CHAPTER 53*
Sec. 4-141. Definitions. As used in this chapter: "Claim" means a petition for the payment or refund of money by the state or for permission to sue the state; "just claim" means a claim which in equity and justice the state should pay, provided the state has caused damage or injury or has received a benefit; "person" means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association or other group, including political subdivisions of the state; "state agency" includes every department, division, board, office, commission, arm, agency and institution of the state government, whatever its title or function, and "state officers and employees" includes every person elected or appointed to or employed in any office, position or post in the state government, whatever such person's title, classification or function and whether such person serves with or without remuneration or compensation, including judges of probate courts and employees of such courts. In addition to the foregoing, "state officers and employees" includes attorneys appointed as victim compensation commissioners, attorneys appointed by the Public Defenders Services Commission as public defenders, assistant public defenders or deputy assistant public defenders, and attorneys appointed by the court as special assistant public defenders, the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General and any associate attorney general or assistant attorney general, any other attorneys employed by any state agency, any commissioner of the Superior Court hearing small claims matters or acting as a fact-finder, arbitrator or magistrate or acting in any other quasi-judicial position, any person appointed to a committee established by law for the purpose of rendering services to the Judicial Department including, but not limited to, the Legal Specialization Screening Committee, the State-Wide Grievance Committee, the Client Security Fund Committee, and the State Bar Examining Committee, any member of a multidisciplinary team established by the Commissioner of Children and Families pursuant to section 17a-106a, and any physicians or psychologists employed by any state agency. "State officers and employees" shall not include any medical or dental intern, resident or fellow of The University of Connecticut when (1) the intern, resident or fellow is assigned to a hospital affiliated with the university through an integrated residency program, and (2) such hospital provides protection against professional liability claims in an amount and manner equivalent to that provided by the hospital to its full-time physician employees.
(1959, P.A. 685, S. 1; P.A. 76-371, S. 1, 5; P.A. 80-153, S. 1; 80-197, S. 1; P.A. 84-74, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-152, S. 1; P.A. 86-110; P.A. 91-349, S. 1, 8; P.A. 93-310, S. 28, 32; P.A. 95-79, S. 8, 189; P.A. 96-246, S. 23; P.A. 99-215, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 76-371 included public defenders or assistant public defenders appointed by public defenders services commission, attorney general, deputy attorney general, assistant attorneys general and any other attorney appointed by state agency and physicians and psychologists employed by state agencies in definition of "state officers and employees"; P.A. 80-153 included commissioners of superior court hearing small claims matters in definition of "state officers and employees"; P.A. 80-197 included deputy assistant public defenders and special assistant public defenders as state officers and employees; P.A. 84-74 included any "associate attorney general" in the definition of state officers and employees; P.A. 85-152 included fact-finders, arbitrators, magistrates, persons in quasi-judicial positions and certain appointees rendering service to the judicial department in definition of "state officers and employees"; P.A. 86-110 included judges of probate court and employees of such courts in definition of "state officers and employees"; P.A. 91-349 added exception to the definition of state officers and employees for medical and dental interns, residents and fellows of The University of Connecticut; P.A. 93-310 added "attorneys appointed as victim compensation commissioners", effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-79 redefined "person" to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995; P.A. 96-246 included members of multidisciplinary team established by Commissioner of Children and Families in definition of "state officers and employers"; P.A. 99-215 included the State-Wide Grievance Committee and the Client Security Fund Committee in the definition of "state officers and employees" and made technical changes.
Teacher in local school system does not come within definition. 180 C. 96, 100. Cited. 186 C. 300, 301. Cited. 189 C. 550, 555, 556. Cited. 190 C. 622, 623. Cited. 204 C. 17, 35, 37. Cited. 207 C. 59, 66. Cited. 216 C. 85, 89. Plaintiffs in their role as foster parents were "employees" of the state as that term is used in this section. 238 C. 146. Cited. 239 C. 265.
Cited. 40 CA 460, 463.
Cited. 26 CS 24. Cited. 40 CS 251, 253.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)