CHAPTER 126*
Sec. 8-24. Municipal improvements. No municipal agency or legislative body shall (1) locate, accept, abandon, widen, narrow or extend any street, bridge, parkway or other public way, (2) locate, relocate, substantially improve, acquire land for, abandon, sell or lease any airport, park, playground, school or other municipally owned property or public building, (3) locate or extend any public housing, development, redevelopment or urban renewal project, or (4) locate or extend public utilities and terminals for water, sewerage, light, power, transit and other purposes, until the proposal to take such action has been referred to the commission for a report. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a municipality may take final action approving an appropriation for any proposal prior to the approval of the proposal by the commission pursuant to this section. The failure of the commission to report within thirty-five days after the date of official submission of the proposal to it for a report shall be taken as approval of the proposal. In the case of the disapproval of the proposal by the commission the reasons therefor shall be recorded and transmitted to the legislative body of the municipality. A proposal disapproved by the commission shall be adopted by the municipality or, in the case of disapproval of a proposal by the commission subsequent to final action by a municipality approving an appropriation for the proposal and the method of financing of such appropriation, such final action shall be effective, only after the subsequent approval of the proposal by (A) a two-thirds vote of the town council where one exists, or a majority vote of those present and voting in an annual or special town meeting, or (B) a two-thirds vote of the representative town meeting or city council or the warden and burgesses, as the case may be. The provisions of this section shall not apply to maintenance or repair of existing property, public ways or buildings.
(1949 Rev., S. 857; 1959, P.A. 679, S. 5; 1963, P.A. 617; 1971, P.A. 862, S. 7; P.A. 85-365, S. 1, 2.)
History: 1959 act substituted legislative body for enumerated persons and entities and added abandonment of streets etc. to categories of proposals; 1963 act rephrased first sentence; 1971 act changed from thirty days to thirty-five days the period within which commission must report on proposal or failure to do so will be considered approval; P.A. 85-365 made a variety of technical changes and inserted provisions concerning approval of appropriations prior to commission action and specifying that section does not apply to maintenance or repair of existing property, public ways or buildings.
Cited. 148 C. 517; 149 C. 719; 153 C. 194. Rezoning of an area approved by zoning commission but opposed by planning commission, reversed by courts where "transportation, water and sewerage" was lacking as planning commission could refuse approval also of new facilities for area. 154 C. 202, 210. Only two acts of planning board are binding without further action by other municipal agencies; designation of and assessments for municipal improvements and action on subdivision plan. 159 C. 1. Cited. 159 C. 423; 160 C. 295. Whether town has abandoned a particular street, thus necessitating referral to the town planning and zoning commission, is a question of fact, to be determined from the circumstances. 174 C. 282, 285.
Cited. 2 CA 213−219. Cited. 21 CA 77−80, 83, 84. Cited. 26 CA 540−542, 545.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)