CHAPTER 124*
Sec. 8-6. Powers and duties of board of appeals. (a) The zoning board of appeals
shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is
alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official
charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation
adopted under the provisions of this chapter; (2) to hear and decide all matters including
special exceptions and special exemptions under section 8-2g upon which it is required
to pass by the specific terms of the zoning bylaw, ordinance or regulation; and (3) to
determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in
harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving
the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect
to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not
affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship
so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured, provided that the zoning regulations may specify the extent to which uses shall not be
permitted by variance in districts in which such uses are not otherwise allowed. No such
board shall be required to hear any application for the same variance or substantially
the same variance for a period of six months after a decision by the board or by a court
on an earlier such application.
(b) Any variance granted by a zoning board of appeals shall run with the land and
shall not be personal in nature to the person who applied for and received the variance.
* * *