CHAPTER 126*
Sec. 8-23. Plan of conservation and development. (a) The commission shall prepare, adopt and amend a plan of conservation and development for the municipality. Such plan shall show the commission's recommendation for the most desirable use of land within the municipality for residential, recreational, commercial, industrial, conservation and other purposes and for the most desirable density of population in the several parts of the municipality. Such plan shall take into account the state plan of conservation and development adopted pursuant to chapter 297 and shall note any inconsistencies it may have with said state plan. Such plan shall make provision for the development of housing opportunities, including opportunities for multifamily dwellings, consistent with soil types, terrain and infrastructure capacity, for all residents of the municipality and the planning region in which the municipality is located, as designated by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management under section 16a-4a. Such plan shall also promote housing choice and economic diversity in housing, including housing for both low and moderate income households, and encourage the development of housing which will meet the housing needs identified in the housing plan prepared pursuant to section 8-37t and in the housing component and the other components of the state plan of conservation and development prepared pursuant to section 16a-26. Such plan may also show the commission's recommendation for a system of principal thoroughfares, parkways, bridges, streets and other public ways; for airports, parks, playgrounds and other public grounds; for general location, relocation and improvement of public buildings; for the general location and extent of public utilities and terminals, whether publicly or privately owned, for water, sewerage, light, power, transit and other purposes; and for the extent and location of public housing projects. Such other recommendations may be made by the commission and included in the plan as will, in its judgment, be beneficial to the municipality. The plan of conservation and development shall be a statement of policies, goals and standards for the physical and economic development of the municipality, and may include all necessary and related maps, explanatory material, photographs, charts or other pertinent data and information relative to the past, present and future trends of the municipality, and may include recommended programs for the implementation of the plan, including a schedule and budget for public capital projects, and a program for enactment and enforcement of zoning and subdivision controls, building and housing codes and safety regulations, plans for implementation of affordable housing and plans for open space acquisition and greenways protection and development. In preparing such plan the commission shall consider the community development action plan of the municipality, if any, the need for affordable housing and the protection of existing and potential public surface and ground drinking water supplies, and may consider physical, social, economic and governmental conditions and trends, including, but
* * *
clerk, or both the district clerk and the town clerk, as the case may be. Any plan or part thereof or amendment thereto shall, upon adoption by the commission, be filed in the office of the town clerk, but, if it is a district plan or amendment, it shall be filed in the offices of both the district and town clerk, and shall become effective at a time established by the commission, provided notice thereof shall be published in a newspaper having general circulation in the municipality prior to such effective date.
(b) The commission shall review the plan of conservation and development at least once every ten years and shall adopt such amendments to the plan or parts of the plan, in accordance with the provisions of this section, as the commission deems necessary to update the plan. On and after July 1, 2000, if a commission does not review the plan within said ten years, the chief elected official of the municipality shall submit a letter to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management and the Commissioners of Transportation and Economic and Community Development that explains why such review was not conducted. A copy of the letter shall be included in each application by the head of a municipal agency for funding for development of real property submitted to said secretary or commissioners until the plan is reviewed in accordance with this subsection.
(c) The commission of any municipality more than twenty per cent of which is existing preservation area, conservation area or rural land, as defined in the state plan of conservation and development adopted pursuant to chapter 297, shall consider as part of its plan of conservation and development the use of cluster development to the extent consistent with soil types, terrain and infrastructure capacity within the municipality.
(1949 Rev., S. 856; 1959, P.A. 577, S. 6; 1969, P.A. 477, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 862, S. 5, 6; P.A. 78-314, S. 3; P.A. 80-327, S. 2; P.A. 85-279, S. 4; P.A. 88-13, S. 1, 3; P.A. 91-392, S. 2; 91-395, S. 3, 11; 91-398, S. 2, 7; P.A. 95-239, S. 3; 95-335, S. 9, 26; P.A. 99-117, S. 1, 2.)
History: 1959 act added provisions re districts; 1969 act substituted "shall" for "may" thereby requiring that recommendation for most desirable land uses and population density be included in development plan, but did leave optional the inclusion of other recommendations re streets, bridges etc. and further clarified contents of plan re economic development, schedules, budgets, various codes and regulations and community needed and deleted requirement that report be filed annually; 1971 act changed public hearing notice requirements from publication at least seven days before hearing to publication "twice at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days nor less
* * *