CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-2h. Zoning applications filed prior to change in zoning regulations not
required to comply with change. Applications for building permit or certificate of
occupancy filed prior to adoption of zoning regulations not required to comply
with regulations. (a) An application filed with a zoning commission, planning and
zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or agency exercising zoning authority of
a town, city or borough which is in conformance with the applicable zoning regulations
as of the time of filing shall not be required to comply with, nor shall it be disapproved
for the reason that it does not comply with, any change in the zoning regulations or the
boundaries of zoning districts of such town, city or borough taking effect after the filing
of such application.
(b) An application for a building permit or certificate of occupancy filed with the
building official of a city, town or borough prior to the adoption of zoning regulations
by such city, town or borough in accordance with this chapter shall not be required to
comply with, nor shall it be disapproved for the reason that it does not comply with,
such zoning regulations.
(P.A. 89-311, S. 2.)
Cited. 220 C. 527, 541. P.A. 89-311 cited. 225 C. 1, 2, 9.
Cited. 25 CA 199, 209. Cited. 26 CA 212, 214, 217, 218.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 220 C. 527, 540, 541.
Cited. 26 CA 212, 214. Cited. 28 CA 314, 318; Id., 379, 383. Cited. 40 CA 501, 506, 507. Cited. Id., 840, 844.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)