CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-2j. Village districts. Compatibility objectives with other uses in immediate neighborhood. Applications. Village district consultant. (a) The zoning commission of each municipality may establish village districts as part of the zoning regulations
adopted under section 8-2 or under any special act. Such districts shall be located in
areas of distinctive character, landscape or historic value that are specifically identified
in the plan of conservation and development of the municipality.
(b) The regulations establishing village districts shall protect the distinctive character, landscape and historic structures within such districts and may regulate, on and after
the effective date of such regulations, new construction, substantial reconstruction and
rehabilitation of properties within such districts and in view from public roadways,
including, but not limited to, (1) the design and placement of buildings, (2) the maintenance of public views, (3) the design, paving materials and placement of public roadways, and (4) other elements that the commission deems appropriate to maintain and
protect the character of the village district. In adopting the regulations, the commission
shall consider the design, relationship and compatibility of structures, plantings, signs,
roadways, street hardware and other objects in public view. The regulations shall establish criteria from which a property owner and the commission may make a reasonable
determination of what is permitted within such district. The regulations shall encourage
the conversion, conservation and preservation of existing buildings and sites in a manner
that maintains the historic or distinctive character of the district. The regulations concerning the exterior of structures or sites shall be consistent with: (A) The "Connecticut
Historical Commission - The Secretary of the Interior's Standards for Rehabilitation and
Guidelines for Rehabilitating Historic Buildings", revised through 1990, as amended;
or (B) the distinctive characteristics of the district identified in the municipal plan of
conservation and development. The regulations shall provide (i) that proposed buildings
or modifications to existing buildings be harmoniously related to their surroundings,
and the terrain in the district and to the use, scale and architecture of existing buildings
in the district that have a functional or visual relationship to a proposed building or
modification, (ii) that all spaces, structures and related site improvements visible from
public roadways be designed to be compatible with the elements of the area of the village
district in and around the proposed building or modification, (iii) that the color, size,
height, location, proportion of openings, roof treatments, building materials and landscaping of commercial or residential property and any proposed signs and lighting be
evaluated for compatibility with the local architectural motif and the maintenance of
views, historic buildings, monuments and landscaping, and (iv) that the removal or
disruption of historic traditional or significant structures or architectural elements shall
be minimized.
(c) All development in the village district shall be designed to achieve the following
compatibility objectives: (1) The building and layout of buildings and included site
improvements shall reinforce existing buildings and streetscape patterns and the placement of buildings and included site improvements shall assure there is no adverse impact
on the district; (2) proposed streets shall be connected to the existing district road network, wherever possible; (3) open spaces within the proposed development shall reinforce open space patterns of the district, in form and siting; (4) locally significant features
of the site such as distinctive buildings or sight lines of vistas from within the district,
shall be integrated into the site design; (5) the landscape design shall complement the
district's landscape patterns; (6) the exterior signs, site lighting and accessory structures
shall support a uniform architectural theme if such a theme exists and be compatible
with their surroundings; and (7) the scale, proportions, massing and detailing of any
proposed building shall be in proportion to the scale, proportion, massing and detailing
in the district.
(d) All applications for new construction and substantial reconstruction within the
district and in view from public roadways shall be subject to review and recommendation
by an architect or architectural firm, landscape architect, or planner who is a member
of the American Institute of Certified Planners selected and contracted by the commission and designated as the village district consultant for such application. Alternatively,
the commission may designate as the village district consultant for such application an
architectural review board whose members shall include at least one architect, landscape
architect or planner who is a member of the American Institute of Certified Planners.
The village district consultant shall review an application and report to the commission
within thirty-five days of receipt of the application. Such report and recommendation
shall be entered into the public hearing record and considered by the commission in
making their decision. Failure of the village district consultant to report within the specified time shall not alter or delay any other time limit imposed by the regulations.
(e) The commission may seek the recommendations of any town or regional agency
or outside specialist with which it consults, including, but not limited to, the regional
planning agency, the municipality's historical society, the Connecticut Trust for Historic
Preservation and The University of Connecticut College of Agriculture and Natural
Resources. Any reports or recommendations from such agencies or organizations shall
be entered into the public hearing record.
* * *