CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-2. Regulations. (a) The zoning commission of each city, town or borough
is authorized to regulate, within the limits of such municipality, the height, number of
stories and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of the area of the lot
that may be occupied; the size of yards, courts and other open spaces; the density of
population and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry,
residence or other purposes, including water-dependent uses as defined in section 22a-
93, and the height, size and location of advertising signs and billboards. Such bulk
regulations may allow for cluster development as defined in section 8-18. Such zoning
commission may divide the municipality into districts of such number, shape and area
as may be best suited to carry out the purposes of this chapter; and, within such districts,
it may regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings
or structures and the use of land. All such regulations shall be uniform for each class
or kind of buildings, structures or use of land throughout each district, but the regulations
in one district may differ from those in another district, and may provide that certain
classes or kinds of buildings, structures or uses of land are permitted only after obtaining
a special permit or special exception from a zoning commission, planning commission,
combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals, whichever commission or board the regulations may, notwithstanding any special act to the contrary,
designate, subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary
to protect the public health, safety, convenience and property values. Such regulations
shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and in adopting such regulations
the commission shall consider the plan of conservation and development prepared under
section 8-23. Such regulations shall be designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to
secure safety from fire, panic, flood and other dangers; to promote health and the general
welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid
undue concentration of population and to facilitate the adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements. Such regulations
shall be made with reasonable consideration as to the character of the district and its
* * *
opinion that (1) this in no way changed the July 1, 1985, effective date of the 1983 act, and (2) the further amendment in
the 1984 act took effect on October 1, 1984); P.A. 85-91 specified the date by which provision for soil erosion and sediment
control is required; P.A. 85-279 made consideration of the protection of surface water and groundwater mandatory where
before it had been discretionary; P.A. 87-215 authorized regulations to provide for additional notice requirements; P.A.
87-232 provided that no regulations shall prohibit the operation of any family day care home or group day care home
in a residential zone; P.A. 87-474 clarified authority to regulate water-dependent uses; P.A. 87-490 inserted provisions
concerning creation and transfer of development rights; P.A. 88-105 required zoning regulations to be made with reasonable
consideration for their impact on agriculture; P.A. 88-203 added provisions re imposition of conditions and requirements
on certain manufactured homes and developments to be occupied by certain manufactured homes; P.A. 89-277 added
provision specifying that the regulations shall not provide for the termination of a nonconforming use solely as a result of
nonuse without regard to intent; P.A. 91-170 designated existing language as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) re regulations
* * *