CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-7d. Hearings and decisions. Time limits. Day of receipt. (a) Except as
provided in subsection (b) of this section, in all matters wherein a formal petition, application, request or appeal must be submitted to a zoning commission, planning and zoning
* * *
five days after receipt of such petition, application, request or appeal and shall be completed within thirty-five days after such hearing commences. All decisions on such
matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing. The
petitioner or applicant may consent to one or more extensions of any period specified
in this subsection, provided the total extension of any such period shall not be for longer
than the original period as specified in this subsection, or may withdraw such petition,
application, request or appeal.
(b) Whenever the approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations for any building, use or structure, a
decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered within sixty-
five days after receipt of such site plan. The applicant may consent to one or more
extensions of such period, provided the total period of any such extension or extensions
shall not exceed two further sixty-five-day periods, or may withdraw such plan.
(c) For purposes of subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the day of receipt of a
petition, application, request or appeal shall be the day of the next regularly scheduled
meeting of such commission or board, immediately following the day of submission to
such board or commission or its agent of such petition, application, request or appeal
or thirty-five days after such submission, whichever is sooner. If the commission or
board does not maintain an office with regular office hours, the office of the clerk of
the municipality shall act as the agent of such commission or board for the receipt of
* * *