CHAPTER 126*
Sec. 8-28. Notice of decision of planning commission. Appeal. Notice of all official actions or decisions of a planning commission, not limited to those relating to the approval or denial of subdivision plans, shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision. Any appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8.
* * *
8-8; P.A. 84-227 added Subsec. (b) re a hearing on a motion to dismiss the appeal made by the person who applied for the commission's action or decision where each appellant has the burden of proving his standing to bring the appeal, and added Subsec. (c) prohibiting withdrawal or settlement without court approval; P.A. 85-284 provided for notice of appeals to be given to the chairman or clerk of the commission and the clerk of the municipality, rather than just one; P.A. 88-79 amended Subsec. (a) to add proviso that service of the notice of the appeal upon the clerk of the municipality is for the purpose of providing additional notice of such appeal to the board and does not thereby make such clerk a necessary party to such appeal; P.A. 88-364 made technical change correcting reference in P.A. 88-79 from "board" to "commission"; P.A. 89-356 replaced provisions re the procedure for taking an appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission by an aggrieved person or a person owning land which abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision, including provisions re time limits for taking the appeal, venue, service of notice of the appeal and right to further review, with "Any appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8", deleted Subsec. (b) re a hearing on a motion to dismiss the appeal made by the person who applied for the commission's action or decision where each appellant has the burden of proving his standing to bring the appeal and reenacted said provisions in part as Subsec. (j) of Sec. 8-8, and deleted Subsec. (c) prohibiting withdrawal or settlement without court approval and reenacted said provisions as Subsec. (n) of Sec. 8-8.
See Sec. 8-30a re applicability of appeal provisions in all municipalities.
See uncodified P.A. 88-79, S. 3 re validation and reopening of certain appeals which failed to name the clerk of the municipality as a party to the appeal in the appeal citation.
Planning commission cannot act until it adopts regulations. On adoption of regulations, a subdivision plan which complies with regulations must be approved. 141 C. 79. Master plan adopted by planning commission is controlling only as to municipal improvements and regulation of subdivisions of land. 144 C. 117. Burden of proving one is aggrieved is on plaintiff; must show special injury affecting property or other legal right. 145 C. 674. Prior to 1963 amendment, beginning date of appeal period was day of announcement of decision to interested parties. 151 C. 269. Statute not applicable to commission created by special act where said act made no provision for appeal. 151 C. 635. Cited. 154 C.
* * *