CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-8. Appeal from board to court. Review by Appellate Court. (a) As used
in this section:
(1) "Aggrieved person" means a person aggrieved by a decision of a board and
includes any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality charged with
* * *
that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved
in the decision of the board.
(2) "Board" means a municipal zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or other board or commission the decision of which may be appealed pursuant to this section, or the chief
elected official of a municipality, or his designee, in a hearing held pursuant to section
22a-250, whose decision may be appealed.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (c), (d) and (q) of this section and sections
7-147 and 7-147i, any person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal
to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located. The
appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (e)
and (f) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was
published as required by the general statutes. The appeal shall be returned to court in
the same manner and within the same period of time as prescribed for civil actions
brought to that court.
(c) In those situations where the approval of a planning commission must be inferred
because of the failure of the commission to act on an application, any aggrieved person
may appeal under this section. The appeal shall be taken within twenty days after the
expiration of the period prescribed in section 8-26d for action by the commission.
(d) Any person affected by an action of a planning commission taken under section
8-29 may appeal under this section. The appeal shall be taken within thirty days after
notice to him of the adoption of a survey, map or plan or the assessment of benefits or
damages.
(e) Service of legal process for an appeal under this section shall be directed to a
proper officer and shall be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process with,
or at the usual place of abode of, the chairman or clerk of the board, and by leaving a
true and attested copy with the clerk of the municipality. Service on the chairman or clerk
of the board and on the clerk of the municipality shall be for the purpose of providing legal
notice of the appeal to the board and shall not thereby make the chairman or clerk of
the board or the clerk of the municipality a necessary party to the appeal.
(f) Service of process shall also be made on each person who petitioned the board
in the proceeding, provided his legal rights, duties or privileges were determined therein.
However, failure to make service within fifteen days on parties other than the board
shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the appeal. If service is not made within
fifteen days on a party in the proceeding before the board, the court, on motion of the
party or the appellant, shall make such orders of notice of the appeal as are reasonably
* * *
under such other rules as the judges of the Appellate Court establish. The procedure on
appeal to the Appellate Court shall, except as otherwise provided herein, be in accordance with the procedures provided by rule or law for the appeal of judgments rendered
by the Superior Court unless modified by rule of the judges of the Appellate Court.
(o) The right of a person to appeal a decision of a board to the Superior Court, and
the procedure prescribed in this section, shall be liberally interpreted in any case where
a strict adherence to these provisions would work surprise or injustice. The appeal shall
be considered to be a civil action and, except as otherwise required by this section or
the rules of the Superior Court, pleadings may be filed, amended or corrected, and parties
may be summoned, substituted or otherwise joined, as provided by the general statutes.
(p) If any appeal has failed to be heard on its merits because of insufficient service
or return of the legal process due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of
the officer to whom it was committed, or the appeal has been otherwise avoided for any
matter of form, the appellant shall be allowed an additional fifteen days from determination of that defect to properly take the appeal. The provisions of section 52-592 shall
not apply to appeals taken under this section.
(q) In any case in which a board fails to comply with a requirement of a general or
special law, ordinance or regulation governing the content, giving, mailing, publishing,
filing or recording of any notice either of a hearing or of an action taken by the board,
any appeal or action by an aggrieved person to set aside the decision or action taken by
the board on the grounds of such noncompliance shall be taken within two years of the
date of that decision or action.
(1949 Rev., S. 844; 1951, 1955, S. 379d; 1959, P.A. 460, S. 2; 1963, P.A. 45; February, 1965, P.A. 622, S. 3; 1967,
* * *