CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-7d. Hearings and decisions. Time limits. Day of receipt. (a) Except as
provided in subsection (b) of this section, in all matters wherein a formal petition, application, request or appeal must be submitted to a zoning commission, planning and zoning
commission or zoning board of appeals under this chapter and a hearing is required on
such petition, application, request or appeal, such hearing shall commence within sixty-
five days after receipt of such petition, application, request or appeal and shall be completed within thirty-five days after such hearing commences. All decisions on such
matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing. The
petitioner or applicant may consent to one or more extensions of any period specified
in this subsection, provided the total extension of any such period shall not be for longer
than the original period as specified in this subsection, or may withdraw such petition,
application, request or appeal.
(b) Whenever the approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations for any building, use or structure, a
decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered within sixty-
five days after receipt of such site plan. The applicant may consent to one or more
extensions of such period, provided the total period of any such extension or extensions
shall not exceed two further sixty-five-day periods, or may withdraw such plan.
(c) For purposes of subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the day of receipt of a
petition, application, request or appeal shall be the day of the next regularly scheduled
meeting of such commission or board, immediately following the day of submission to
such board or commission or its agent of such petition, application, request or appeal
or thirty-five days after such submission, whichever is sooner. If the commission or
board does not maintain an office with regular office hours, the office of the clerk of
the municipality shall act as the agent of such commission or board for the receipt of
any petition, application, request or appeal.
(d) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any action
initiated by any zoning or planning and zoning commission regarding adoption or change
of any zoning regulation or boundary.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, if an application involves an
activity regulated pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, and the time for a
decision by a zoning commission or planning and zoning commission established pursuant to this section would elapse prior to the thirty-fifth day after a decision by the inland
wetlands agency, the time period for a decision shall be extended to thirty-five days
after the decision of such agency. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed
to apply to any extension consented to by an applicant or petitioner.
(1971, P.A. 862, S. 12; P.A. 77-450, S. 4; P.A. 78-104, S. 1; P.A. 82-81, S. 1; P.A. 87-533, S. 10, 14; P.A. 93-385, S.
2; P.A. 99-21, S. 1.)
* * *