CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-3a. Findings of consistency of proposed regulations or boundaries with
the plan of development. Referral of proposed regulations or boundaries to planning commission. (a) In any municipality which has a combined planning and zoning
commission operating under the general statutes or any special act, the commission
shall state on the record its findings on consistency of a proposed zoning regulation or
boundaries or changes thereof with the plan of development of the municipality.
(b) In any municipality which has a separate zoning commission operating under the
provisions of this chapter or any special act and which also has a planning commission
operating under the general statutes or any special act, proposed zoning regulations or
boundaries or changes thereof shall be referred to such planning commission for a report
at least thirty-five days prior to the date assigned for a public hearing to be held thereon.
The report shall contain the findings of the planning commission on consistency of a
proposed regulation or boundaries or changes thereof with the plan of development
of the municipality and any other recommendations the planning commission deems
relevant. The failure of the planning commission to report prior to or at the hearing shall
be taken as approval of such proposals. The report concerning consistency with the plan
of development and a statement of the vote of the planning commission approving,
disapproving or proposing a modification of such proposal shall be publicly read at any
public hearing held thereon. The full report of the planning commission regarding such
proposal shall include the reasons for the commission's vote thereon and shall be incorporated into the records of any public hearing held thereon by the zoning commission.
A proposal disapproved by the planning commission may be adopted by the zoning
commission by a vote of not less than two-thirds of all the members of the zoning
commission.
(1959, P.A. 614, S. 5; 1971, P.A. 862, S. 2; P.A. 91-398, S. 1.)
History: 1971 act required referral of proposed regulations to planning commission at least thirty-five, rather than thirty,
days before hearing; P.A. 91-398 added provisions re statement on the record by combined planning and zoning commission
of consistency of proposed change with the plan of development and requiring report of separate planning commission to
contain findings on consistency of proposed regulation with plan of development and divided section into Subsecs.
Emphasizes legislative determination that cooperation between the two commissions should benefit a town. 148 C.
172. Cited. 150 C. 83, 140. Unanimous vote of zoning commission was effective to adopt zoning amendment over planning
commission's opposition. 154 C. 202. Cited. 159 C. 587. Appeal dismissed for lack of required vote approval for adoption
of zoning proposal. 162 C. 210, 211.
Cited. 35 CS 246, 249.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)