CHAPTER 126*
Sec. 8-23. Plan of conservation and development. (a) The commission shall prepare, adopt and amend a plan of conservation and development for the municipality. Such plan shall show the commission's recommendation for the most desirable use of land within the municipality for residential, recreational, commercial, industrial, conservation and other purposes and for the most desirable density of population in the several parts of the municipality. Such plan shall take into account the state plan of conservation and development adopted pursuant to chapter 297 and shall note any inconsistencies it may have with said state plan. Such plan shall make provision for the development of housing opportunities, including opportunities for multifamily dwellings, consistent with soil types, terrain and infrastructure capacity, for all residents of the municipality and the planning region in which the municipality is located, as designated by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management under section 16a-4a. Such plan shall also promote housing choice and economic diversity in housing, including housing for both low and moderate income households, and encourage the development of housing which will meet the housing needs identified in the housing plan prepared pursuant to section 8-37t and in the housing component and the other components of the state plan of conservation and development prepared pursuant to section 16a-26. Such plan may also show the commission's recommendation for a system of principal thoroughfares, parkways, bridges, streets and other public ways; for airports, parks, playgrounds and other public grounds; for general location, relocation and improvement of public buildings; for the general location and extent of public utilities and terminals, whether publicly or privately owned, for water, sewerage, light, power, transit and other purposes; and for the extent and location of public housing projects. Such other recommendations may be made by the commission and included in the plan as will, in its judgment, be beneficial to the municipality. The plan of conservation and development shall be a statement of policies, goals and standards for the physical and economic development of the municipality, and may include all necessary and related maps, explanatory material, photographs, charts or other pertinent data and information relative to the past, present and future trends of the municipality, and may include recommended programs for the implementation of the plan, including a schedule and budget for public capital projects, and a program for enactment and enforcement of zoning and subdivision controls, building and housing codes and safety regulations, plans for implementation of affordable housing and plans for open space acquisition and greenways protection and development. In preparing such plan the commission shall consider the community development action plan of the municipality, if any, the need for affordable housing and the protection of existing and potential public surface and ground drinking water supplies, and may consider physical, social, economic and governmental conditions and trends, including, but
* * *