CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-12. Procedure when regulations are violated. If any building or structure
has been erected, constructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land has been used, in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any bylaw,
* * *
served with a cease and desist order with respect to a violation involving grading of
land, removal of earth or soil erosion and sediment control, fails to comply with such
order immediately, or continues to violate any provision of the regulations made under
authority of the provisions of this chapter specified in such order shall be subject to a
civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars, payable to the treasurer
of the municipality. In any criminal prosecution under this section, the defendant may
plead in abatement that such criminal prosecution is based on a zoning ordinance or
regulation which is the subject of a civil action wherein one of the issues is the interpretation of such ordinance or regulations, and that the issues in the civil action are such that
the prosecution would fail if the civil action results in an interpretation different from
that claimed by the state in the criminal prosecution. If the court renders judgment for
such municipality and finds that the violation was wilful, the court shall allow such
municipality its costs, together with reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed by the court.
The court before which such prosecution is pending may order such prosecution abated
if it finds that the allegations of the plea are true.
(1949 Rev., S. 846; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 46; February, 1965, P.A. 109, S. 1; P.A. 73-434; P.A. 74-183, S. 181, 291; P.A.
76-436, S. 160, 681; P.A. 77-509, S. 7; P.A. 79-348; P.A. 87-244; 87-347.)
History: 1959 act changed jurisdiction of violations from local police court to circuit court; 1965 act added provisions
concerning civil and criminal actions involving violation of one zoning regulation; P.A. 73-434 added provision allowing
issuance of cease and desist orders for violations involving land grading or earth removal; P.A. 74-183 substituted court
of common pleas for circuit court; P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of common pleas, effective July 1,
1978; P.A. 77-509 made no change; P.A. 79-348 increased civil penalty for violation of order from two hundred fifty to
five hundred dollars and added provision re costs and attorneys' fees; P.A. 87-244 authorized soil erosion and sediment
control orders to be effective immediately; P.A. 87-347 changed amount of civil penalty from five hundred dollars to an
amount not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars.
Cited. 135 C. 423. Plea in abatement overruled where town named as plaintiff as no substantive rights affected. 146
C. 178. Structural alterations on nonconforming use change building into substantially different structure adapted to an
extension of the nonconforming use. Id. Cited. 150 C. 439. When ordinance requires approval for extension of nonconforming use, extension without approval is prohibited. 150 C. 584. Judgment denying plaintiff injunctive relief based on unsound
* * *