CHAPTER 53*
Sec. 4-165. Immunity of state officers and employees from personal liability. No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter. For the purposes of this section "scope of employment" shall include, but not be limited to, representation by an attorney appointed by the Public Defender Services Commission as a public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistant public defender or an attorney appointed by the court as a special assistant public defender of an indigent accused or of a child on a petition of delinquency, representation by such other attorneys, referred to in section 4-141, of state officers and employees, in actions brought against such officers and employees in their official and individual capacities, the discharge of duties as a trustee of the state employees retirement system, the discharge of duties of a commissioner of Superior Court hearing small claims matters or acting as a fact-finder, arbitrator or magistrate or acting in any other quasi-judicial position, and the discharge of duties of a person appointed to a committee established by law for the purpose of rendering services to the Judicial Department including, but not limited to, the Legal Specialization Screening Committee, the State-Wide Grievance Committee, the Client Security Fund Committee and the State Bar Examining Committee; provided such actions arise out of the discharge of the duties or within the scope of employment of such officers or employees. For purposes of this section, members or employees of the soil and water district boards established pursuant to section 22a-315 shall be considered state employees.
(1959, P.A. 685, S. 25; P.A. 76-371, S. 2, 5; P.A. 80-153, S. 2; 80-197, S. 2; 80-394, S. 6, 13; P.A. 83-464, S. 1, 5; 83- 533, S. 45, 54; P.A. 84-45, S. 1, 2; 84-397, S. 2, 7; 84-546, S. 10, 173; P.A. 85-152, S. 2; P.A. 99-215, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 76-371 defined "scope of employment" for purposes of section; P.A. 80-153 added performance of duties of superior court commissioner in hearing small claims matter to definition of "scope of employment"; P.A. 80-197 included representation by assistant public defenders or court-appointed special assistant public defender in definition of "scope of employment"; P.A. 80-394 included court security officers as state employees for purposes of section; P.A. 83-464 replaced "performance of his duties" with "discharge of his duties" and replaced "wilful" with "reckless or malicious"; P.A. 83- 533 amended section to include performance of duties as a trustee of the state employees' retirement system; P.A. 84-45 included members or employees of the soil and water district boards as state employees for purposes of section; P.A. 84- 397 deleted provision that included court security officers as state employees for purposes of section; P.A. 84-546 made technical change substituting "discharge" for "performance" of duties; P.A. 85-152 included discharge of duties of commissioner of superior court acting as fact-finder, arbitrator, magistrate or in other quasi-judicial position and discharge of certain appointees rendering services to judicial department in definition of "scope of employment"; P.A. 99-215 added phrase "including, but not limited to, the Legal Specialization Screening Committee, the State-Wide Grievance Committee, the Client Security Fund Committee and the State Bar Examining Committee".
See Sec. 5-141d re indemnification of state officers and employees.
See Sec. 10-235 re indemnification of teachers and certain educational board members and employees.
See Sec. 19a-24 re indemnification of health-related personnel.
Section does not apply to teachers in local school systems. 180 C. 96, 100, 101. Specific language of this statute prevails over general language of Sec. 31-293a as applied to fellow state employees. 185 C. 616, 618, 620, 621, 624. Cited. 186 C. 300, 301. Cited. 187 C. 53, 63, 65. Issue of unconstitutionality of statute not resolved at this time because it was not properly before the court. 189 C. 550−555, 558, 559. Cited. 209 C. 679, 689. Cited. 210 C. 531, 544. Cited. 229 C. 479, 480, 484, 486, 487, 489, 498−500. Cited. 234 C. 539, 569. Plaintiffs in their role as foster parents were "employees" of the state as that term is used in this section. 238 C. 146.
Cited. 12 CA 449, 453. Cited. 40 CA 460, 462−464, 467.
Cited. 33 CS 546, 548.
Cited. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 119.
(Return to TOC) (Return to Chapters) (Return to Titles)