CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-10. Appeals procedure to apply to all municipalities. The provisions of
sections 8-8 and 8-9 shall apply to appeals from zoning boards of appeals, zoning commissions or other final zoning authority of any municipality whether or not such municipality has adopted the provisions of this chapter and whether or not the charter of such
municipality or the special act establishing zoning in such municipality contains a provision giving a right of appeal from zoning boards of appeals or zoning commissions and
any provision of any special act, inconsistent with the provisions of said sections, is
repealed.
(1953, S. 380d; November, 1955, S. N11.)
Legislative intent was to create right of appeal from every zoning commission in state. 143 C. 280. If sole basis of
plaintiff's grievance was that new business would create competition, he would not be an aggrieved person. Any taxpayer
of a town who feels aggrieved at granting of a license for sale of liquors therein has right of appeal. 144 C. 160. Appeal
from zoning commission in New Haven county heard in court of common pleas in judicial district of Waterbury. 144 C.
600. Finding that plaintiff is not aggrieved person divests court of jurisdiction. 145 C. 136. Cited. 145 C. 237, 416, 435;
146 C. 588, 665; 148 C. 33, 299; 149 C. 681; 151 C. 635; 155 C. 365. Appeals from final zoning authority in Stamford
are governed by sections 8-8 and 8-9 rather than any provisions of city's charter. 159 C. 1. Legislative intent is to make
sections 8-8 and 8-9 applicable to every municipality in state. 160 C. 239; 249. Cited. 165 C. 185. Includes right of appeal
from Norwich city council acting as a zoning commission pursuant to a city charter granted under a special act. 167 C.
579. Section does not intend to prohibit local arrangements by which commission decision may be appealed to a board of
appeals, discusses appeals routes of zoning cases. 186 C. 106, 109, 116, 117. Cited. 214 C. 400, 403−407. Cited. 221 C.
374, 380, 383. Cited. 226 C. 230, 232.
Cited. 2 CA 595−597. Cited. 19 CA 357, 359. Cited. 27 CA 412, 416.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)