CHAPTER 93
Sec. 7-42. Duties. Each registrar of vital statistics shall ascertain as accurately as he can all marriages and deaths, and all births, upon the affidavit of the father or mother, occurring in his town, and record the same in a book or books kept by him for that purpose, in such form and with such particulars as are prescribed by the Department of Public Health. He shall give licenses to marry, according to provisions of law; shall make and perfect all records of the birth and death of the persons born or deceased in his town, and, when any birth or death happens of which no certificate is returned to him, shall obtain the information required by law respecting such birth or death. He shall include the Social Security numbers of both persons on all marriage licenses. He shall distribute to all persons in his town who, in his judgment, are likely to need them, blank forms for the certificates and returns required by law to be made to him; shall amend or correct such certificates and the records thereof whenever he discovers errors upon the face thereof, and shall insert or supply therein omissions of facts existing at the time of the recording of such certificates except that all errors or omissions concerned with questions of parentage shall be within the sole jurisdiction of the Department of Public Health as provided in section 19a-42. He shall keep the records of his office, when a fire-proof safe is not provided for his use, in the vaults provided for the land records of his town. He may, with the approval of the Department of Public Health, store any records not in current use in a location other than his office or said vaults, provided such location shall be approved by the Public Records Administrator, and provided such location is within the limits of such town. He shall, on or before the seventh day of each month, send to the Commissioner of Public Health an attested copy of each certificate of death received by him for the calendar month next preceding or a notification that no such certificate has been received and on or before the fifteenth day of every month an attested copy of each certificate of birth and of each certificate of marriage received by him for the month next preceding or a notification that no such certificate has been received. Both such notifications shall be in a form prescribed by the Department of Public Health. The registrar shall also transmit from time to time to said commissioner an attested copy of all other certificates of births, marriages and deaths which he acquires in amending or completing his records. The copy shall be made in a form prescribed by the Department of Public Health and upon blanks provided by said department. Copies of certificates of births, marriages and deaths, transmitted to said commissioner as required in this section, shall be plain and legible transcripts of the certificates. If a transcript is illegible, in the opinion of the commissioner, he shall require of the registrar another copy legibly transcribed. When a registrar having custody of an original of a certificate of birth, marriage or death corrects the certificate, he shall, within ten days, forward an amended certificate to any registrar having a copy of the certificate. Each registrar shall inscribe upon the back of each certificate of birth, marriage or death received for record the date of its reception. Each registrar of vital statistics shall also transmit to the registrars of voters for his town a notice of the death of any person seventeen years of age or older, at the same time the registrar transmits the attested copy of the certificate of death for such person to the Commissioner of Public Health under this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 564; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 4; February, 1965, P.A. 529; 1967, P.A. 656, S. 3; 1969, P.A. 319, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 580; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 79-434, S. 17; P.A. 80-483, S. 16, 186; P.A. 87-252; P.A. 90-67, S. 1; P.A. 93- 381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-7, S. 2, 38; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8, S. 43; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-10, S. 2.)
History: 1965 act authorized the storage of records in locations other than the registrar's office or the town vaults; 1967 act made technical correction, authorizing registrars to "correct" rather than "collect" certificates and records; 1969 act placed errors and omissions concerning parentage within health department's jurisdiction; 1971 act deleted provision that registrar records births, marriages and deaths in books furnished by health department; P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner and department of health services for commissioner and department of health, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79- 434 replaced reference to Sec. 19-16 with Sec. 19-15a; P.A. 80-483 made technical changes; P.A. 87-252 added provision re transmission of death notice by registrar of vital statistics to registrars of voters; P.A. 90-67 rephrased first sentence re requirement that registrar ascertain only births occurring in his town and added provision requiring registrar having original of birth, marriage or death certificate to forward any corrected certificate to any registrar having a copy; P.A. 93-381 replaced department and commissioner of health services with department and commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-7 required registrar to include Social Security numbers of both persons on marriage licenses, effective July 1, 1997; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8 added gender errors or omissions to department jurisdiction; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-10 deleted gender errors or omissions from department jurisdiction.
See Sec. 7-148 re municipal powers.
See Sec. 11-8(b) re appointment of Public Records Administrator.
* * *