CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-7. Appeals to board. Hearings. Effective date of exceptions or variances;
filing requirements. The concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement or decision of the official
charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations or to decide in favor of the
applicant any matter upon which it is required to pass under any bylaw, ordinance, rule
or regulation or to vary the application of the zoning bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation.
An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved or by
any officer, department, board or bureau of any municipality aggrieved and shall be
taken within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such
rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days, by filing with the zoning commission
or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken and with said board a notice of
appeal specifying the grounds thereof. The officer from whom the appeal has been taken
shall forthwith transmit to said board all the papers constituting the record upon which
the action appealed from was taken. An appeal shall not stay any such order, requirement
or decision which prohibits further construction or expansion of a use in violation of
such zoning regulations except to such extent that the board grants a stay thereof. An
appeal from any other order, requirement or decision shall stay all proceedings in the
action appealed from unless the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal
has been taken certifies to the zoning board of appeals after the notice of appeal has
been filed that by reason of facts stated in the certificate a stay would cause imminent
peril to life or property, in which case proceedings shall not be stayed, except by a
restraining order which may be granted by a court of record on application, on notice
to the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken and on
due cause shown. Such board shall, within the period of time permitted under section
8-7d, hear such appeal and give due notice thereof to the parties. Notice of the time and
place of such hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation
in such municipality at least twice at intervals of not less than two days, the first not
more than fifteen days, nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days before
such hearing. In addition to such notice, such board may, by regulation, provide for
notice by mail to persons who are owners of land which is adjacent to the land which
is the subject of the hearing. At such hearing any party may appear in person and may
be represented by agent or by attorney. Such board may reverse or affirm wholly or
partly or may modify any order, requirement or decision appealed from and shall make
such order, requirement or decision as in its opinion should be made in the premises
and shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal has been taken but
* * *