CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-3h. Notice to adjoining municipalities. The zoning commission of any
municipality shall notify the clerk of any adjoining municipality of the pendency of any
application, petition, request or plan concerning any project on any site in which: (1)
Any portion of the property affected by a decision of such zoning commission is within
five hundred feet of the boundary of the adjoining municipality; (2) a significant portion
of the traffic to the completed project on the site will use streets within the adjoining
municipality to enter or exit the site; (3) a significant portion of the sewer or water
drainage from the project on the site will flow through and significantly impact the
drainage or sewerage system within the adjoining municipality; or (4) water runoff from
the improved site will impact streets or other municipal or private property within the
adjoining municipality. Such notice shall be made by certified mail, return receipt requested, and shall be mailed within seven days of the date of receipt of the application,
petition, request or plan. No hearing may be conducted on any application, petition,
request or plan unless the adjoining municipality has received the notice required under
this section. Such adjoining municipality may, through a representative, appear and be
heard at any hearing on any such application, petition, request or plan.
(P.A. 87-307, S. 1; P.A. 89-175, S. 3, 7.)
History: P.A. 89-175 changed mailing requirement for notice to adjoining municipality from registered mail to certified
mail, return receipt requested.
Cited. 220 C. 455, 456, 458−465. P.A. 89-175, Sec. 3 cited. Id. Notice to be given an adjoining municipality only when
proposal on its face refers to a specific project rather than general amendments to zoning regulations not confined to a
specific site or project. Id., 556, 557, 560−568.
Cited. 30 CA 454, 456, 458, 459.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)