CHAPTER 53*
Sec. 4-151. Hearings. (a) Claims shall be heard as soon as practicable after they are filed. Hearings may be held at the Office of the Claims Commissioner, at any available hearing facility in the State Capitol or Legislative Office Building, upon request at any courthouse serving a judicial district or geographical area or city or town hall in the state or at such other suitable place as the Claims Commissioner finds is convenient and just to the claimant and to the Attorney General.
(b) The Claims Commissioner may call witnesses, examine and cross-examine any witness, require information not offered by the claimant or the Attorney General and stipulate matters to be argued. The Claims Commissioner shall not be bound by any law or rule of evidence, except as he may provide by his rules.
(c) The Claims Commissioner may administer oaths, cause depositions to be taken, issue subpoenas and order inspection and disclosure of books, papers, records and documents. Upon good cause shown any such order or subpoena may be quashed by the Claims Commissioner.
(d) If any person fails to respond to a subpoena, the Claims Commissioner may issue a capias, directed to a state marshal to arrest such person and bring him before the Claims Commissioner to testify.
(e) If any person refuses to testify or to produce any relevant, unprivileged book, paper, record or document, the Claims Commissioner shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, who shall apply to the superior court for the judicial district in which such person resides for an order compelling compliance. Further refusal of such person shall be punished as provided by section 2-46. If such person is the claimant, the Claims Commissioner shall summarily dismiss his claim and order it forfeited to the state.
(f) When subpoenaed by the Claims Commissioner, witnesses shall be offered the fees and mileage allowances authorized by section 52-260, provided no such fee or allowance shall be paid to any state officer or employee who appears on behalf of the state.
(1959, P.A. 685, S. 8; P.A. 75-605, S. 8, 27; P.A. 78-280, S. 9, 127; P.A. 89-82, S. 4, 11; P.A. 00-99, S. 21, 154.)
History: P.A. 75-605 replaced references to claims commission and its members with references to claims commissioner; P.A. 78-280 replaced "county courthouse" in Subsec. (a) with "courthouse serving a judicial district or geographical area" and substituted judicial district for county in Subsec. (e); P.A. 89-82 amended Subsec. (a) to provide for hearing of claims in legislative office building; P.A. 00-99 changed reference to "sheriff of the county in which such person resides" to "state marshal" in Subsec. (d), effective December 1, 2000.
Cited. 186 C. 300, 301. Cited. 239 C. 265.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)