CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-7. Appeals to board. Hearings. Effective date of exceptions or variances;
filing requirements. The concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement or decision of the official
* * *
be represented by agent or by attorney. Such board may reverse or affirm wholly or
partly or may modify any order, requirement or decision appealed from and shall make
such order, requirement or decision as in its opinion should be made in the premises
and shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal has been taken but
only in accordance with the provisions of this section. Whenever a zoning board of
appeals grants or denies any special exception or variance in the zoning regulations
applicable to any property or sustains or reverses wholly or partly any order, requirement
or decision appealed from, it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision and
the zoning bylaw, ordinance or regulation which is varied in its application or to which
an exception is granted and, when a variance is granted, describe specifically the exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship on which its decision is based. Notice of the decision
of the board shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the
municipality and addressed by certified mail to any person who appeals to the board,
by its secretary or clerk, under his signature in any written, printed, typewritten or
stamped form, within fifteen days after such decision has been rendered. In any case
in which such notice is not published within such fifteen-day period, the person who
requested or applied for such special exception or variance or took such appeal may
provide for the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter. Such exception or
variance shall become effective upon the filing of a copy thereof (1) in the office of the
town, city or borough clerk, as the case may be, but, in the case of a district, in the offices
* * *