CHAPTER 53*
Sec. 4-142. Claims Commissioner. Excepted claims. There shall be a Claims Commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except: (1) Claims for the periodic payment of disability, pension, retirement or other employment benefits; (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts; (3) claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law; (4) requests by political subdivisions of the state for the payment of grants in lieu of taxes; and (5) claims for the refund of taxes.
(1959, P.A. 685, S. 2; P.A. 75-605, S. 1, 27; P.A. 96-85.)
History: P.A. 75-605 replaced commission on claims with claims commissioner; P.A. 96-85 amended Subdiv. (2) to include suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts.
See Sec. 3-70a(b) re Claims Commissioner's duties with respect to claims for abandoned property.
Cited. 186 C. 300, 301, 307. Cited. 189 C. 550, 555. Cited. 192 C. 98, 104. Cited. 195 C. 534, 539. Cited. 204 C. 17, 35, 36. Cited. 207 C. 59, 66. Cited. 213 C. 548, 553. Cited. 239 C. 265. Cited. 240 C. 246.
Cited. 12 CA 449, 453. Cited. 17 CA 130, 133. Cited. 20 CA 676, 678. Cited. 41 CA 61, 64.
Cited. 26 CS 24.
Subdiv. (1):
Cited. 240 C. 246.
Subdiv. (2):
Cited. 191 C. 222, 226, 229. Cited. 239 C. 265.
Cited. 12 CA 449, 452, 453. Cited. 20 CA 676, 678.
Subdiv. (3):
Cited. 240 C. 246.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)