CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-7a. Evidence at hearings to be taken by stenographer or recorded. The
zoning commission, planning commission, planning and zoning commission and zoning
board of appeals shall call in a competent stenographer to take the evidence, or shall
cause the evidence to be recorded by a sound-recording device, in each hearing before
such commission or board in which the right of appeal lies to the Superior Court.
(1959, P.A. 460, S. 1; P.A. 76-436, S. 290, 681; P.A. 90-286, S. 6, 9.)
History: P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of common pleas, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 90-286 made
requirements of section applicable to planning commissions and planning and zoning commissions.
Cited. 148 C. 600. History discussed; reversal of decision at 23 CS 6; failure of board of appeals to comply with mandate
of this section renders action voidable at option of an aggrieved person. 150 C. 411, but see provisions of section 8-8
adopted in 1963 concerning taking of evidence. Cited. 153 C. 713; 154 C. 393, 396; 155 C. 268. Cited. 162 C. 44. Cited.
219 C. 352, 361; Id., 511, 515. Cited. 226 C. 80, 87−89.
Cited. 6 CA 110, 112. Cited. 43 CA 563.
Where, due to mechanical failure of recording machine, no transcript is available, court may permit introduction of
additional evidence to determine what considerations were presumptively in minds of board members. 23 CS 6. Reversed,
150 C. 411, supra.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)