CHAPTER 124*
8-7d. The commission shall adopt or deny the changes requested in such petition. Whenever such commission makes any change in a regulation or boundary it shall state upon
its records the reason why such change is made. No such commission shall be required
to hear any petition or petitions relating to the same changes, or substantially the same
changes, more than once in a period of twelve months.
(d) Zoning regulations or boundaries or changes therein shall become effective at
such time as is fixed by the zoning commission, provided a copy of such regulation,
boundary or change shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk, as the
case may be, but, in the case of a district, in the office of both the district clerk and the
town clerk of the town in which such district is located, and notice of the decision of such
commission shall have been published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in
the municipality before such effective date. In any case in which such notice is not
published within the fifteen-day period after a decision has been rendered, any applicant
or petitioner may provide for the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter.
(e) The zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which the zoning regulations shall be enforced.
(f) No building permit or certificate of occupancy shall be issued for a building, use
or structure subject to the zoning regulations of a municipality without certification in
writing by the official charged with the enforcement of such regulations that such building, use or structure is in conformity with such regulations or is a valid nonconforming
use under such regulations.
(g) The zoning regulations may require that a site plan be filed with the commission
or other municipal agency or official to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed
building, use or structure with specific provisions of such regulations. If a site plan
application involves an activity regulated pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, the applicant shall submit an application for a permit to the agency responsible for
administration of the inland wetlands regulations not later than the day such application
is filed with the zoning commission. The decision of the zoning commission shall not
be rendered on the site plan application until the inland wetlands agency has submitted
a report with its final decision. In making its decision the zoning commission shall give
due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency. A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning
or inland wetlands regulations. Approval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d. A
certificate of approval of any plan for which the period for approval has expired and on
which no action has been taken shall be sent to the applicant within fifteen days of the
date on which the period for approval has expired. A decision to deny or modify a site
plan shall set forth the reasons for such denial or modification. A copy of any decision
shall be sent by certified mail to the person who submitted such plan within fifteen days
after such decision is rendered. The zoning commission may, as a condition of approval
of any modified site plan, require a bond in an amount and with surety and conditions
satisfactory to it, securing that any modifications of such site plan are made or may grant
an extension of the time to complete work in connection with such modified site plan.
The commission may condition the approval of such extension on a determination of
the adequacy of the amount of the bond or other surety furnished under this section.
The commission shall publish notice of the approval or denial of site plans in a newspaper
having a general circulation in the municipality. In any case in which such notice is not
published within the fifteen-day period after a decision has been rendered, the person
who submitted such plan may provide for the publication of such notice within ten days
thereafter.
(h) Notwithstanding the provisions of the general statutes or any public or special
act or any local ordinance, when a change is adopted in the zoning regulations or boundaries of zoning districts of any town, city or borough, no improvements or proposed
improvements shown on a site plan for residential property which has been approved
prior to the effective date of such change, either pursuant to an application for special
exception or otherwise, by the zoning commission of such town, city or borough, or
other body exercising the powers of such commission, and filed or recorded with the
town clerk, shall be required to conform to such change.
(i) In the case of any site plan approved on or after October 1, 1984, except as
provided in subsection (j) of this section, all work in connection with such site plan shall
be completed within five years after the approval of the plan. The certificate of approval
of such site plan shall state the date on which such five-year period expires. Failure to
complete all work within such five-year period shall result in automatic expiration of
the approval of such site plan, except in the case of any site plan approved on or after
October 1, 1989, the zoning commission or other municipal agency or official approving
such site plan may grant one or more extensions of the time to complete all or part of
the work in connection with the site plan provided the total extension or extensions shall
not exceed ten years from the date such site plan is approved. "Work" for purposes of
this subsection means all physical improvements required by the approved plan.
(j) In the case of any site plan for a project consisting of four hundred or more
dwelling units approved on or after June 19, 1987, all work in connection with such site
* * *