property" modifying "subdivision plan"; P.A. 84-147 removed references to a five-year deadline for conformity with changes in subdivision regulations or zoning regulations or boundaries.
See Secs. 8-28a and 8-28b re guarantee that change in zoning regulations or districts or in subdivision regulations does not affect approved subdivision plan.
Subdivision plan must have been formally approved prior to effective date of change in order to be covered by this section. 148 C. 299. Cited. 153 C. 194. Not applicable where plaintiffs had filed maps of subdivisions prior to adoption of regulations where subdivision plan had never been approved. 155 C. 185.
Cited. 25 CA 85, 86, 90, 91. Cited. 35 CA 820, 823, 824.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 35 CA 820, 823−825. Cited. 36 CA 98, 105.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)