CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-8. Appeal from board to court. Review by Appellate Court. (a) As used
in this section:
(1) "Aggrieved person" means a person aggrieved by a decision of a board and
includes any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality charged with
enforcement of any order, requirement or decision of the board. In the case of a decision
by a zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals, "aggrieved person" includes any person owning land
that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved
in the decision of the board.
(2) "Board" means a municipal zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or other board or commission the decision of which may be appealed pursuant to this section, or the chief
elected official of a municipality, or his designee, in a hearing held pursuant to section
22a-250, whose decision may be appealed.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (c), (d) and (q) of this section and sections
7-147 and 7-147i, any person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal
to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located. The
appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (e)
and (f) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was
published as required by the general statutes. The appeal shall be returned to court in
the same manner and within the same period of time as prescribed for civil actions
brought to that court.
(c) In those situations where the approval of a planning commission must be inferred
because of the failure of the commission to act on an application, any aggrieved person
may appeal under this section. The appeal shall be taken within twenty days after the
expiration of the period prescribed in section 8-26d for action by the commission.
(d) Any person affected by an action of a planning commission taken under section
8-29 may appeal under this section. The appeal shall be taken within thirty days after
* * *
to appeal, the appellant shall have the burden of proving his standing. The court may,
on the record, grant or deny the motion. The court's order on the motion may be appealed
in the manner provided in subsection (n) of this section.
(j) The court shall review the proceedings of the board and shall allow any party to
introduce evidence in addition to the contents of the record if (1) the record does not
contain a complete transcript of the entire proceedings before the board, including all
evidence presented to it, pursuant to section 8-7a, or (2) it appears to the court that
additional testimony is necessary for the equitable disposition of the appeal. The court
may take the evidence or may appoint a referee or committee to take such evidence as
it directs and report the same to the court, with his or its findings of facts and conclusions
of law. Any report of a referee or committee shall constitute a part of the proceedings
on which the determination of the court shall be made.
(k) The court, after a hearing thereon, may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or
may modify or revise the decision appealed from. If a particular board action is required
by law, the court, on sustaining the appeal, may render a judgment that modifies the
board decision or orders the particular board action. In an appeal from an action of a
planning commission taken under section 8-29, the court may also reassess any damages
or benefits awarded by the commission. Costs shall be allowed against the board if the
decision appealed from is reversed, affirmed in part, modified or revised.
(l) Appeals from decisions of the board shall be privileged cases and shall be heard
as soon as is practicable unless cause is shown to the contrary.
(m) No appeal taken under subsection (b) of this section shall be withdrawn and no
settlement between the parties to any such appeal shall be effective unless and until a
hearing has been held before the Superior Court and such court has approved such
proposed withdrawal or settlement.
(n) There shall be no right to further review except to the Appellate Court by certification for review, on the vote of two judges of the Appellate Court so to certify and
under such other rules as the judges of the Appellate Court establish. The procedure on
appeal to the Appellate Court shall, except as otherwise provided herein, be in accordance with the procedures provided by rule or law for the appeal of judgments rendered
by the Superior Court unless modified by rule of the judges of the Appellate Court.
(o) The right of a person to appeal a decision of a board to the Superior Court, and
the procedure prescribed in this section, shall be liberally interpreted in any case where
a strict adherence to these provisions would work surprise or injustice. The appeal shall
* * *
or return of the legal process due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of
the officer to whom it was committed, or the appeal has been otherwise avoided for any
matter of form, the appellant shall be allowed an additional fifteen days from determination of that defect to properly take the appeal. The provisions of section 52-592 shall
not apply to appeals taken under this section.
(q) In any case in which a board fails to comply with a requirement of a general or
special law, ordinance or regulation governing the content, giving, mailing, publishing,
filing or recording of any notice either of a hearing or of an action taken by the board,
any appeal or action by an aggrieved person to set aside the decision or action taken by
the board on the grounds of such noncompliance shall be taken within two years of the
date of that decision or action.
(1949 Rev., S. 844; 1951, 1955, S. 379d; 1959, P.A. 460, S. 2; 1963, P.A. 45; February, 1965, P.A. 622, S. 3; 1967,
P.A. 348; 712; 1971, P.A. 870, S. 9; P.A. 74-183, S. 179, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 158, 681; P.A. 77-470; P.A. 78-280, S. 1,
127; P.A. 81-165; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 13, 82; P.A. 84-227, S. 1; P.A. 85-284, S. 3; P.A. 86-236, S. 2; P.A. 88-
79, S. 1, 4; P.A. 89-356, S. 1; P.A. 90-286, S. 1, 2, 9; P.A. 91-219; P.A. 92-249, S. 8; P.A. 99-238, S. 5, 8; P.A. 00-84, S.
3, 6; 00-108, S. 2.)
History: 1959 act deleted qualification in sentence re taking of evidence in addition to record "if said record does not
* * *