CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-13. Controlling requirement in case of variation. If the regulations made
under authority of the provisions of this chapter require a greater width or size of yards,
courts or other open spaces or a lower height of building or a fewer number of stories
or a greater percentage of lot area to be left unoccupied or impose other and higher
standards than are required in any other statute, bylaw, ordinance or regulation, the
provisions of the regulations made under the provisions of this chapter shall govern. If
the provisions of any other statute, bylaw, ordinance or regulation require a greater width
or size of yards, courts or other open spaces or a lower height of building or a fewer
number of stories or a greater percentage of lot area to be left unoccupied or impose
other and higher standards than are required by the regulations made under authority
of the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of such statute, bylaw, ordinance or
regulation shall govern.
(1949 Rev., S. 847.)
Cited. 165 C. 185.
Cited. 15 CA 550, 560.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)