CHAPTER 53*
Sec. 4-158. Jurisdiction of commissioner. Payment of claim. Report to assembly. Waiver of payment on protest to assembly. (a) The Claims Commissioner may approve immediate payment of just claims not exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars. The clerk of the Office of the Claims Commissioner shall deliver to the Comptroller a certified copy of the Claims Commissioner's order and the Comptroller shall make payment from such appropriation as the General Assembly may have made for the payment of claims or, in the case of contractual claims for goods or services furnished or for property leased, from the appropriation of the agency which received such goods or services or occupied such property. Within five days after the convening of each regular session, the Claims Commissioner shall report to the General Assembly on all claims decided pursuant to this section.
(b) Any person who, having filed a claim for more than seven thousand five hundred dollars, wishes to protest an award of the Claims Commissioner under the provisions of this section may waive immediate payment and his claim shall be submitted to the General Assembly under the provisions of section 4-159. Such waiver shall be in writing and shall be filed with the Claims Commissioner within ten days after the claimant receives a copy of the order approving payment.
(1959, P.A. 685, S. 11; 1961, P.A. 476, S. 6; P.A. 75-605, S. 15, 27; P.A. 84-407, S. 1, 5.)
History: 1961 act specified payments in case of contractual claims for goods or services be made from agency's appropriation and added Subsec. (b); P.A. 75-605 replaced commission with claims commissioner and executive secretary with clerk of the office of the claims commissioner and raised limit for immediately payable claims and for those brought before the general assembly from twenty-five hundred to five thousand dollars; P.A. 84-407 amended section by increasing claim which commissioner may immediately approve from five thousand to seven thousand five hundred dollars and similarly amended corresponding provision re claims submitted to general assembly.
Cited. 186 C. 300, 301. Cited. 204 C. 17, 35. Cited. 209 C. 679, 689. Cited. 222 C. 280, 290.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 211 C. 199, 202, 209.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)