CHAPTER 53*
Sec. 4-159. Recommendations for payments in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars. Action by General Assembly. After hearing, the Claims Commissioner shall make his recommendations to the General Assembly for the payment or rejection of amounts exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars. Within five days after the convening of each regular session and at such other times as the speaker of the House of Representatives and president pro tempore of the Senate may desire, the Claims Commissioner shall submit such recommendations to the General Assembly, together with a copy of his findings and of the hearing record of each claim so reported. The General Assembly may (1) accept or alter any such recommendation or (2) reject any such recommendation and grant or deny the claimant permission to sue the state. The General Assembly may grant the claimant permission to sue the state under the provisions of this section when the General Assembly deems it just and equitable and believes the claim to present an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable.
(1959, P.A. 685, S. 12; 1961, P.A. 476, S. 7; P.A. 75-605, S. 16, 27; P.A. 84-407, S. 4, 5; P.A. 89-208, S. 1, 2; P.A. 90-284, S. 1.)
History: 1961 act substituted "amounts exceeding" for "claims for more than" twenty-five hundred dollars; P.A. 75- 605 replaced commission with claims commissioner and raised amount of claims brought before the general assembly from twenty-five hundred to five thousand dollars; P.A. 84-407 amended section by increasing amount of claim from five thousand to seven thousand five hundred dollars; P.A. 89-208 authorized the general assembly to grant or deny the claimant permission to sue the state when it rejects the recommendation of the claims commissioner and deleted the provision that stated the general assembly shall not be required to hold public hearings on the recommendations of the claims commissioner; P.A. 90-284 added provision specifying the standard for the general assembly to apply when granting permission to sue the state.
Cited. 186 C. 300, 301. Cited. 189 C. 550, 556, 559. Cited. 204 C. 17, 35. Cited. 209 C. 679, 689. Cited. 211 C. 199, 210−212. Cited. 212 C. 415, 424. Cited. 222 C. 280, 290. Cited. 239 C. 265.
Cited. 20 CA 676, 678.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)