CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-3. Establishment and changing of zoning regulations and districts. Enforcement of regulations. Certification of building permits and certificates of occupancy site plans. District for water-dependent uses. (a) Such zoning commission
shall provide for the manner in which regulations under section 8-2 or 8-2j and the
boundaries of zoning districts shall be respectively established or changed. No such
regulation or boundary shall become effective or be established or changed until after
a public hearing in relation thereto, held by a majority of the members of the zoning
commission or a committee thereof appointed for that purpose consisting of at least five
members, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard.
Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in the form of a legal
advertisement appearing in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such municipality at least twice at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen
days nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days, before such hearing, and
a copy of such proposed regulation or boundary shall be filed in the office of the town,
city or borough clerk, as the case may be, in such municipality, but, in the case of a
district, in the offices of both the district clerk and the town clerk of the town in which
such district is located, for public inspection at least ten days before such hearing, and
may be published in full in such paper. In addition to such notice, such zoning commission may, by regulation, provide for notice by mail to persons who are owners of land
which is included in or adjacent to the land which is the subject of the hearing. The
commission may require a filing fee to be deposited with the commission to defray the
cost of publication of the notice required for a hearing.
(b) Such regulations and boundaries shall be established, changed or repealed only
by a majority vote of all the members of the zoning commission, except as otherwise
provided in this chapter. If a protest against a proposed change is filed at or before a
hearing with the zoning commission, signed by the owners of twenty per cent or more
of the area of the lots included in such proposed change or of the lots within five hundred
feet in all directions of the property included in the proposed change, such change shall
not be adopted except by a vote of two-thirds of all the members of the commission.
(c) All petitions requesting a change in the regulations or the boundaries of zoning
districts shall be submitted in writing and in a form prescribed by the commission and
shall be considered at a public hearing within the period of time permitted under section