CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-7b. Notice to contiguous municipalities of variance applications. Whenever a zoning board of appeals has before it for consideration an application for a variance
in the use of property any portion of which lies within five hundred feet of a contiguous
municipality within the state, such board shall, at least one week prior to the hearing
thereon, notify the clerk of such municipality, in writing, of the fact of such application
and of the date, time and place fixed by it for such hearing.
(February, 1965, P.A. 54; P.A. 83-247.)
History: P.A. 83-247 provided that notification need be made only to municipalities within the state and shall include
the time and place of the hearing.
Cited. 219 C. 352, 361. Cited. 226 C. 80, 87.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)