CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-8. Appeal from board to court. Review by Appellate Court. (a) As used
in this section:
(1) "Aggrieved person" means a person aggrieved by a decision of a board and
includes any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality charged with
* * *
in the decision of the board.
(2) "Board" means a municipal zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or other board or commission the decision of which may be appealed pursuant to this section, or the chief
elected official of a municipality, or his designee, in a hearing held pursuant to section
22a-250, whose decision may be appealed.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (c), (d) and (q) of this section and sections
7-147 and 7-147i, any person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal
to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located. The
appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (e)
and (f) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was
published as required by the general statutes. The appeal shall be returned to court in
the same manner and within the same period of time as prescribed for civil actions
brought to that court.
(c) In those situations where the approval of a planning commission must be inferred
because of the failure of the commission to act on an application, any aggrieved person
may appeal under this section. The appeal shall be taken within twenty days after the
expiration of the period prescribed in section 8-26d for action by the commission.
(d) Any person affected by an action of a planning commission taken under section
8-29 may appeal under this section. The appeal shall be taken within thirty days after
* * *