CHAPTER 53*
Sec. 4-160b. Subrogated or assigned claims. Reduction by amount of third party payment. (a) The Claims Commissioner shall not accept or pay any subrogated claim or any claim directly or indirectly paid by or assigned to a third party.
(b) Any payment of claim made by the Claims Commissioner shall be reduced by the amount received by the claimant from any other source for such claim.
(P.A. 75-605, S. 18, 27.)
Cited. 186 C. 300, 301.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 195 C. 534, 535.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)