CHAPTER 53*
Sec. 4-147. Notice of claim. Filing fees. Any person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file with the clerk of the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim, in duplicate, containing the following information: (1) The name and address of the claimant; the name and address of his principal, if the claimant is acting in a representative capacity, and the name and address of his attorney, if the claimant is so represented; (2) a concise statement of the basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act or event complained of; (3) a statement of the amount requested; and (4) a request for permission to sue the state, if such permission is sought. A notice of claim, if sent by mail, shall be deemed to have been filed with the Office of the Claims Commissioner on the date such notice of claim is postmarked. Claims in excess of five thousand dollars shall be accompanied by a check or money order in the sum of fifty dollars payable to the Treasurer, state of Connecticut. Claims for five thousand dollars or less shall be accompanied by a check or money order in the sum of twenty-five dollars payable to the Treasurer, state of Connecticut. Fees may be waived by the commissioner for good cause but such action by the commissioner shall not relieve the claimant from the obligation of filing his notice of claim in timely fashion within the statute of limitations under section 4-148. The clerk of the Office of the Claims Commissioner shall promptly deliver a copy of the notice of claim to the Attorney General. Such notice shall be for informational purposes only and shall not be subject to any formal or technical requirements, except as may be necessary for clarity of presentation and facility of understanding.
(1959, P.A. 685, S. 6; P.A. 75-605, S. 4, 27; P.A. 82-167, S. 3, 7; P.A. 84-43, S. 2; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6, S. 115, 117.)
History: P.A. 75-605 replaced clerk of commission with clerk of the office of the claims commissioner; P.A. 82-167 added provisions allowing imposition of filing fees of ten or twenty-five dollars depending upon the amount of the claim and allowing waiver of fees; P.A. 84-43 added provision that a notice of claim sent by mail is deemed to have been filed on the date it is postmarked; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6 increased claims differential amount from one to five thousand dollars and fees from twenty-five to fifty and ten to twenty-five dollars.
See Sec. 1-2a re construing of references to "United States mail" or "postmark" to include references to any delivery service designated by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Section 7502 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or any successor to the code, as amended, and to any date recorded or marked as described in said Section 7502 by a designated delivery service and construing of "registered or certified mail" to include any equivalent designated by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to said Section 7502.
Cited. 186 C. 300, 301. Cited. 191 C. 1, 4, 8. Public act 82-167, section 3 of which amended this section, "should be read as a clarification of the superior court's ongoing lack of jurisdiction to hear appeals from the claims commissioner". 195 C. 534, 539−541. Cited. 211 C. 199, 203, 210. Cited. 212 C. 176, 195. Cited. Id., 415, 418. Cited. 213 C. 13, 15. Cited. 223 C. 52, 54. Cited. 239 C. 265. Cited. 240 C. 246.
Court held authorization to sue related to amount requested, and the plaintiff's suit for more than that amount was abatable. 26 CS 24. Cited. 40 CS 251, 253.
Subdiv. (3):
Cited. 211 C. 199, 210.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)