CHAPTER 126*
Sec. 8-26d. Hearings and decisions. Time limits. Day of receipt. (a) In all matters wherein a formal application, request or appeal is submitted to a planning commission under this chapter and a hearing is held on such application, request or appeal, such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such application, request or appeal and shall be completed within thirty-five days after such hearing commences. All decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing. The applicant may consent to one or more extensions of any period specified in this subsection, provided the total extension of any such period shall not be for longer than the original period as specified in this subsection, or may withdraw such application, request or appeal.
(b) A decision on an application for subdivision approval, on which no hearing is held, shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such application. The applicant may consent to one or more extensions of such period, provided the total period of any such extension or extensions shall not exceed sixty-five days.
(c) For purposes of subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the receipt of an application, request or appeal shall be the day of the next regularly scheduled meeting of such commission or board, immediately following the day of submission to such board or commission or its agent of such application, request or appeal or thirty-five days after such submission, whichever is sooner. If the commission or board does not maintain an office with regular office hours, the office of the clerk of the municipality shall act as the agent of such commission or board for the receipt of any application, request or appeal.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, if an application involves an activity regulated pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, and the time for a decision by a planning commission established pursuant to this section would elapse prior to the thirty-fifth day after a decision by the inland wetlands, the time period for a decision shall be extended to thirty-five days after the decision of such agency. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to apply to any extension consented to by an applicant.
(1971, P.A. 862, S. 13; P.A. 77-450, S. 6; P.A. 78-104, S. 2; P.A. 82-81, S. 2; P.A. 87-533, S. 11, 14; P.A. 99-21, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 77-450 inserted new Subsecs. (a) and (b) and reworded former provisions which were designated as Subsec. (c); P.A. 78-104 amended Subsec. (a) to allow more than one extension and to change the duration of extension time from double the original period to time period equaling the original period, amended Subsec. (b) to allow more than one extension, and amended Subsec. (c) to replace references to "official receipt" with references to "submission" and to allow submission to agent of board or commission; P.A. 82-81 provided that town clerk would act as agent for receipt of documents for any board or commission not having regular office hours; P.A. 87-533 added Subsec. (d) regarding applications involving activities regulated pursuant to Secs. 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive; P.A. 99-21 amended Subsec. (a) to extend the time for completion of a hearing from thirty to thirty-five days after commencement.
Cited. 181 C. 243, 246. Where plaintiff company claimed it was entitled to a certificate of approval for a subdivision plan by operation of law on commission's failure to act within time allowed by this section, request for writ of mandamus was denied when court determined that plaintiff had withdrawn its original application. 187 C. 232 et seq. Cited. 193 C. 387, 388, 392. Cited. 196 C. 676, 678. Cited. 219 C. 303, 306. Cited. 222 C. 380, 384, 385. Cited. Id., 912. Cited. 225 C. 432, 440.
Cited. 1 CA 621, 622. Cited. 6 CA 34−37. Cited. Id., 284−286, 288. Cited. 7 CA 684, 691. Cited. 8 CA 556, 561. Cited. 27 CA 443, 451. Cited. 35 CA 599, 608. Cited. 37 CA 348.
Cited. 39 CS 306, 309.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 6 CA 34, 38.
Cited. 39 CS 306, 309−311.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 187 C. 232, 233. Cited. 219 C. 303, 306, 312. Cited. 222 C. 269, 276.
Cited. 27 CA 443−445, 449, 450. Cited. 37 CA 348, 350.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 187 C. 232, 234. Cited. 193 C. 387, 392. Cited. 219 C. 303, 312.
Cited. 27 CA 443, 449. Cited. 37 CA 348, 350.
Cited. 39 CS 306.
Subsec. (d):
Cited. 37 CA 348, 354.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)