CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-12. Procedure when regulations are violated. If any building or structure
has been erected, constructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land has been used, in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any bylaw,
ordinance, rule or regulation made under authority conferred hereby, any official having
jurisdiction, in addition to other remedies, may institute an action or proceeding to
prevent such unlawful erection, construction, alteration, conversion, maintenance or
use or to restrain, correct or abate such violation or to prevent the occupancy of such
building, structure or land or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or
about such premises. Such regulations shall be enforced by the officer or official board
or authority designated therein, who shall be authorized to cause any building, structure,
place or premises to be inspected and examined and to order in writing the remedying
of any condition found to exist therein or thereon in violation of any provision of the
regulations made under authority of the provisions of this chapter or, when the violation
involves grading of land, the removal of earth or soil erosion and sediment control, to
issue, in writing, a cease and desist order to be effective immediately. The owner or
agent of any building or premises where a violation of any provision of such regulations
has been committed or exists, or the lessee or tenant of an entire building or entire
premises where such violation has been committed or exists, or the owner, agent, lessee
or tenant of any part of the building or premises in which such violation has been committed or exists, or the agent, architect, builder, contractor or any other person who commits,
takes part or assists in any such violation or who maintains any building or premises in
which any such violation exists, shall be fined not less than ten nor more than one
hundred dollars for each day that such violation continues; but, if the offense is wilful,
the person convicted thereof shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more
than two hundred and fifty dollars for each day that such violation continues, or imprisoned not more than ten days for each day such violation continues or both; and the
Superior Court shall have jurisdiction of all such offenses, subject to appeal as in other
cases. Any person who, having been served with an order to discontinue any such violation, fails to comply with such order within ten days after such service, or having been
served with a cease and desist order with respect to a violation involving grading of
land, removal of earth or soil erosion and sediment control, fails to comply with such
order immediately, or continues to violate any provision of the regulations made under
authority of the provisions of this chapter specified in such order shall be subject to a
civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars, payable to the treasurer
of the municipality. In any criminal prosecution under this section, the defendant may
plead in abatement that such criminal prosecution is based on a zoning ordinance or
regulation which is the subject of a civil action wherein one of the issues is the interpretation of such ordinance or regulations, and that the issues in the civil action are such that
the prosecution would fail if the civil action results in an interpretation different from
that claimed by the state in the criminal prosecution. If the court renders judgment for
such municipality and finds that the violation was wilful, the court shall allow such
municipality its costs, together with reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed by the court.
The court before which such prosecution is pending may order such prosecution abated
if it finds that the allegations of the plea are true.
(1949 Rev., S. 846; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 46; February, 1965, P.A. 109, S. 1; P.A. 73-434; P.A. 74-183, S. 181, 291; P.A.
76-436, S. 160, 681; P.A. 77-509, S. 7; P.A. 79-348; P.A. 87-244; 87-347.)
History: 1959 act changed jurisdiction of violations from local police court to circuit court; 1965 act added provisions
concerning civil and criminal actions involving violation of one zoning regulation; P.A. 73-434 added provision allowing
issuance of cease and desist orders for violations involving land grading or earth removal; P.A. 74-183 substituted court
* * *