CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-3b. Notice to regional planning agency of proposed zone or zone use
change. When the zoning commission of any municipality proposes to establish or
change a zone or any regulation affecting the use of a zone any portion of which is
within five hundred feet of the boundary of another municipality located within the area
of operation of a regional planning agency, the zoning commission shall give written
notice of its proposal to the regional planning agency or agencies of the region in which
it and the other municipality are located not later than thirty-five days before the public
hearing to be held in relation thereto. The regional planning agency shall study such
proposal and shall report its findings and recommendations thereon to the zoning commission at or before the hearing, and such report shall be read aloud at the hearing. The
report of any regional planning agency of any region that is contiguous to Long Island
Sound shall include findings and recommendations on the environmental impact of the
proposal on the ecosystem and habitat of Long Island Sound. If such report of the regional
planning agency is not submitted at or before the hearing, it shall be presumed that such
agency does not disapprove of the proposal. A regional planning agency receiving such
a notice may transmit such notice to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management or his designee for comment. The planning agency may designate its executive
committee to act for it under this section or may establish a subcommittee for the purpose.
The report of said planning agency shall be purely advisory.
(1961, P.A. 546; 1967, P.A. 64, S. 1; 383, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 628, S. 5; 1971, P.A. 862, S. 3; P.A. 73-616, S. 51, 67; 73-
679, S. 29, 43; P.A. 74-338, S. 42, 94; P.A. 75-537, S. 42, 55; P.A. 77-614, S. 19, 610; P.A. 84-76; P.A. 91-170, S. 3.)
History: 1967 acts required that zoning commission notify regional planning agency of proposal at least thirty, rather
than twenty, days before hearing, substituted "does not disapprove" for "approves", and added provision for transmitting
notice to Connecticut development commission; 1969 act substituted director of the office of state planning for Connecticut
development commission; 1971 act required notification of regional planning agency at least thirty-five days before hearing;
P.A. 73-616 returned notice required to thirty days; P.A. 73-679 substituted managing director, planning and budgeting
division, department of finance and control or his designee for director of the office of state planning; P.A. 74-338 changed
required notice to thirty-five days; P.A. 75-537 replaced managing director with commissioner of planning and energy
policy; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner with secretary of the office of policy and management; P.A. 84-76 provided
for the notification of the regional planning agencies in which both municipalities are located; P.A. 91-170 added provisions
re report of region that is contiguous to Long Island Sound.
Report of capitol region planning agency disapproving planned special development district was advisory only and
town council's acceptance of plan for district could not be revised by trial court on ground of agency's disapproval. 159
C. 212. Cited. 167 C. 579.
Cited. 2 CA 595, 598, 599. Cited. 30 CA 454, 455, 458−460.
Notice requirement is mandatory and not permissive. 35 CS 246, 247, 250, 253−256.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)