CHAPTER 126*
Sec. 8-26e. Hearings by planning commission on applications for special permit or exception. Notice of decision. The planning commission of any municipality shall hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit or special exception, as provided in section 8-2. Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such municipality at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days, nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days before the date of such hearing. In addition to such notice, such planning commission may, by regulation, provide for notice by mail to persons who are owners of land which is adjacent to the land which is the subject of the hearing. At such hearing any party may appear in person and may be represented by agent or by attorney. Such commission shall decide upon such application or request within the period of time permitted under section 8-26d. Whenever a commission grants or denies a special permit or special exception, it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision. Notice of the decision of the commission shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality and addressed by certified mail to the person who requested or applied for a special permit or special exception, by its secretary or clerk, under his signature in any written, printed, typewritten or stamped form, within fifteen days after such decision has been rendered. In any case in which such notice is not published within such fifteen-day period, the person who requested or applied for such a special permit or special exception may provide for the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter. Such permit or exception shall become effective upon the filing of a copy thereof (1) in the office of the town, city or borough clerk, as the case may be, but, in the case of a district, in the offices of both the district clerk and the town clerk of the town in which such district is located and (2) in the land records of the town in which the affected premises are located, in accordance with the provisions of section 8-3d.
(1971, P.A. 862, S. 15; P.A. 73-616, S. 6; P.A. 77-509, S. 9; P.A. 78-104, S. 3; P.A. 87-215, S. 6, 7; P.A. 89-356, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 73-616 required that first notice be not less than ten days before hearing rather than two days before; P.A. 77-509 changed effective date for permits or exceptions from time fixed by commission to time of filing in clerk's office and in land records; P.A. 78-104 deleted specific reference to sixty-five day period for holding hearing and replaced sixty- five day period for rendering decision with period of time under Sec. 8-26d; P.A. 87-215 authorized commission to provide by regulation for additional notice by mail to adjacent landowners; P.A. 89-356 added provision authorizing the person who requested or applied for a special permit or special exception to provide for the publication of the notice of the decision of the commission when such notice is not published in a timely manner.
Cited. 213 C. 604, 607.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)