CHAPTER 53*
Sec. 4-165b. Claims against the state by inmates of state correctional and reformatory institutions. (a) On and after May 3, 1976, any inmate of any institution of the Department of Correction or the Department of Children and Families who suffers an injury which results in a fatality or in a permanent handicap may file a claim against the state. Such claim shall be heard and decided in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(b) All matters pending before the committee established pursuant to section 18- 95 of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to 1975, on May 3, 1976, shall be construed as pending with the same status with the Claims Commissioner on said date.
(P.A. 76-136, S. 1, 2, 4; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2.)
History: P.A. 93-91 substituted department of children and families for department of children and youth services, effective July 1, 1993.
Cited. 186 C. 300, 301. Cited. 212 C. 415, 418, 424.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)