CHAPTER 126*
Sec. 8-28. Notice of decision of planning commission. Appeal. Notice of all official actions or decisions of a planning commission, not limited to those relating to the approval or denial of subdivision plans, shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision. Any appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8.
(1949 Rev., S. 861; 1951, S. 389d; 1963, P.A. 169; 273, S. 2; February, 1965, P.A. 622, S. 6; 1971, P.A. 501; 862, S. 10; P.A. 76-436, S. 294, 681; P.A. 77-450, S. 7; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 80-151; P.A. 81-154; P.A. 82-472, S. 21, 183; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 59, 82; P.A. 84-227, S. 2; P.A. 85-284, S. 4; P.A. 88-79, S. 2, 4; 88-364, S. 75, 123; P.A. 89-356, S. 2.)
History: 1963 acts provided for time period to run from publication of notice of action rather than from date of action and required return of original papers or certified copies; 1965 act specified publication of notice from which time limit for appeal runs be notice pursuant to the provisions of Sec. 8-26, required publication of notice of all official actions within ten days and added provisions concerning appeals in cases where approval is inferred because of commission's failure to act; 1971 acts replaced reference to appeal within twenty days of expiration of sixty-day period with provision for appeal within twenty days of date approval becomes effective and required publication of notice within fifteen rather than ten days of action or decision and required appeal within twenty days of expiration of sixty-five day period; P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of common pleas and added references to judicial districts, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-450 deleted reference to appeal within twenty days of expiration of sixty-five day period, referring instead to expiration of period under Sec. 8-26d; P.A. 78-280 deleted references to counties; P.A. 80-151 allowed appeals by persons owning land abutting or within one-hundred-foot radius of land involved in decision; P.A. 81-154 provided method for service of notice of appeals; P.A. 82-472 made technical corrections; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 added provision re right to further review of appellate court in manner as provided in Sec. 8-8; P.A. 84-227 added Subsec. (b) re a hearing on a motion to dismiss the appeal made by the person who applied for the commission's action or decision where each appellant has the burden of proving his standing to bring the appeal, and added Subsec. (c) prohibiting withdrawal or settlement without court approval; P.A. 85-284 provided for notice of appeals to be given to the chairman or clerk of the commission and the clerk of the municipality, rather than just one; P.A. 88-79 amended Subsec. (a) to add proviso that service of the notice of the appeal upon the clerk of the municipality is for the purpose of providing additional notice of such appeal to the board and does not thereby make such clerk a necessary party to such appeal; P.A. 88-364 made technical change correcting reference in P.A. 88-79 from "board" to "commission"; P.A. 89-356 replaced provisions re the procedure for taking an appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission by an aggrieved person or a person owning land which abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision, including provisions re time limits for taking the appeal, venue, service of notice of the appeal and right to further review, with "Any appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8", deleted Subsec. (b) re a hearing on a motion to dismiss the appeal made by the person who applied for the commission's action or decision where each appellant has the burden of proving his standing to bring the appeal and reenacted said provisions in part as Subsec. (j) of Sec. 8-8, and deleted Subsec. (c) prohibiting withdrawal or settlement without court approval and reenacted said provisions as Subsec. (n) of Sec. 8-8.
See Sec. 8-30a re applicability of appeal provisions in all municipalities.
See uncodified P.A. 88-79, S. 3 re validation and reopening of certain appeals which failed to name the clerk of the municipality as a party to the appeal in the appeal citation.
Planning commission cannot act until it adopts regulations. On adoption of regulations, a subdivision plan which complies with regulations must be approved. 141 C. 79. Master plan adopted by planning commission is controlling only as to municipal improvements and regulation of subdivisions of land. 144 C. 117. Burden of proving one is aggrieved is on plaintiff; must show special injury affecting property or other legal right. 145 C. 674. Prior to 1963 amendment, beginning date of appeal period was day of announcement of decision to interested parties. 151 C. 269. Statute not applicable to commission created by special act where said act made no provision for appeal. 151 C. 635. Cited. 154 C.
* * *