CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-3e. Regulation of community residences for mentally retarded persons.
Petition for revocation of license. (a) No zoning regulation shall treat any community
residence which houses six or fewer mentally retarded persons and necessary staff persons and which is licensed under the provisions of section 17a-227 in a manner different
from any single family residence.
(b) Any resident of a municipality in which such a community residence is located
may, with the approval of the legislative body of such municipality, petition the Commissioner of Mental Retardation to revoke the license of such community residence on the
grounds that such community residence is not in compliance with the provisions of any
statute or regulation concerning the operation of such residences.
(P.A. 79-353; P.A. 84-341, S. 6, 8; P.A. 89-375, S. 4, 5.)
History: P.A. 83-341 added Subsec. (b) concerning petitions for revocation of license; P.A. 89-375 substituted "necessary" for "two" in referring to staff persons.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)